CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-26-2011, 02:21 AM   #61
andreberg
Veteran
 
andreberg's Avatar
portfolio
André Berg
Visual Effects and 3D Artist
Iris VFX
Erlangen, Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
There is still no excuse for Apple to be so far behind in this.

Poor MAXON. I can only imagine how painful it must be to be able to cram all the latest good stuff into the Windows side of things and then having to code a thousand workarounds for the Mac while customers keep complaining that graphics are slower in the new version.
 
Old 04-11-2011, 11:48 AM   #62
mp-grafix
PRO
portfolio
Marius Plock
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 162
Thumbs up

Hello all! I have good feedback for a change: The newest Nvidia Driver for the 8800 GTX (266.58 WHQL 64bit under Win7) boosts the viewperformance of C4D 12.043 nearly up to the old performance of C4D 11.5. Thank you Maxon and thank you NVidia!

Best regards

Marius
__________________
Diplom Digital Artist
www.mp-grafix.de
www.filmakademie.de

Last edited by mp-grafix : 04-11-2011 at 11:58 AM.
 
Old 04-27-2011, 07:05 AM   #63
EyecyArt
New Member
 
EyecyArt's Avatar
portfolio
Kevin Scheitler
Crowbox
Mannheim, Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
I use this thread to may eventually get an answere on my problem. I use R11.5 with latest Updatet and latest Graphics Driver. It´s a GeForce GTX 460 2GB.

It seems to be a MipMapping fault, because it happens just on the Linear-MipMapping Interpolation Mode.
If I enable OpenGL I get grey seam Artifacts at any Tileedge. Its not a Mapping or Texture issue, its just the Viewport.
 
Old 04-27-2011, 07:34 PM   #64
DesignAmyte
Frequenter
noob
Amber, Austria
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 147
I have an older notebook. The graphics card is Radeon mobility X700.
It supports OpenGL 2.1. I guess for R12 i need a OpenGL 3.1 capable card?
Cause i can´t switch to "Enhanced" OpenGL. But without "Enhanced" there are
viewport issues, like other users described. Maybe it is possible to leave some-
thing like "legacy openGL drivers" in further R12 updates. So users with older
notebooks can work with newer cinema 4d versions. What do you say ?
 
Old 04-28-2011, 07:53 AM   #65
Srek
Some guy
 
Srek's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Björn Dirk Marl
Technical Design
Maxon Computer GmbH
Friedrichsdorf, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11,267
Not using EOGL basicaly is a legacy option, as is the option to switch off OGL altogether.
Maintaining more numerous options isn't realy practical since the limitations vary quite a lot from card to card.
Cheers
Björn
__________________
- www.bonkers.de -
The views expressed on this post are my personal opinions and do not represent the views of my employer.
 
Old 06-01-2011, 03:24 AM   #66
CLOBE
New Member
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Claudio Lopez
Santiago, CL
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Quadro Fx 540

Hellow there.
I'm just having an issue trying to install CINEMA 4D 12 DEMO in my machine.
Windows 7
Intel Core i5 CPU
Graphic Card:
Nvidia Quadro FX 580.

I installed the latest drivers. But when I open the program, it just get wacky!.
Is this a graphic card issue?.
Was checking on nvidia web and it seems that the Graphic card supported are:
FX1800, FX3800, FX4800, FX5800

Is this for real??. Doesn´t work on my kind of card.
Is it any chance for this to work?.

thanks in advance for the answer
 
Old 06-01-2011, 06:32 AM   #67
Srek
Some guy
 
Srek's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Björn Dirk Marl
Technical Design
Maxon Computer GmbH
Friedrichsdorf, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11,267
I'm not sure what you mean by whacky, but the FX 580 is a 512MB low end card with very low memory bandwidth. I wouldn't expect to much from it and personaly i wouldn't use it for any 3D application.

Cheers
Björn
__________________
- www.bonkers.de -
The views expressed on this post are my personal opinions and do not represent the views of my employer.
 
Old 06-01-2011, 10:15 AM   #68
DesignAmyte
Frequenter
noob
Amber, Austria
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 147
Ok,

thank you for reply. Well, so i have to switch off my ogl or
i have to buy a new notebook. Why not...

cheers
 
Old 06-01-2011, 03:41 PM   #69
CLOBE
New Member
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Claudio Lopez
Santiago, CL
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Quadro Fx 580

Quote:
Originally Posted by Srek
I'm not sure what you mean by whacky, but the FX 580 is a 512MB low end card with very low memory bandwidth. I wouldn't expect to much from it and personaly i wouldn't use it for any 3D application.

