CGTalk > Main > News
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 12:52 PM   #1
buzzman
Veteran
 
buzzman's Avatar
portfolio
Buzz Chambers
3D Artist/VFX Supervisor
RTM Productions
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 85
Maya 2012

Maya 2012 is available for download for subscription customers.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 12:58 PM   #2
WesHowe
Lord of the posts
 
WesHowe's Avatar
portfolio
Wesley Howe
Rockdale, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 667
Yes it is, downloading (and downloading and downloading) here. Given my sloowww internet speeds, it may be the 8th before I manage to get it installed. Over 2GB.

<* Wes *>
__________________
i7 2.8ghz w7pro 8gb quadro 4000 w/270.51 driver, 600 GB SSD C: Drive
 
Old 04-07-2011, 01:42 PM   #3
mustique
Expert
copywriter
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,016
Great! Please don't forget to share your opinions with us guys. I still live in 2009.
__________________
"Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex & more violent..." Einstein
 
Old 04-07-2011, 02:03 PM   #4
fahr
Expert
 
fahr's Avatar
Chad Gleason
Creative Director
Outpost 12 Studios
Lincoln, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 723
What the....? I'm on subscription but my subscription page shows no links to maya 2012, just the 2011 subscription advantage pack.

EDIT: Looks like the contract manager for the subscription (me) is set to not receive full product downloads, and the setting is read-only so it can't be changed. Thanks Autodesk!!
__________________
Chad Gleason
Creative Director
Outpost 12 Studios

Last edited by fahr : 04-07-2011 at 02:22 PM.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 04:03 PM   #5
cesboa
Frequenter
portfolio
Christian | 3dg.dk
TD and Generalist
Denmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 164
Downloaded, testet and already deemed to very unstable - random crashes all around.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 04:06 PM   #6
Kui
Veteran
 
Kui's Avatar
portfolio
Carsten Kuhoff
ckcg
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to Kui Send a message via AIM to Kui
Up and running!

Only had a chance to test three things so far:

- Enabling Depth of field in Viewport 2.0 immediately freezes my Mac Pro, completely. Hard reset, 2nd time.

- Render Settings for Mental Ray: switching from Common tab to Quality tab still takes some seconds.

- Interface in general feels the same as in 2011 in terms of responsivness.

Will look for more soon.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 05:08 PM   #7
jipe
just spline it
portfolio
Jim Levasseur
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 446
1. Selected channels in the channel box still deselect when you do things like select keys in the graph editor. This bug is a byproduct of last year's interface change. It was previously only annoying to those of us who used scripts like abxSmartKey (to filter certain channels and then set keys on those channels with Set Key). Now everyone can be annoyed by this bug because Autodesk built the script's functionality into the channel box (options to sync Graph Editor and Timeline display with currently selected channels). Wait, what? That sounds like a great feature, right?

Except if you select a channel and it filters in the timeline+graph editor, then you go the graph editor and try to move keys around, your selected channels will be deselected. Then Maya, because it is working like you told it to, will remove all the curves from your graph editor because you have no channels selected. Literally this new feature appears to be totally useless because of the channel box selection bug. If you still can't visualize this problem, I created an internal monologue for Maya's decision-making:

"SURE THING, SYNCING SELECTED CHANNELS IN THE GRAPH EDITOR."
"OH HEY, I SEE YOU'RE TRYING TO MOVE KEYS. I WILL DESELECT THOSE CHANNELS YOU JUST SELECTED."
"WHOA, YOU DON'T HAVE ANY CHANNELS SELECTED, SO I'M GOING TO RE-SYNC YOUR GRAPH EDITOR TO DISPLAY NOTHING."

I pay my subscription fee because I value Maya in my workflow, but this is pretty hilarious. And frustrating.

2. The new motion trails apparently don't show actual frame-by-frame spacing (unless you have a key on every frame). I know similar tools are known as "arc trackers", but animators use them for checking arcs and spacing. It would be really helpful if the tool had an option to display each frame's location along the curve -- and a way to identify which marker was the current frame. Definitely something to iterate for next year, I guess, but the foundation is there (love the x-ray feature).

3. One-click key editing in the graph editor is amazing; this simple feature singlehandedly halved my daily clicks. I would pretty much be sending chocolate to Maya's dev team if they didn't screw #1 up so badly.

Update: One-click key editing does not work properly if you select channels in the channel box and return to the graph editor -- even if you have the new Left Mouse Button Alters Selections turned on. You still have to keep re-activating the move keys tool every time you switch between the channel box and the graph editor. This is pretty hilarious. The channel box deselects itself when you start using the graph editor, and vice versa. I might cry.

4. Isolate Curve is nice. It would be super great if it also had the new channel box sync feature (where Set Key only keys the visible curves).

Last edited by jipe : 04-07-2011 at 05:37 PM.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 06:47 PM   #8
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
John Appleseed
Zimbabwe
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by jipe
1. Selected channels in the channel box still deselect when you do things like select keys in the graph editor. This bug is a byproduct of last year's interface change. It was previously only annoying to those of us who used scripts like abxSmartKey (to filter certain channels and then set keys on those channels with Set Key). Now everyone can be annoyed by this bug because Autodesk built the script's functionality into the channel box (options to sync Graph Editor and Timeline display with currently selected channels). Wait, what? That sounds like a great feature, right?

