CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 01:43 PM   #1
Aikku
Veteran
portfolio
Ruben Nunez
West Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Send a message via MSN to Aikku
Distributed bucket rendering - Incorrect rendering?

Hi everyone.

So I finally got around to setting up another computer to assist with my rendering. I installed my copy of 3ds Max 2013 and made sure all settings were the same (such as gamma).

After setting everything up, I rendered my scene -> Down from 4 minutes to 1m39s \o/

However, I then looked at the result and realized something wasn't quite right - some buckets were off-coloured.

I tried rendering again, this time watching the renderer window and got this (before I cancelled it):



Does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this up? I've searched all over Google and while I've found some people experiencing these issues, there weren't any solutions.
 
Old 01-15-2013, 01:53 PM   #2
thorsten hartmann
hot chip
 
thorsten hartmann's Avatar
Thorsten Hartmann
3D Artist
infinity vision
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,387
hi

it looks as a FG-Map Problem. Have you test your system with a simple Scene Teapot+Plane+Daylight?

mfg
hot chip
 
Old 01-15-2013, 02:37 PM   #3
Aikku
Veteran
portfolio
Ruben Nunez
West Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Send a message via MSN to Aikku
If I do the rendering on either computer by itself (that is, no distributed buckets) the colours are consistent (that is, no 'blocks' are visible). (I'm not sure if that answers your question)

EDIT:
I rendered without FG and you're right: It is indeed a final gather issue (it looks consistent and correct without FG).

Last edited by Aikku : 01-15-2013 at 02:42 PM.
 
Old 01-15-2013, 03:39 PM   #4
Aikku
Veteran
portfolio
Ruben Nunez
West Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Send a message via MSN to Aikku
I think I've found a solution, but I'm not sure why it works:

I changed "Project FG Points From Camera Position" to "Project FG Points From Positions Along Camera Path" and there's no more 'blocks'.



EDIT:

Wait, nevermind. I used the wrong camera - 'blocks' are still there.
 
Old 01-16-2013, 07:44 PM   #5
Aikku
Veteran
portfolio
Ruben Nunez
West Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Send a message via MSN to Aikku
Turns out I was wrong yet again.

The issue occurs even without FG (it's just more noticeable).

Does anyone have any ideas? I really, really, REALLY would rather not go back to using a single computer for rendering.
 
Old 01-16-2013, 11:29 PM   #6
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
It may be about maps as well. For some reason I don't know, mental ray used to give "Bitmap not recognized" errors, while it is perfectly recognized when rendered alone. May be due to differences in some configuration, often gif and hdr files (but not limited to those two formats) are not recognized when a slave is added - which means the buckets rendered with that slave will eventually render black - or it's reflections or Indirect Illumination will be different.

I don't have the issue for some time. Try syncing all max folders. Also I ve had issues with Use mental ray map manager option in process options. Not related to our problem but it renders seams of maps in DBR mode. Ive had issues with scanline option turned on. Sometimes I switch to scanline render the back to MR and some problems dissappear.
 
Old 01-16-2013, 11:46 PM   #7
Aikku
Veteran
portfolio
Ruben Nunez
West Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 66
Send a message via MSN to Aikku
Well, few objects have actual maps (that is, non-procedural ones) and the ones that do render correctly (for each bucket, anyway), so I don't think it's a map issue.

I also tried playing around with the Use Mentalray Map Manager option, and switching to Scanline Renderer then back to MR, but nothing worked. =/
 
Old 01-16-2013, 11:47 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.