CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2012, 09:10 PM   #1
Haider of Sweden
eager to learn
 
Haider of Sweden's Avatar
Haider Alghifary
Architect | CG Artist
White AB
Sweden
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 697
Vray and User Defined

Sometimes I noticed attributes under User Defined (when you enter the Object Properties of a mesh) like Ignore_In_VRayRT = False

How are these generated? Are there custom ones that can only be set manually?
__________________
/Haider
www.haider.se
 
Old 05-13-2012, 04:14 AM   #2
PiXeL_MoNKeY
Expert
 
PiXeL_MoNKeY's Avatar
Eric Craft
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5,654
They are typically generated by the Vray Properties dialog. Not sure there are any custom properties that can be set or not.

-Eric
__________________
"The Evil Monkey hiding in your closet."
 
Old 05-13-2012, 09:08 AM   #3
Haider of Sweden
eager to learn
 
Haider of Sweden's Avatar
Haider Alghifary
Architect | CG Artist
White AB
Sweden
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiXeL_MoNKeY
... generated by the Vray Properties dialog


Thanks Eric - that was the answer I was looking for
__________________
/Haider
www.haider.se
 
Old 05-14-2012, 03:32 AM   #4
TheOnlyAaron
Expert
 
TheOnlyAaron's Avatar
portfolio
Aaron Dabelow
Technical Director
MAKE
Minneapolis, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 290
You can actually set them manually just by typing in there, and that field is also accessible by maxscript, and can be useful for plugins or scripts to store information in there. I've done it for some play-blasting scripts, that keep data in the scene between sessions. In this case vray was putting stuff there, but it is not the only thing that can.
__________________
Debris Maker
Portfolio
Blog
 
Old 05-18-2012, 11:28 AM   #5
Haider of Sweden
eager to learn
 
Haider of Sweden's Avatar
Haider Alghifary
Architect | CG Artist
White AB
Sweden
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 697
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOnlyAaron
You can actually set them manually just by typing in there, and that field is also accessible by maxscript, and can be useful for plugins or scripts to store information in there. I've done it for some play-blasting scripts, that keep data in the scene between sessions. In this case vray was putting stuff there, but it is not the only thing that can.


Is there any documentation for that?
Also, you know any manual settings that aren't available through the Vray Properties dialog?

And dont hesitate to publish your script at scriptspot
I am sure they would get an awesome reception
__________________
/Haider
www.haider.se
 
Old 05-18-2012, 11:28 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.