CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 06:19 AM   #1
Josaphat
New Member
Fidelis Josaphat Soekahar
Jakarta Barat, Indonesia
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Josaphat Send a message via Yahoo to Josaphat
Grab Viewport Problem

Hello guys,

So after years not using max, I'm back into using it again, since the client I'm working with uses max.

I still remember most things and technically won't be a problem.

Just one small problem :

grab viewport

I need to work with the editor and make sure they can use the file we created.

I cannot use Microsoft Video 1 for the codec if I choose "custom file" and it's the only default codec that works with Mac & FCP

There're only MJpeg and DV Video Encoder when I use "custom file", and I can't really use any non-standard codec to ensure highest compatibility between PC.

Thanks in Advance!

oh yeah it's max 2012 SP2
 
Old 02-05-2013, 07:02 AM   #2
Bobo
Krakatoa Guy
 
Bobo's Avatar
Borislav Petrov
Product Specialist
Thinkbox Software
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,324
Just like with rendering, saving directly to a video file is a bad idea.

My advice is to save to a sequence of single frames (like PNG), then process the video with another application to produce various video formats and vary the compression and codecs as needed without having to re-save the animation. I usually load the sequence into the RAM Player and save from there.

Also, it does not help you in your case since you are still on 2012, but in 2013 64 bit you can finally save to QuickTime64 MOV files. In 2012, you have to use the 32 bit version of Max to access the 32 bit version of QuickTime. So even if you are on 64 bit, if you have the 32 bit version installed, you can use it to produce MOV files...
__________________
Bobo
 
Old 02-05-2013, 08:09 AM   #3
Josaphat
New Member
Fidelis Josaphat Soekahar
Jakarta Barat, Indonesia
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Send a message via MSN to Josaphat Send a message via Yahoo to Josaphat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobo
Just like with rendering, saving directly to a video file is a bad idea.

My advice is to save to a sequence of single frames (like PNG), then process the video with another application to produce various video formats and vary the compression and codecs as needed without having to re-save the animation. I usually load the sequence into the RAM Player and save from there.

Also, it does not help you in your case since you are still on 2012, but in 2013 64 bit you can finally save to QuickTime64 MOV files. In 2012, you have to use the 32 bit version of Max to access the 32 bit version of QuickTime. So even if you are on 64 bit, if you have the 32 bit version installed, you can use it to produce MOV files...


Thanks bobo, but it was a requirement to save it to an avi file, because if I save it to sequence, there would be no audio.

I need to send it to the editor in .avi form.

Unfortunately both the client and us are using 2012.

Seems the problem is that we're using 64 bit version of the max and the win 7, while every codecs out there only have 32bit version.

And yes, mov is not an option now.

I appreciate your help.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 03:16 PM   #4
DanHibiki
Expert
 
DanHibiki's Avatar
portfolio
- -
Senior 3d Animator
Invivo communications
Richmond Hill, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josaphat
Thanks bobo, but it was a requirement to save it to an avi file, because if I save it to sequence, there would be no audio.

I need to send it to the editor in .avi form.

Unfortunately both the client and us are using 2012.

Seems the problem is that we're using 64 bit version of the max and the win 7, while every codecs out there only have 32bit version.

And yes, mov is not an option now.

I appreciate your help.


After you render out a sequence you can composite your sequence in with the audio and output the AVI. If you don't have any editing software you can even do it in Video Post.

This is an extra step but well worth it.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 03:16 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.