CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-08-2012, 08:39 AM   #1
Garban
Frequenter
 
Garban's Avatar
portfolio
Juan Ferreira
Graphic artist
Oviedo, España
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
How to delete bones?

Hi everybody!
First, I am a Cinema 4d user and I dont know nothing about 3dMax. My problem is: Yesterday I bought a rigged model in Turbosquid for a comercial project. My target is to get a pose in Max and to export the model to work on Cinema. I get the pose but I need to edit to geometry the model to dont get problems in Cinema with the bones. Yesterday I did some test and everything works fine: First I got the pose and after I discovered the option "Convert to editable mesh" I apllied and after I did export FBX and I opened on Cinema without problems. But today I dont know how to convert to mesh and open on Cinema, Anybody can tell me some steps to make editable (delete) bones and kepping the pose?
Thanks in advance!
 
Old 09-08-2012, 08:46 AM   #2
hotknife
Expert
 
hotknife's Avatar
Andrew Whitney
Nottingham,
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,119
Make a snapshot of the Mesh. I'm at home but from memory it's under edit/tools snapshot.
Or in the Modifier Stack select the top modifier and right click on that and collapse the stack or convert to edt mesh but make sure you have the top Mod' selected.
__________________
Renderfarm hire available @ www.hotknife.co.uk
 
Old 09-08-2012, 10:50 AM   #3
Garban
Frequenter
 
Garban's Avatar
portfolio
Juan Ferreira
Graphic artist
Oviedo, España
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Thanks man, I will try on monday.
Cheers from Spain!
 
Old 09-08-2012, 02:54 PM   #4
fferro2
Expert
forensic animator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 483
The rigged model has a "Skin" modifier on top?
1- Select the mesh of the model (Editable Poly or Editable Mesh, it's the same).
2- Rigth Mouse Button on the viewport
3- Collapse
That's all

El modelo tiene un modificador "Skin" aplicado arriba de la lista de modificadores?
1- Selecciona la maya del modelo (puede ser un Poly o un Mesh)
2- Clic con el botón derecho del ratón en la ventana de trabajo
3- Clic en "Collapse"
Esto es todo
__________________
Fernando Ferro
www.reconstruccionvirtual.com
 
Old 09-08-2012, 03:55 PM   #5
Garban
Frequenter
 
Garban's Avatar
portfolio
Juan Ferreira
Graphic artist
Oviedo, España
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 146
Hola Fernando!
Gracias por la respuesta. Al final he hecho un sistema que funcina: Después de darle la pase al modelo, selecciono todo, con el botón derecho "Frozeen", luego "Unfrozzen", le doi a "Edit mesh" y luego "Edit poly" lo exporto y funciona. No sé porque ni porque no, pero funciona. Epero que el lunes cuando me ponga a currar en ello siga funcinando.
Por ciero, es la primera vez que hablo con un "Animador forense", muy curioso trabajo el que tienes en tu web y muy bien realizado. Enhorabuna!
Un saludo desde España!
 
Old 09-08-2012, 03:55 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.