CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-12-2012, 05:51 PM   #31
thorsten hartmann
hot chip
 
thorsten hartmann's Avatar
Thorsten Hartmann
3D Artist
infinity vision
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,387
Hi Grave,

thanks for the script, we know it, but it can not do what we need.

chers
thorsten
 
Old 09-12-2012, 06:00 PM   #32
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,668
Maybe you should describe what you are trying to do as there are other options and ways to submit files for network rendering. Making threats to someone like Kelly isn't going to change anything.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 09-12-2012, 10:03 PM   #33
thorsten hartmann
hot chip
 
thorsten hartmann's Avatar
Thorsten Hartmann
3D Artist
infinity vision
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,387
hi pixel monkey,

the problem is the XML-File, this have wrong values.

- what we do this: we send many jobs to the backburner per Max-Script, with timerange, framerange etc..
- not all values a correct written in XML-File to render the job.
- if i go the Monitor and click on framerange, if start the render job.

Wish Guys test the Software?

mfg
hot chip
 
Old 09-12-2012, 10:49 PM   #34
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 393
This is a known issue and is being worked on, I have been reviewing it the past couple of days and working directly with the BB team on fixing it. It *might* make it into the 3ds Max 2013 Product Update 06 coming soon, but most likely PU07. This is being addressed.

We have really been aggressive on stability and fixing defects this year and releasing PUs. We will be releasing our 6th one since May soon, we have been putting a big focus on stability.

Have you by chance logged this issue? I did a quick search for your name and don't see one. If so please let me know what email address you used. I will be sure your report and description is covered in the master defect.

In the future any issues you have you can log them here:

http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmax-bugreport
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmaxdesign-bugreport
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmax-sug
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmaxdesign-sug
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 09-12-2012, 11:33 PM   #35
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,668
Then you try using 3dsmaxcmd to submit. It seems to work fine and can do some things that the netrender interface can't like submit a single frame as just that. Use something like:
Code:
theName = if maxfilename != "" then ( getFilenameFile maxfilename ) else ( "Untitled-01" ) thefile = ((GetDir #temp) + "\\"+theName+".max") saveMaxFile theFile useNewFile:false gammaC = if IDisplayGamma.colorCorrectionMode == #gamma then ( "1" ) else ( "0" ) gammaIn = fileInGamma as string gammaOut = fileOutGamma as string sPath = (getDir #maxroot) sWait = " -waitRender:600" theMngr = "localhost" sParam = "-submit:"+theMngr+" -gammaCorrection:"+gammaC+" -gammaValueIn:"+gammaIn+" -gammaValueOut:"+gammaOut+" "+sWait+" -suspended 1 -sf -platform:64 -jobName:\""+theName+"\""+" \""+thefile+"\"" HiddenDosCommand ("3dsmaxcmd.exe "+sParam) startpath:sPath deleteFile thefile
-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 09-13-2012, 07:37 AM   #36
thorsten hartmann
hot chip
 
thorsten hartmann's Avatar
Thorsten Hartmann
3D Artist
infinity vision
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,387
Hi Eric,


i will test it. thanks.

mfg
hot chip
 
Old 09-13-2012, 07:40 AM   #37
Gravey
3D Dude
Joel Hewitt
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorsten hartmann
Hi Grave,

thanks for the script, we know it, but it can not do what we need.

chers
thorsten
what exactly do you need that it can not do?

PS. 3dsmaxcmd has issues too...
 
Old 09-13-2012, 10:08 AM   #38
metamesh
Expert
 
metamesh's Avatar
portfolio
Alex Huguet
lead Modeller, ILM
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,391

Quote:
Originally Posted by KellyM
This is a known issue and is being worked on, I have been reviewing it the past couple of days and working directly with the BB team on fixing it. It *might* make it into the 3ds Max 2013 Product Update 06 coming soon, but most likely PU07. This is being addressed.

We have really been aggressive on stability and fixing defects this year and releasing PUs. We will be releasing our 6th one since May soon, we have been putting a big focus on stability.

Have you by chance logged this issue? I did a quick search for your name and don't see one. If so please let me know what email address you used. I will be sure your report and description is covered in the master defect.

In the future any issues you have you can log them here:

http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmax-bugreport
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmaxdesign-bugreport
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmax-sug
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmaxdesign-sug


I tend to criticise autodesk and 3dsmax quite often but I have to say that the stability and bug fixing in max2013 is quite impressive, congrats for that one.
 
Old 09-13-2012, 12:45 PM   #39
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gravey
what exactly do you need that it can not do?

PS. 3dsmaxcmd has issues too...
Oh, trust me I know, but it is the lesser of 2 evils, IMHO. Also, there are various ways to attempt to work around the issues with 3dsmaxcmd. It does have some problems pulling values directly from the file. You will see that I am having to set the Gamma values, which should be read from the file. For whatever reason it isn't properly being read, but can easily be set to work. I have asked Kelly to look at that to verify it isn't just something on my end of things.

Each of the tools has it own advantages/disadvantages, so each user will have to pick the solution that works best for them. I am providing another option since he said your script and the current netrender interface isn't an option.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 09-16-2012, 01:13 AM   #40
jeb
nucking futs
 
jeb's Avatar
portfolio
Jorge Baldeón
CG Supervisor
BOT
Guayaquil, Ecuador
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 572
Hidden Objects evaluation problem fixed!

Thanks Autodesk, it was the only issue that kept me from using 2013 for animation
__________________
Home Page
 
Old 09-16-2012, 02:13 AM   #41
davius
Positive electron
 
davius's Avatar
portfolio
David Almeida
Part-time dreamer
Maceió, Brazil
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeb
Hidden Objects evaluation problem fixed!

Thanks Autodesk, it was the only issue that kept me from using 2013 for animation

Me too. Still, I'll be using 2010 for the time being - trapped on some projects and change software midway is always a dangerous thing.

I like that the bugs are being worked out. Keep it up, lots are still lurking around!
 
Old 10-08-2012, 09:58 AM   #42
metamesh
Expert
 
metamesh's Avatar
portfolio
Alex Huguet
lead Modeller, ILM
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,391

is this fixed for real?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeb
Hidden Objects evaluation problem fixed!

Thanks Autodesk, it was the only issue that kept me from using 2013 for animation


are we sure this problem is fixed? I was working on a scene yesterday with a character with a few modifiers and hiding the character did nothing to speed up the scene, but switching off the modifiers before hiding it made a huge impact on speed....are we sure this is fixed?
 
Old 10-08-2012, 03:21 PM   #43
oatz
particle wrangler
Khye Kading
Khye Kading S.P.
Ankeny, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
This was tweeted by Neil Hazzard on 9/20

Quote:
clarification about hidden object evaluation fixin #3dsmax stops hidden mods from being eval'd, improves perf @3dsJamiesJewels can help more

@HazardousRender
__________________
Khye Kading
 
Old 10-09-2012, 11:50 AM   #44
jeb
nucking futs
 
jeb's Avatar
portfolio
Jorge Baldeón
CG Supervisor
BOT
Guayaquil, Ecuador
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by metamesh
are we sure this problem is fixed? I was working on a scene yesterday with a character with a few modifiers and hiding the character did nothing to speed up the scene, but switching off the modifiers before hiding it made a huge impact on speed....are we sure this is fixed?


Well it does work for me, i tested it a lot before it was fixed and now i can say i dont have any of the evaluation problems.
__________________
Home Page
 
Old 10-11-2012, 07:15 AM   #45
jedie
Expert
portfolio
jens d.
jojo, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 338

Why does Autodesk post this public forms every time and didn't add a note for subscription users to use the report form in the subscription center?
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.