CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2012, 04:56 PM   #1
ThreeDiva
New Member
portfolio
Doris Pritchett
3D Artist
Freelancer
Brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Cloth Simulation - Cache Problem?

Hi,

Have successfully simulated the dress on my model and and everything was working fine. Now, after making some adjustments to the model, I am trying to resimulate the cloth and the dress seems to simulate but does not animate. Looks like Max is not writing to the cache. When I click "Simulate", the cloth goes through the motions but when the simulation is done, the cloth does not move when I scrub through the animation.

Anyone else have this problem? Any help will be most appreciated.
 
Old 12-01-2012, 07:18 PM   #2
ThreeDiva
New Member
portfolio
Doris Pritchett
3D Artist
Freelancer
Brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
One other thing:

There seems to be a double transformation going on somewhere. The dress actually looks like it's moving before the figure moves.
 
Old 12-02-2012, 01:44 PM   #3
MGernot
Expert
 
MGernot's Avatar
portfolio
Gernot Melichar
Austria
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 973
If nothing helps maybe drop the cloth modifier and start from scratch.
Or if possible post the scene and i will have a look.
__________________
Meli
 
Old 12-03-2012, 02:10 AM   #4
ThreeDiva
New Member
portfolio
Doris Pritchett
3D Artist
Freelancer
Brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Thank you Meli.

I did delete the Cloth Modifier and repositioned everything in Garment Maker. While the dress does looks better, it is still not simulating. I just noticed that in addition to everything else, it stops simulating between frame 71-73.

Can't upload the file right now, zipped is 2+mb. Mayhaps I can send a link in a bit.

BTW: I am using 3d Max 2010.

Last edited by ThreeDiva : 12-03-2012 at 07:05 AM.
 
Old 12-09-2012, 12:54 AM   #5
ThreeDiva
New Member
portfolio
Doris Pritchett
3D Artist
Freelancer
Brooklyn, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Thought I should post this just to close this issue:

There was no problem with the cache or anything else. I just needed to UNCHECK "Show Current State" button. I misunderstood its meaning. Ugh! Wasted a bunch of time on this one.

Thanks for your help.
 
Old 12-09-2012, 12:54 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.