Cheers
Björn


Thanks for the answer, and sorry for my english Björn. Well, By whacky I meant that when I try to move in the viewport it just get crazy, and The toolset doesn't seem to work at all. Someone people had problems setting up this version in windows 7. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EVsu...feature=related
So i figured could be something with the graphic card.
I know the FX 580 is not a High end professional card, but it is an entry level one, that fits right on the budget.
I'm a Maya user from more than 5 years and this card works fine with maya, Zbrush, mudbox and video applications.
correct me if i'm wrong but i thought that the Quadro Fx family were actually made to work with 3d Application.
If you know any work around please let me know....
not sure if I want to spend an extra $1500, just to move around in cinema 4D.

Thanks in advance

Cheers.
 
Old 06-01-2011, 07:10 PM   #70
Srek
Some guy
 
Srek's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Björn Dirk Marl
Technical Design
Maxon Computer GmbH
Friedrichsdorf, Germany
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 11,267
The FX580 should work ok, it's just not very fast and capable.
As for the video, it describes how to circumvent an often encountered problem with buggy intel on board graphics drivers. If you have the most current WHQL certified driver for your card installed this should not pose any problem for you at all.
If you can tell us what you mean by whaky (screenshot, video, ...) it might be possible to give you more detailed advice.
You might like to contact Maxon technical support anyway though, they have much experience with customers that encounter trouble with graphics cards.
Cheers
Björn
__________________
- www.bonkers.de -
The views expressed on this post are my personal opinions and do not represent the views of my employer.
 
Old 06-02-2011, 03:17 PM   #71
CLOBE
New Member
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Claudio Lopez
Santiago, CL
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thnks

thanks.
I'll see if i can show u a screen capture of what I'm talking about.
And I defenetely contact the support team at maxon.
This is really weird.
Thanks for the advice
cheers

Quote:
Originally Posted by Srek
The FX580 should work ok, it's just not very fast and capable.
As for the video, it describes how to circumvent an often encountered problem with buggy intel on board graphics drivers. If you have the most current WHQL certified driver for your card installed this should not pose any problem for you at all.
If you can tell us what you mean by whaky (screenshot, video, ...) it might be possible to give you more detailed advice.
You might like to contact Maxon technical support anyway though, they have much experience with customers that encounter trouble with graphics cards.
Cheers
Björn

Last edited by Srek : 06-02-2011 at 05:38 PM. Reason: quote fixed
 
Old 06-22-2011, 10:36 AM   #72
dsdsdsdsd
Veteran
portfolio
shannon
chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 85
windows xp ... installed the r12 demo and weird things happened ... used my Device Manager to update my Display drivers ( nvidia quadro nvs 320m ) and now everything is ok.
 
Old 07-11-2011, 09:25 AM   #73
firemail
New Member
portfolio
eligun
jiangsu , China
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
you mabe new deriver. it's runing!
 
Old 08-03-2011, 01:35 AM   #74
fertilizer
New Member
portfolio
fertilizer
london, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 24
Redraw Artifacts - Quadro Fx 5800

Hi,

Am a new C4D user (although not new to 3-D), and am not able to get to the bottom of a screen redraw bug.

it happens after pressing 'v' or 'CTRL-ALT-V' to bring up a menu over the viewport, or when opening (e.g.) the preferences window over the viewport. Once the menu closes, the screen only redraws in parts. The issue can then be cleared by F5 switching to 4-up, then F1 back to perspective.

Using C4D R12.048 on Win7 64-bit, Quadro FX 5800 with 259.81 driver (WHQL certified for C4D). Vertical sync is force-off. I can give all the other driver settings if this would help narrow the problem down.

Maya 2011 is running fine on the same computer.

Have tried re-installing C4D & quadro driver to no avail.

Attached a couple of screen shots to show the artifacts.

Any ideas?


 
Old 08-17-2011, 08:19 AM   #75
rob rhodes
Arch Vizer
Rob Rhodes
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 591
I also have this with R12 on a GTX 480 laterst drivers (as of yesterday) but have always had it - really annoying! Will there be a fix for it or do we have to buy R13 to get a fix?
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.