CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-09-2012, 09:37 PM   #1
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
Dual Xeon 64 cores support???

Hi, I have a little problem with 2 renderfarm that I buy recently.
Its a AMD Dual Opteron of 16 cores (64 total)

At the first time I instaled Windows 7 and only show 32 cores (2 procesos of 4)

Then, I instaled Windows server and it show the 64 cores. I instaled 3dmax 2011 and vray 2.0 and when im going to render in netrender in the monitor show only 32 cores and in the task manager only use the 50% of the processors.

Anyone can help me with that, or any idea??

It was a lot of money and its sad that i cant use it at the best performance.

Thanks a lot to anyone can help me.

Last edited by paco33 : 03-09-2012 at 10:20 PM.
 
Old 03-09-2012, 10:13 PM   #2
viro
Know-it-All
 
viro's Avatar
portfolio
Michael Burgoyne
Technical Director
Infuse Medical
Salt Lake City, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 419
AMD doesn't make xeons Intel does, so lets make sure what processors you have. I'm wondering if it might be a hyper threading or hyper transport issue because those usually double your amount of cores.
 
Old 03-09-2012, 10:18 PM   #3
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
sorry, yes its Opteron
 
Old 03-09-2012, 11:07 PM   #4
Diffus3d
Mad Scientist
 
Diffus3d's Avatar
portfolio
AJ D
Mad Scientist
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,288
Dual 16's would be 32 cores...

Above poster is right, you might have 64 virtual cores but 32 logical cores in reality.
 
Old 03-10-2012, 04:56 AM   #5
PsychoSilence
3Delicious
 
PsychoSilence's Avatar
portfolio
Anselm von Seherr - Thoß
VFX Technical Director
Incendii VFX
New Orleans, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,480
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSilence
I have the dual 12 core opterons running here on one workdstation and i must say the intel boxes perform better with most tasks. Max is not very well multithreadded. For simulation even more so then rendering it seams that clock speed will be king for a while over core count. Even FumeFX, that is multithreadded will outrun by far on 4x4Ghz(1quad at 4ghz=16ghz) versus 8x2.2Ghz (dual quad at 2.2x8=17.6) although it is technically less clock speed combined. Not to talk about particle systems that are widely not multithreadded at all for certain operations.

In fact my gaming rig for $1,100 dollars running a i7 2600k sandybridge intel outperforms that box that was once a lot more then one thousand dollars...should have read online a bit more before buying imo.

Last edited by PsychoSilence : 03-10-2012 at 05:02 AM.
 
Old 03-10-2012, 04:13 PM   #6
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
Thanks PsychoSilence for you answer.

If I understand. I cant use the 64 cores in max?

In the simulations I was testing that and its clear that the ghz are more
Importants thanthe numer of cores, isnt?

For example. I test the amd with realflow and it use the all 64 cores but its no big diference between my workstation (dual xeon 12 cores) thats because the ghz?

Its clear that i should read or ask for adivices first.

Its a big help the answers here in the forum

Thanks a lot
 
Old 03-10-2012, 08:47 PM   #7
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
Thanks PsychoSilence for you answer.

If I understand. I cant use the 64 cores in max?

In the simulations I was testing that and its clear that the ghz are more
Importants thanthe numer of cores, isnt?

For example. I test the amd with realflow and it use the all 64 cores but its no big diference between my workstation (dual xeon 12 cores) thats because the ghz?

Its clear that i should read or ask for adivices first.

Its a big help the answers here in the forum

Thanks a lot
 
Old 03-10-2012, 10:19 PM   #8
captain brainiac
Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,133
If you have the Opterons 6200 series installed, it has 16 ! Cores.

http://www.amd.com/us/products/serv...processors.aspx

If you have a dual system you have 2 * 16 cores, which means 32 cores.
To my knowledge, Opterons don't have a hyperthreading option. So no more cores there.
(i may be wrong here!)

Unless you are a member of AMD's development team, which might have access to newer
CPUS with more cores, you don't have 64 cores right now.
Or you may have a tyan board with 4 cpus, than you might have 64 cores, what i doubt too.

So 32 cores is the correct number of cores for a dual core opteron 6200 system.
Windows is showing them, and max can use them.

I wonder what you have seen with windows server


So everything is ok!.... Otherwise please show me where i am wrong.
Best wishes
Tom
__________________
Mad,Sad and Bad to the Bone!!!
 