Except if you select a channel and it filters in the timeline+graph editor, then you go the graph editor and try to move keys around, your selected channels will be deselected. Then Maya, because it is working like you told it to, will remove all the curves from your graph editor because you have no channels selected. Literally this new feature appears to be totally useless because of the channel box selection bug. If you still can't visualize this problem, I created an internal monologue for Maya's decision-making:

"SURE THING, SYNCING SELECTED CHANNELS IN THE GRAPH EDITOR."
"OH HEY, I SEE YOU'RE TRYING TO MOVE KEYS. I WILL DESELECT THOSE CHANNELS YOU JUST SELECTED."
"WHOA, YOU DON'T HAVE ANY CHANNELS SELECTED, SO I'M GOING TO RE-SYNC YOUR GRAPH EDITOR TO DISPLAY NOTHING."


Hmmmm yeah that one is a bit finicky because it's shifting focus to the selected key rather than the selected UI item. I'll need to have a look into this one and see just what's going on under the hood.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jipe
2. The new motion trails apparently don't show actual frame-by-frame spacing (unless you have a key on every frame). I know similar tools are known as "arc trackers", but animators use them for checking arcs and spacing. It would be really helpful if the tool had an option to display each frame's location along the curve -- and a way to identify which marker was the current frame. Definitely something to iterate for next year, I guess, but the foundation is there (love the x-ray feature).


Do you mean showing you actual frame ticks for the timeline as well as the keys? Some design ideas were tossed around about drawing frames themselves but I just didn't feel satisfied with the idea we had of alternating colours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jipe
3. One-click key editing in the graph editor is amazing; this simple feature singlehandedly halved my daily clicks. I would pretty much be sending chocolate to Maya's dev team if they didn't screw #1 up so badly.

Update: One-click key editing does not work properly if you select channels in the channel box and return to the graph editor -- even if you have the new Left Mouse Button Alters Selections turned on. You still have to keep re-activating the move keys tool every time you switch between the channel box and the graph editor. This is pretty hilarious. The channel box deselects itself when you start using the graph editor, and vice versa. I might cry.


Hmmm... yeah that doesn't sound right at all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jipe
4. Isolate Curve is nice. It would be super great if it also had the new channel box sync feature (where Set Key only keys the visible curves).


Pretty neat idea! I like it
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 07:21 PM   #9
arnietello
New Member
portfolio
Arnie Mecham
Salt Lake City, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 10
Hi Shawn,
Do you know if the audio sync bug when playblasting on the Mac is fixed in Maya 2012? On 2011, when you playblast a range of the timeline it offsets the audio track incorrectly. I don't think it got fixed in any Maya 2011 updates.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:01 PM   #10
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,879
Just having a quick look here, my first impression with Viewport 2.0 is that manipulating the controllers on a medium poly skinned character seems much more sluggish with it on compared to the default renderer. Scrolling around the character seems unaffected, but posing the character feels very slow. So I guess I'll be working in the default viewport for animating and then switching to V2.0 for nice playblasts for the moment..

(Win 7 64, nVidia GTX 580, quad 9550)

Cheers,
Brian)
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:08 PM   #11
fahr
Expert
 
fahr's Avatar
Chad Gleason
Creative Director
Outpost 12 Studios
Lincoln, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 723
It's my understanding that viewport 2.0 does nothing to accelerate skinning, or rigs, or anything like that. Just polys, lighting and textures are accelerated. Please correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
Chad Gleason
Creative Director
Outpost 12 Studios
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:16 PM   #12
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,879
I could live with that, one other issue I'm having here is that I cannot get the 'timing beads' of the editable motion trails to display. No matter what I select and/or switch I can't get the black dots and 'x's that the demonstrator gets in the video on this feature on the AD site. Bit of a bummer for me as that's a pretty handy tool for what I do. Interested to know if it works for others, or maybe a graphics card issue or something like that. All my prefs are default.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:27 PM   #13
buzzman
Veteran
 
buzzman's Avatar
portfolio
Buzz Chambers
3D Artist/VFX Supervisor
RTM Productions
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 85
DMM shattering/physics plugin is crippled to 1500 tetrahedra objects. The "full" version of the plugin is $599 USD.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:39 PM   #14
cesboa
Frequenter
portfolio
Christian | 3dg.dk
TD and Generalist
Denmark
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 164
Yha that sucks, why do Autodesk bundle trial ware - It's like shareware CDes from the 90'ies that was included in PC magazines.
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:44 PM   #15
tkdmatt
Frequenter
 
tkdmatt's Avatar
portfolio
Matt Lumb
Lighting TD
Weta Digital
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kui
- Render Settings for Mental Ray: switching from Common tab to Quality tab still takes some seconds.

This isn't a bug and probably won't change anytime soon, as soon as you hit that Quality tab it generates all the mental ray rendering nodes in your scene, and is therefore fast after that.

Untick "Show dag objects only" in the outliner to see them get created.
__________________
Portfolio and vfx blog
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.