CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2013, 08:06 PM   #1
lionhart
Frequenter
 
lionhart's Avatar
portfolio
Bill Ortis
CEO
Lionheart Creations Ltd.
Glendale, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 115
Renders Shrapnel into pieces?

Hey all,

My render seems to have an issue with the object being rendered. The fuselage has plannars mapped from several sides.

Is there a way to repair this so that the renders return to normal?


http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8093/...857bc848b_c.jpg


 
Old 02-02-2013, 08:24 PM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,979
Could be flipped faces. Unify the normals or use a 2 sided material.
 
Old 02-02-2013, 09:24 PM   #3
lionhart
Frequenter
 
lionhart's Avatar
portfolio
Bill Ortis
CEO
Lionheart Creations Ltd.
Glendale, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 115
Hey Scrimski,

I just tried it with Scanline and all is well. Seems Mental Ray has an issue with the fuselage.

I'll try restting the Normals.
 
Old 02-02-2013, 09:56 PM   #4
tassel
Veteran
 
tassel's Avatar
portfolio
Raymond Homme Ingebretsen
3D Design Engineer
Oslo, Norway
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 96
If you use MentalRay and Raytrace acceleration BSP2, try using the old BSP and see whats happening?
__________________
3D Engineer at MHWirth
Aker Solutions
www.homme3d.com
 
Old 02-03-2013, 01:28 AM   #5
lionhart
Frequenter
 
lionhart's Avatar
portfolio
Bill Ortis
CEO
Lionheart Creations Ltd.
Glendale, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by tassel
If you use MentalRay and Raytrace acceleration BSP2, try using the old BSP and see whats happening?



Roger that. I'll check that too.


Bill
 
Old 02-03-2013, 01:53 AM   #6
darthviper107
Expert
 
darthviper107's Avatar
portfolio
Zachary Brackin
3D Artist
Precocity LLC
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,881
I'm guessing you're using projection and render to texture? If so, make sure that your objects aren't exactly in the same space, if they are then it can produce errors like that. I'll usually make a Push modifier on the mesh and move it slightly and render the maps.
__________________
The Z-Axis
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:14 PM   #7
em3
day dreamer
 
em3's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Tyner
3D Artist
Polyform Media
Denver, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 984
Send a message via Yahoo to em3
Did you try "Force Two Sided Render"?
__________________
www.davetyner.com
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:14 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.