Old 03-10-2012, 11:58 PM   #9
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
Well, the specification of the AMD its:

4X AMD Opteron 6274 Interlagos 2.2 Ghz 16MB L3 Cache Sockets G34 115W 16-core (64 Cores Total)

When I go to the BIOS its say 64, also in the task manager say 64 cores, and in Real Flow say 64

But in 3dmax say 32 cores.

Im a little confused.

Here its the link

http://www.titanuscomputers.com/A45...p-to-p/a450.htm
 
Old 03-11-2012, 05:24 PM   #10
captain brainiac
Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,133
In your first posting you wrote "Dual Opteron".... in fact you have a "Quad Opteron"
that was your mistake.

The problem is, to my knowledge consumer windows versions, including "Ultimates" only support
2 physical (real) cpu's... so you are right using windows server!

Hm you should ask AD if 3dsmax allready supports as many cores.



Tom
__________________
Mad,Sad and Bad to the Bone!!!
 
Old 03-11-2012, 10:05 PM   #11
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
Yes, sorry, it was Quad Opteron.

Well, so is that the cores are 64 (real)?

And why in the monitor of the backburner shows 32 only.

Im rendering right now and im using the 64 cores and its more slow when i turn of the 50% of the cores.

Thats strange.

Last edited by paco33 : 03-11-2012 at 10:24 PM.
 
Old 03-12-2012, 09:11 PM   #12
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
Can you provide a little more information such as what renderer you are using? Scanline is limited to 32 cores. Mentalray should utilize all cores, I know I have personally tested it on 48 physical cores.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 03-12-2012, 10:19 PM   #13
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
Im using Vray 2.00.01
 
Old 03-13-2012, 07:18 AM   #14
Diffus3d
Mad Scientist
 
Diffus3d's Avatar
portfolio
AJ D
Mad Scientist
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by paco33
Yes, sorry, it was Quad Opteron.

Well, so is that the cores are 64 (real)?

And why in the monitor of the backburner shows 32 only.

Im rendering right now and im using the 64 cores and its more slow when i turn of the 50% of the cores.

Thats strange.



Intel chips have hyperthreading which actually helps quite a bit with rendering. That's why you are showing 64 cores when you have 32 logical (actual) cores. Hyperthreaded cores count as 2 in windows, but 1 in reality. I have dual quads in my box, which is 8 processors. But in windows it shows 16. Feels nice, but 64 must be some euphoria.



Here's a screen shot... notice I have Node 0 and Node 1 for my CPU 0 core? It's the same processor, just split because of hyperthreading. Each of of the 8 cores will show up like this. If I disable hyperthreading in the bios, then it only shows 8 processors.

When they work together though it really is a lot faster for rendering with vray and max. The pentium 4 sure wasn't though... what a stinker. That was the first generation of hyperthreading that I know of from Intel and it was terrible. But the new generation... I get like a 30% boost from it. I've tested it. Love the hyperthreading.
 
Old 03-13-2012, 01:34 PM   #15
paco33
Veteran
portfolio
Santiago Reyes
Bogota, CO
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Send a message via MSN to paco33
mmm ok 24-Bit Voxel, thanks for that, its more clear the thing right now.

Its a shame the waste of the cores here.
In the area forum some guy show me this:

yea Vray is limited to 32 Cores. Sorry bud, looks like those extra 32 cores will go to waste. I still can not believe that AMD made a processor with 16 physical cores, so there maybe a way to tell max to view them as “unthreaded”. Not really sure if that would help performance wise? I know you can set affinity in the task manager to 3dsmax.exe by right clicking on it and you can choose which cores max will use. So instead of it using the first few cores that are normally used by windows, internet, etc the render wouldn’t bog down the system as much-ish…

“However, like most modern rendering engines, V-Ray is fully multi-threaded, and therefore likes lots of CPU cores. In fact, the program scales almost linearly with the addition of every CPU core up to its limit of 32. (A few comparative speed tests on a machine equipped with a single 3.33GHz Core i7-980X processor – the desktop equivalent of the X5650 – confirmed the near-linear scaling of performance from six to twelve CPU cores.)”

Source:
http://www.cgchannel.com/2011/06/re...-0-for-3ds-max/

Author: Andrew Delgado



For now, I have to use only the 32 cores, its sad that Vray only use the 32 cores, maybe im going to tryit with mantal ray (Thanks for the help KellyM)

On the other hand, Im going to take advantage of the cores for Real Flow, its supposed that Real Flow use all the processors, or it shows the 64 cores, and when i simulate say that it use 64 cores.

Thanks for the help to anyone how tell me a lot of interesting thins to learn more about it.

I will read a little bit before I buy a PC.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.