CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2012, 07:14 PM   #1
cecofuli
Engineer
 
cecofuli's Avatar
portfolio
Francesco Legrenzi
Modeler / Lighter
Architecture Studio Piva
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 847
BB2013 problem: Launcher: Timed out etc...

Hello,
I would like to show you my problem,
I use max 2013 (in the same machine I've 2011)
After installing 2013, for me, randomly, I've ma lot of problem with BB! all the time.
This time, I've this problem. I launch on all the node the same scene, very big.
Server runs not as a service.
All is ok, LC pass is ok and the rendering start. After some minutes (20 or 40) BB crash!

ERR: Launcher: timed out executing command:"C:\3dsmax2013\3ds max 2013\maxadapter.adp.exe" "-o" "Shutdown" "-1" "Info"

and the rendering starts agan from the begin! Grr...
The timeouts setting (in the Advance setting on the Network job Assignment are very high!

I search in the web, without any real solution. And I cannot install VV 2008. Also, I cannot install any PU for max 2013, or one of our important script (freeware, but encripted) not work. And we cannot downgrade to BB2008.
As you can read here, a lot of users have my same problem

LINK

What's your idea?
__________________
Francesco Legrenzi
www.francescolegrenzi.com
VRay - THE COMPLETE GUIDE

Last edited by cecofuli : 10-09-2012 at 07:31 PM.
 
Old 10-09-2012, 08:03 PM   #2
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
Are you running the newest BB build?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...&linkID=9241178

Is BB running via the EXE or as a service?
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 10-09-2012, 08:23 PM   #3
cecofuli
Engineer
 
cecofuli's Avatar
portfolio
Francesco Legrenzi
Modeler / Lighter
Architecture Studio Piva
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 847
Yes
  • MONITOR -> HELP -> ABOUT -> Monitor Version (bulit 1590.u)
  • BB Version 2013.0.2.1590
  • Same for the Server nodes
  • BB as an exe
  • Win7 64bit 24 GB RAM.
The scene "eats" only 16 GB
2 hours and half for every image.

The main machine, the manager PC, is in idle (no rendering).
After the ERR, BB restarts the render on the nodes (three, with the same error). After that, three of nine renderings are finish without problem. I didn't nothing. No restart, no relaunch the rendering from the main machine, nothing. BB does all
__________________
Francesco Legrenzi
www.francescolegrenzi.com
VRay - THE COMPLETE GUIDE

Last edited by cecofuli : 10-09-2012 at 08:25 PM.
 
Old 10-10-2012, 12:12 AM   #4
cecofuli
Engineer
 
cecofuli's Avatar
portfolio
Francesco Legrenzi
Modeler / Lighter
Architecture Studio Piva
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 847
Ok, down again... without no warning, nothing...
I'm on the Manager PC to read some internet pages. On the second monitor I've the server nodes.
When I see something happen But I do nothing!
The PC01 went down because, for him, the manages was down. But the other nodes was working as usual... And the manager was ON.. what's the problem? Where is some more error log somewhere?? What's the "General exception handled in tcp thread" Now I reboot the PC01 and all is ok, but, for how?

These noder are connected by DGS-1008D D-Link switch Gigabit Ethernet.




__________________
Francesco Legrenzi
www.francescolegrenzi.com
VRay - THE COMPLETE GUIDE

Last edited by cecofuli : 10-10-2012 at 12:17 AM.
 
Old 10-10-2012, 12:20 AM   #5
cecofuli
Engineer
 
cecofuli's Avatar
portfolio
Francesco Legrenzi
Modeler / Lighter
Architecture Studio Piva
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 847
EDIT: on all the nodes the MS firewall was OFF, but in Manager PC was ON! Now is OFF... I'm waiting!
__________________
Francesco Legrenzi
www.francescolegrenzi.com
VRay - THE COMPLETE GUIDE
 
Old 10-10-2012, 02:42 AM   #6
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecofuli
EDIT: on all the nodes the MS firewall was OFF, but in Manager PC was ON! Now is OFF... I'm waiting!

Let me know the results on the Firewall.

The logs are in the BB folder (In Win7):
C:\Users\<your username>\AppData\Local\backburner\backburner.log

I recommend you set it to full debug mode in server settings and remove the log already there and re-run server and send me that new log if error continues.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 10-10-2012, 09:13 AM   #7
cecofuli
Engineer
 
cecofuli's Avatar
portfolio
Francesco Legrenzi
Modeler / Lighter
Architecture Studio Piva
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 847
Good morning KellyM,
I'm now at office. I open the BackburnerServer.log file in all three machines. They shut down automatically when the rendering finish. They had only two rendering in queue (for every machine). In in all three log, no error. I will tell you if you have some problem in the future jobs
Thank you.
__________________
Francesco Legrenzi
www.francescolegrenzi.com
VRay - THE COMPLETE GUIDE
 
Old 10-10-2012, 06:39 PM   #8
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
Glad to hear.

I know you said you were testing with the firewall off. I suggest you run the firewall and add the executables and ports to the firewall. At the very least add an IP range to the firewall for your local network, it even has a predefined "local subnet" setting.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 01-15-2013, 05:44 PM   #9
edwood-666
New Member
xxx
deep
xxx, France
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
pb backburner 2013

hello,

I have the same pb, did you find the solution?

thank
 
Old 01-15-2013, 05:44 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.