CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2012, 02:24 AM   #1
ruddiger52
Expert
 
ruddiger52's Avatar
portfolio
.......
3d Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 740
Memory problem after rendering

I have a huge scene I am working with in 2012. My machine has 48 gb ram. When rendering a frame locally, max memory usage goes from about 20gb to 36gb. Which is ok, but the memory usage stays at 36gb after rendering. The next time i render the same frame locally the memory goes from 36 to 44, and then stays at 44. The next render crashes the machine. Is there some kind of cache I can clear that will help this. So far the only solution is to monitor the memory and restart max.

I have tried gc() but it doesnt seem to work.

Thanks for any help.
 
Old 11-21-2012, 06:26 AM   #2
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,407
This sounds like some problem with the scene

But you might try,

Code:
freeSceneBitmaps()


From the help section:
Quote:
Frees up all the memory used by the image file bitmap caches. This is useful if memory is fragmented with a lot of different bitmaps and you want to have just the ones currently active reloaded.
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 11-21-2012, 10:13 AM   #3
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Student
Still in college
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,614
Where do we put the code spacefrog?
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 11-21-2012, 10:14 AM   #4
Dillster
Always Learning
 
Dillster's Avatar
portfolio
Dylan Saunders
Student
Still in college
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,614
Whoops forget that spacefrog. I remembered, Maxscript.
__________________
I like to learn.
 
Old 11-21-2012, 01:26 PM   #5
musashidan
Bar Stool Enthusiast
 
musashidan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel McGrath
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dillster
Where do we put the code spacefrog?


just type it in the listener at the bottom left of the screen.
 
Old 11-21-2012, 07:16 PM   #6
ruddiger52
Expert
 
ruddiger52's Avatar
portfolio
.......
3d Artist
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacefrog
This sounds like some problem with the scene

But you might try,

Code:
freeSceneBitmaps()


From the help section:



Yay this works perfectly....Thanks!
 
Old 11-21-2012, 07:16 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.