CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2013, 02:52 AM   #1
IvansNotHome
Veteran
 
IvansNotHome's Avatar
portfolio
Ivan's Not Home
Columbus, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
Question Can't enable "Standard Display with Maps"

I can't figure out how to get the option "Standard Display with Maps" from the "Show Materials in Viewport As" option from the "View" menu. Instead I get "Shaded Materials" and "Realistic Materials" selections. I'm trying to follow along on a tutorial but it's hard to do so when I don't get that option whatsoever, and cannot figure out where to change it. The tutorial is using 3ds Max 2011 and I'm using 2012. I want to believe that this isn't the difference between the two software years.

Amazingly, Google doesn't help at all and I have even tried searching on this forum with no luck whatsoever. Can someone please point me in the right direction on how to get those options? I'm basically trying to do a Gradient Ramp with a Diffuse option of a material and need to see the gradient shading happening in my viewport. With "Shaded" or "Realistic" materials options, I don't see anything happen.
 
Old 03-13-2013, 12:52 PM   #2
Decency
Expert
 
Decency's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Pete Sedlacek
Visualization Specialist
PSVISUALS
St. Paul, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,156
Standard Display is Shaded Display. Hardware Display is Realistic Display. They decided to change the terminology around in 2012 and beyond, but they still do the same thing.

If you put the gradient ramp in the diffuse slot a material and apply that material to your object, then click Views > Show Material in Viewport as > Shaded Material with Maps, you should see it show up in the viewport.
__________________
www.psvisuals.com - 3D Visualization and Content Creation

Last edited by Decency : 03-13-2013 at 12:57 PM.
 
Old 03-13-2013, 10:38 PM   #3
IvansNotHome
Veteran
 
IvansNotHome's Avatar
portfolio
Ivan's Not Home
Columbus, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
Okay, I just tried your suggestion and it didn't work. My scene in the viewport doesn't show any changes that I've done when I messed with the gradient color.

Last edited by IvansNotHome : 03-13-2013 at 10:54 PM.
 
Old 03-14-2013, 01:10 AM   #4
nmcelmury
Im here a lot
 
nmcelmury's Avatar
portfolio
Nicholas McElmury
Generalist
Magic Pictures
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 851
Check in your display properties(next to the link info and modify panel) and make sure you have
material color checked next to shaded mode.
__________________

www.nickmcelmury.com

"The best things in life are either illegal, fattening, or take too long to render."
 
Old 03-14-2013, 04:06 AM   #5
IvansNotHome
Veteran
 
IvansNotHome's Avatar
portfolio
Ivan's Not Home
Columbus, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
It is selected.


EDIT: Okay, when I went to hit F9 to view the render, the viewport THEN automatically updates to show my gradient ramp in the viewport. And now, if I were to adjust the gradient ramp in Slate Editor, it updates the color accordingly. Is there a setting I'm missing that causes the F9 to "wake up" the viewport and make it realize I'm wanting to see the gradient applied?

Last edited by IvansNotHome : 03-14-2013 at 04:29 AM.
 
Old 03-15-2013, 08:26 PM   #6
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
I believe there's a problem with that selection. For some reason my options also don't work as expected. I chose no maps for example, all maps are turned off except one of them. There are also problems when I turn it on, it just doesn't show any maps. Even by switching viewports, things change erratically. It is also not uncommon that an object may suddenly become black for no reason. I find these very annoying while working with 3ds max. After some time of working you lose the workability with some scenes. I always wondered if it is about graphics memory and there could be a setting to correct it.

I've had a clipping problem yesterday while working, all of a sudden objects disappeared. I guessed that it is about clipping and turned on viewport clipping. At some distance objects appeared again. I didn't merge anything. It just happened stupidly.
 
Old 03-15-2013, 08:26 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.