CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2012, 09:37 PM   #1
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
Anything like Zoomify (Maya) in Max? (Allow zoom in on locked camera)

So that once you have a camera matched to background image and locked, you can zoom in and pan around whilst keeping everything lined up allowing you to model the small details from oyur geometry.

I guess it crops the view rather than adjusts the camera.
 
Old 09-04-2012, 10:12 PM   #2
IOR=0
Explorer
 
IOR=0's Avatar
Simon Parish
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
press "p" on the keyboard? Press "c" to go back to the camera.
__________________
.... . .-.. .--. .-.-.- .--. .-.. . .- ... . ... . -. -.. -.-. .... --- -.-. --- .-.. .- - .
I need a new signature
 
Old 09-04-2012, 11:03 PM   #3
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
The bg image won't align to the model if you do that.
 
Old 09-04-2012, 11:52 PM   #4
PEN
R&D/Technical Director
 
PEN's Avatar
portfolio
Paul Neale
PEN Productions
Canada
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 7,417
So you want an image aligned to the camera but allow you to move around the model?
__________________
Paul Neale
http://paulneale.com
 
Old 09-05-2012, 12:17 AM   #5
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
So essentially this allows you to blow up a region of your locked off camera viewport and pan that around.

I saw the zoomify script used on a maya matte painting gnomon DVD. It also kept the same quality of your VP regardless of how far you zoomed in.
 
Old 09-05-2012, 01:51 AM   #6
PiotrekM
Know-it-All
 
PiotrekM's Avatar
portfolio
Piotrek Marczak
3d generalist
Warsaw, Poland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 376
this is(was?) possible in opengl, viewport configuartion->virtual viewport or something
__________________
My vimeo clips

Last edited by PiotrekM : 09-05-2012 at 01:55 AM.
 
Old 09-05-2012, 09:11 AM   #7
IOR=0
Explorer
 
IOR=0's Avatar
Simon Parish
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterS
The bg image won't align to the model if you do that.

I see what you mean now...that would be a good thing to have. Have you checked all the script sites(well scriptspot), as it sounds like something someone would have had a go at before?
I recall something called overscan but that was for enlarging a camera's frame but keeping the original FOV. But it might be somewhere to start if you are into scripting.
__________________
.... . .-.. .--. .-.-.- .--. .-.. . .- ... . ... . -. -.. -.-. .... --- -.-. --- .-.. .- - .
I need a new signature
 
Old 09-05-2012, 09:45 AM   #8
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
Just tried virtual viewport in OpenGL, that is exactly what I'm after. Shame it's accessed via the config menu i.e. a bit long winded and slow.

shame it doesn't work with Nitrous too, it will have to do though I guess cause I can't find a script which does that anywhere.

Edit: you can control it easily, here are the buttons:

http://www.vfxwiki.de/index.php?title=3ds_Max

Last edited by MisterS : 09-05-2012 at 09:49 AM.
 
Old 09-05-2012, 09:53 AM   #9
pokoy
dental floss tycoon
 
pokoy's Avatar
portfolio
Marcin Gruszczyk
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,355
Yeah, unfortunately it's not available in Nitours and DirectX.

It used to have a hotkey assigned though, I think it was enabled/disabled with either the asterisk or divide key of the numeric keypad, plus and minus being assigned to zooming in and out and 4, 8, 6 and 2 for panning around, not sure if they're assigned by default in the later versions of max.
 
Old 09-05-2012, 10:17 AM   #10
DaveWortley
<database error>
 
DaveWortley's Avatar
portfolio
David Wortley
Technical Director
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,918
Send a message via MSN to DaveWortley
I think I can do it using a VRay Camera and a script using the horizontal and vertical shifts, but there's a bug in the current Vray Camera shift system.... when this is fixed I'll have a go at making it.
__________________
Maxscript Made Easy...
http://davewortley.wordpress.com/
 
Old 09-05-2012, 10:26 AM   #11
DaveWortley
<database error>
 
DaveWortley's Avatar
portfolio
David Wortley
Technical Director
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,918
Send a message via MSN to DaveWortley
Actually you don't even need a script if you don't mind doing it manually....

I'm assuming you're using VRay, if not you should be able to download the demo, and use this functionality on a demo license anyway.

Make a copy of your VRay Camera, or make a VRayCamera

Change the FOV/Focal Length to move in and out
Use Horizontal Offset to move side to side,
Use Vertical Offset to move up and down



The bug i was talking about was referring to a difference between viewport and render so it's not a major issue if all you want to do is to zoom in on your viewport not render it.
__________________
Maxscript Made Easy...
http://davewortley.wordpress.com/
 
Old 09-05-2012, 10:34 AM   #12
pokoy
dental floss tycoon
 
pokoy's Avatar
portfolio
Marcin Gruszczyk
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,355
Actually you can do something similar with an xform modifier (for zooming) and a skew modifier (for the horizontal/vertical shift) applied to a camera, though it's very very uncomfortable.
 
Old 09-05-2012, 11:22 AM   #13
DaveWortley
<database error>
 
DaveWortley's Avatar
portfolio
David Wortley
Technical Director
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,918
Send a message via MSN to DaveWortley
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokoy
Actually you can do something similar with an xform modifier (for zooming) and a skew modifier (for the horizontal/vertical shift) applied to a camera, though it's very very uncomfortable.


Interesting... It works better using Skew because then you don't get the bug with VRay, and you can use it on Standard Cameras, I feel a script coming on....
__________________
Maxscript Made Easy...
http://davewortley.wordpress.com/
 
Old 09-05-2012, 11:45 AM   #14
metamesh
Expert
 
metamesh's Avatar
portfolio
Alex Huguet
lead Modeller, ILM
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,394

if i remember well, the image plane scripted plugin here does that, creates an image plane and IF i remember correctly you could zoom and pan keeping the alignment...
 
Old 09-05-2012, 11:53 AM   #15
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
I forgot to say i'm using mr. I'll try some other suggestions tomorrow though OpenGL is a pretty good option at the moment.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.