CGTalk > Techniques > Character Rigging
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-13-2014, 07:35 AM   #1
kickM
New Member
portfolio
kick999 ma
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
how do i export my fully skinned character from maya 2014 to maya 2010?

any plugins or technique would be appreciated.

Thank You!
 
Old 09-04-2014, 09:32 AM   #2
jacopoS
Expert
 
jacopoS's Avatar
portfolio
Jacopo Ortolani
CG generalist
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 200
I guess it's a little bit late for this but, in case you still need help, did you already try the Maya acii technique?
Basicly what you have to do is:
1- save your Maya 2014 scene as a Maya ascii (.ma) instead of Maya binary.
2- open the file using a text editor such as notepad.
3- in the text editor, at the very beginning, change the version number from 2014 to 2010 and save the file.
4- try to open it in Maya 2010 and do some testing.
Keep in mind that this could not work properly due to some node incompatibility. For an example, the skinCluster node has been updated since Maya 2010 so I'm not sure it's going to work at all...
 
Old 09-04-2014, 01:57 PM   #3
Cactus Dan
Of the West
 
Cactus Dan's Avatar
Cactus Dan Libisch
Freelance Character TD
Ferron, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,308
Howdy,

Also, you could export with FBX and choose an earlier version. If it doesn't go back quite that far, there is the free FBX Converter application.

Adios,
Cactus Dan
__________________
It doesn't matter what people say about you, just as long as they're talking about you.

cactus3d.com, cactus3d-Plugins, CD Character Plugins forum
 
Old 09-05-2014, 02:11 AM   #4
Ollarin
Lord of the Pings
 
Ollarin's Avatar
portfolio
Raveen Rajadorai
Character TD
SA Polygon Pictures
Malaysia
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,106
Send a message via MSN to Ollarin
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacopoS
I guess it's a little bit late for this but, in case you still need help, did you already try the Maya acii technique?
Basicly what you have to do is:
1- save your Maya 2014 scene as a Maya ascii (.ma) instead of Maya binary.
2- open the file using a text editor such as notepad.
3- in the text editor, at the very beginning, change the version number from 2014 to 2010 and save the file.
4- try to open it in Maya 2010 and do some testing.
Keep in mind that this could not work properly due to some node incompatibility. For an example, the skinCluster node has been updated since Maya 2010 so I'm not sure it's going to work at all...


You'll also need to remove a new construction history flag added to shape nodes. It's "-ch" and a number following it. You can remove it via a regular expression such as "-ch [0-9]* ", just replace it with nothing.

If you don't remove the flag, most if not all of your geometry will not be imported into 2010.

Also, when you save your file in 2014, under the options for save scene as, theres a checkbox called "Use full names for attributes on nodes". A lot of the short names were changed, so that should reduce the errors.

That or export as FBX like Dan mentioned.
__________________
ollarin.com
 
Old 11-02-2015, 10:04 AM   #5
kickM
New Member
portfolio
kick999 ma
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 12
even its late, thanks folks i got it
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.