CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2012, 01:01 PM   #1
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
Hi res panoramic background excessively blurred

I've recently bought some HDR skies of 10000x5000 resolution.
When the scene is rendered with the backgrounds in spherical environment mode, (even at the lowest resolution) it is excessively blurred as if the program is not using the entire resolution of the image.

It is obvious that the resolution of the image is adequate ,and it is not due to filtering or blurring. When I look at the texture itself, any feature on the image is more than twice the size of that on the render image but far less crisp in the rendering.

It seems the actual resolution used in rendering is not more than 4K in horizontal. Is there a setting to this or some other method to assign it to the environment?
 
Old 11-07-2012, 01:28 PM   #2
hkrol
Frequenter
Henning Krol
Mainz, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
Maybe the Proxy System is enabled and you're just seeing the low-res proxy. You can deactivate it in the asset tracker (shift+t)
__________________
Hofer+Krol
 
Old 11-07-2012, 02:48 PM   #3
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
Quote:
Originally Posted by hkrol
Maybe the Proxy System is enabled and you're just seeing the low-res proxy. You can deactivate it in the asset tracker (shift+t)


It is actually not enabled.

In fact I remember some script that I don't remember its name- probably the iray manager script, that was enabling a UI that lets you set the resolution of the environment for Iray.

I started to think there may also be a script that enables mental ray's background resolution setting and env. background resolution defaults to 512x512 or something around it.

This rendering is definitely less than 4096 .
 
Old 11-07-2012, 06:04 PM   #4
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,423
It would help posting the exact same cutout region from your original background image to compare...
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 11-07-2012, 08:10 PM   #5
hkrol
Frequenter
Henning Krol
Mainz, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 103
http://jeffpatton.net/2011/12/iray-...vironment-mode/
maybe the whole image doesn't fit into your graphics card memory
__________________
Hofer+Krol
 
Old 11-07-2012, 08:33 PM   #6
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,654
You should be able to use the iray manager to setup the background and resolution.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 11-07-2012, 09:08 PM   #7
Byteman3D
Expert
 
Byteman3D's Avatar
portfolio
Nezih Kanbur
Graphic Designer
Istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 574
Send a message via ICQ to Byteman3D Send a message via MSN to Byteman3D
I figured it out!

first image was extremely blurred due to blowup render.

In fact I thought about it at first, and tested the resolution on a fresh scene; it was still badly blurred compared to the same map assigned to a sphere in a material's diffuese channel.

Finally I checked the map with scanline render and saw that it is also very crisp compared to mental ray.

Then I remembered the blur parameter of the bitmaps. Just turned it down to zero and voila!

I didn't know bitmap's blur value should be turned off with mental ray. I don't know if it is true for textures but it seems so for environment images.
 
Old 11-07-2012, 09:08 PM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.