CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-06-2012, 02:14 PM   #1
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 387
3ds Max 2013 Product Update 05 is now available for download!

3ds Max 2013 Product Update 05 is now available for download!
http://www.autodesk.com/3dsmax-updates

If you are interested in knowing product updates release timelines, what defects we are working on, and their status then follow @Kelly_Michels on Twitter for the latest info/postings.

Sorry for two posts for 2013 & 2012 but PU05 wasn't live yet when I posted the other!
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 09-06-2012, 02:47 PM   #2
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,437
Here's the link to the corresponding 3ds Max Design updates

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servle...linkID=10381720
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 09-06-2012, 03:51 PM   #3
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacefrog
Here's the link to the corresponding 3ds Max Design updates


Thanks, I'll include those in the future.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 09-06-2012, 04:56 PM   #4
davius
Positive electron
 
davius's Avatar
portfolio
David Almeida
Part-time dreamer
Maceió, Brazil
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,449
I've tested and can say that putting a noise map in the bump slot doesn't make the bump appear in the nitrous viewport. Using a checker map works as expected though.

P.S.: is renaming the autocam.gup still a good way to get rid of the viewcube?
 
Old 09-06-2012, 05:17 PM   #5
gandhics
Expert
 
gandhics's Avatar
Changsoo Eun
VFX Artist
FuseFX
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 858
Quote:
Originally Posted by davius
I've tested and can say that putting a noise map in the bump slot doesn't make the bump appear in the nitrous viewport. Using a checker map works as expected though.

P.S.: is renaming the autocam.gup still a good way to get rid of the viewcube?


Save this line as "startup.ms" in script folder
---------------------------
ViewCubeOps.All3DViewportsDisplay = false
ViewCubeOps.Visibility = false
---------------------------
 
Old 09-06-2012, 07:05 PM   #6
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by davius
I've tested and can say that putting a noise map in the bump slot doesn't make the bump appear in the nitrous viewport. Using a checker map works as expected though.


This was set fixed in 3ds Max PU05, have you tried it?

From 3ds Max 2013 PU05 readme:

Nitrous viewports
  • Bump maps now display correctly (Noise map + Realistic Material/Hardware Map).
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 09-08-2012, 04:34 AM   #7
davius
Positive electron
 
davius's Avatar
portfolio
David Almeida
Part-time dreamer
Maceió, Brazil
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,449
Quote:
Originally Posted by gandhics
Save this line as "startup.ms" in script folder
---------------------------
ViewCubeOps.All3DViewportsDisplay = false
ViewCubeOps.Visibility = false
---------------------------

Nice! Gotta do that with the gradient viewport as well. I prefer the solid color option :-D

@kelly

I'm going to try again and will post the results. Do you have to choose quicksilver/iray/mental ray as renderer first?
 
Old 09-09-2012, 08:15 AM   #8
MichaelWBell
Michael Wentworth-Bell
 
MichaelWBell's Avatar
portfolio
Michael Wentworth-Bell
Motion Graphics / 3D Artist
Reel Pictures
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 540
Really diggin' these frequent product updates to max!
I hope the 3ds max team knows we appreciate it, particularly the fact that Max 2012 is still seeing CER fixes as well
__________________
Michael Wentworth-Bell // Motion Graphics & 3D Artist // Melbourne, Australia

My Folio website
LODE Facebook page
 
Old 09-09-2012, 10:37 AM   #9
Sasho90
Huh?
 
Sasho90's Avatar
portfolio
Alexander Mitov
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 253
Viewport clipping planes are still broken and isolating selection in camera view still changes the view to perspective...
 
Old 09-10-2012, 04:03 AM   #10
Sidow
Frequenter
portfolio
Simon Dowsett
Bristol, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 134
The major 3D Software-companies are too big. Their size means that they have to drag their feet for eternity. It doesn't make economic sense for them to ever create a finished product. 3ds max is a bloody mess. Rather than address the seriously dated areas of Max, Autodesk decide to skate around such issues. Sure, they may replace a chair with one that is more comfortable. They may replace the ageing lino for smart, but slippery tiles. They may rip out the cooker (that worked perfectly) and replace it with a newer one. However, they will do all of these things when the house still doesn't have running water. Its 2013 and 3ds max still doesn't have any proper dynamics. MassFX is too basic, you can't rely on it. If a client was to ask you to do something you would be like "I'll see what I can do" which loosely transpires to, how creative can I be with red, green and black paint. Does "we'll save that for next release" ever come up in conversation?
 
Old 09-10-2012, 05:52 AM   #11
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sasho90
Viewport clipping planes are still broken and isolating selection in camera view still changes the view to perspective...


Could you describe what's exactly the problem with viewport clipping planes ?
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 09-10-2012, 07:32 AM   #12
Sasho90
Huh?
 
Sasho90's Avatar
portfolio
Alexander Mitov
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacefrog
Could you describe what's exactly the problem with viewport clipping planes ?

For example: I adjust the arrows in Left viewport. Then I change the same viewport to Front. Then I change it back to Left again. Now the arrows have gone to the top and bottom of the slider resetting the clipping distances.

Last edited by Sasho90 : 09-10-2012 at 09:39 AM.
 
Old 09-10-2012, 08:22 AM   #13
spacefrog
Frog of the posts
 
spacefrog's Avatar
Josef Wienerroither
Freelance
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sasho90
For example: I adjust the arrows Left viewport. Then I change the same viewport to Front. Then I change it back to Left again. Now the arrows have gone to the top and bottom of the slider resetting the clipping distances.


I've heard about this before and tested this problem, but i can not reproduce it with PU05.
Is it possible that you saved that viewport clipping error previously to your "maxstart.max" and now the bug carries over to every PU ?
I'm just guessing, but if you use "maxstart.max" just try to generate a new one. If this is indeed the problem, of course that would mean that every scene you saved with a "borked" version would carry the problem with it ...
__________________

PowerPreview: High Quality Nitrous Previews for 3ds Max 2012|2013|2014

[ Free Download (ScriptSpot) ]

Home of The Frogs | Online Portfolio
 
Old 09-10-2012, 09:40 AM   #14
Sasho90
Huh?
 
Sasho90's Avatar
portfolio
Alexander Mitov
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 253
Sounds plausible. I'll try this out and report back.
 
Old 09-11-2012, 07:58 AM   #15
Sasho90
Huh?
 
Sasho90's Avatar
portfolio
Alexander Mitov
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 253
Nope, still broken...
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.