CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-10-2012, 02:56 PM   #1
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
BB - An Unexpected Error has Occurred...

MAX2010_64 / BB 2008.1

I have a render farm that has been setup and functioning fine for a long time. Today, one of the servers started throwing an error when trying to render every job submitted to it. It has successfully rendered these same jobs in the past.

Absolutely nothing has been done to change the system in any way. (Ironically, I just got done on a major cleanout of all my rack servers where I tore the whole rack apart, cleaned all servers and put it back together. But the problem system is actually a notebook that was not involved in the cleanout at all.).

The error is vague:

An unexpected error has occurred in the network renderer and it is terminating.

I've attached a screengrab of the Server window.

I've restarted the Sever.exe app, and re-booted the system with no luck.

Is there a network render directory I can delete or something that would cleanout whatever net render settings on this system?

Thanks for any ideas.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-10-2012, 02:58 PM   #2
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Hmmmm.... a simple test net-render has that machine throwing no errors. So it must be something particular to that render job that is displeasing that one server. Not sure how to track that down.

Will keep looking into it.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-10-2012, 03:31 PM   #3
pokoy
dental floss tycoon
 
pokoy's Avatar
portfolio
Marcin Gruszczyk
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,319
Something similar happens here as well for the last 2 or 3 weeks, same error report. No changes to the servers made other than OS updates and newest PU for max 2012. It's always happening on an object that rendered fine before.
Using textures with lower resolution has so far resolved it. I have no time to track it down properly but it may be the PU causing this, at least it's the only change that affected my max installations on the machines involved.
 
Old 10-10-2012, 06:43 PM   #4
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Truly
I've attached a screengrab of the Server window.

Not seeing the attachment, can you re-attach?
Have you enabled the log debug options? The debug errors would be useful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pokoy
No changes to the servers made other than OS updates and newest PU for max 2012.

PU10 or PU11?
Which BB build?
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 10-10-2012, 07:54 PM   #5
pokoy
dental floss tycoon
 
pokoy's Avatar
portfolio
Marcin Gruszczyk
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by KellyM
PU10 or PU11?
Which BB build?


The PU was the second to last. I'll check tomorrow which exact BB version. Thanks for asking.

I'm really not sure where the error comes from and I know it's too early to point at the PU before checking thoroughly. But the issue is so hard to track down, sometimes it'll render fine while a different perspective won't render on any of the servers. In one case, before I swapped the textures to low res versions, it helped to render several tiles of the object(s) involved. Very high res renders in all cases.
 
Old 10-10-2012, 08:11 PM   #6
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 393
Pokoy,

If you see the issue occur again please send me the server log file. It would be best if you had full debug turned on for the server log which will create a lot of log data so be sure and set the max file size. Something around 2MB should cover it.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 10-10-2012, 08:52 PM   #7
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Thanks for all the ideas.

Sorry, forgot to attach. Here's the screengrab.

Thanks for the tip on the debug options... I will enable these when I render the next time.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-10-2012, 08:55 PM   #8
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Sorry, file was too large... had to resize.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PC31_net_render_problem_server_screengrab.jpg (83.6 KB, 12 views)
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-10-2012, 09:21 PM   #9
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 393
Have you installed any updates for 3ds Max 2010? I see one of the updates includes the following BB fixes:
  • Autodesk 3ds Max 2010 and Autodesk 3ds Max Design 2010 are now render compatible with Backburner 2011.
  • In various cases when changing frames while using to render strips from the Backburner Monitor, the incorrect frames were rendered. The correct frames are now be rendered.
  • Changing render width in a job when rendering strips from the Backburner Monitor rendered a blank error frame. The blank frame is no longer rendered.
  • When rendering with bitmaps, a program error could occur due to memory not being released; the memory is now released properly.
  • Render To Texture (RTT) would not render to an IPv6 network. This is now possible.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 10-10-2012, 09:38 PM   #10
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Kelly,

Thanks for the ideas.

I haven't installed any MAX2010_64 updates recently. The MAX version info says I am using release 12.0 SP1. I'll have to look into installing SP2.

When I net-render next time, I will enable the debug info on that system to see if that gives any clues.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-11-2012, 03:24 PM   #11
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
I enabled debugging in the Server.exe app but unfortunately it doesn't really give any further clues as to what the problem is. Screengrab attached.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PC31_net_render_problem_server_screengrab_02.jpg (52.3 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-11-2012, 03:39 PM   #12
DaveWortley
<database error>
 
DaveWortley's Avatar
portfolio
David Wortley
Technical Director
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to DaveWortley
Looks like VRAy issue, why are you using such an old version of VRay? 2.3 is available to download.
__________________
Maxscript Made Easy...
http://davewortley.wordpress.com/
 
Old 10-11-2012, 03:49 PM   #13
Mike Truly
Expert
Mike Truly
Truly Media
Crested Butte, CO, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 983
Dave,

Thanks for the ideas.

Sorry I should have specified... the renderer used is Scanline only... V-Ray is not being used. It is merely being loaded on the problem system (and all the other systems that are successfully rendering the Scanline job without problems). Yes I need to load the newer version of V-Ray.
__________________
Sincerely,

Mike Truly
-----------------------
Truly Media
970.349.5651
www.trulymedia.com
 
Old 10-12-2012, 01:22 AM   #14
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 393
It's worth trying to remove V-Ray as a test then.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 10-12-2012, 04:07 PM   #15
pokoy
dental floss tycoon
 
pokoy's Avatar
portfolio
Marcin Gruszczyk
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,319
Kelly, I just had a look at the server log files and the funny thing is it stopped updating the file at some point last year and didn't log any of the recent jobs. Clearing the log file has no effect either, not sure why.
BB version is 2008.1.1

I'll have another go with the faulty jobs and will also try to remove Vray from loading. It wasn't involved in those jobs at all but I installed it on the servers some weeks ago so who knows...
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.