CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D > Cinema 4D Resources
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2004, 04:08 AM   #16
Ric535
Cinema What?
 
Ric535's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Watkins
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,128
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbnj
I've just started using Cinema 4D so this is most useful! Thank you!

reel them in one by one
 
Old 09-07-2004, 04:49 AM   #17
AdamT
oh ... what?
 
AdamT's Avatar
Adam Trachtenberg
Modeler, Animator, Attorney
3D Anvil
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,518
Great job Per.

Regarding dual monitors: if your monitors have different resolutions you can create a group window for the second monitor so you can utilize all of your screen space (R-click any icon and choose "New Group Window" from the context menu). Drag the group window to the second monitor and use that as the canvas to build your second-monitor layout. Don't forget to save the layout when you're done!
 
Old 09-07-2004, 10:36 AM   #18
RorrKonn
Chaos Rules
 
RorrKonn's Avatar
RorrKonn
3D Artist
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 923
in the C4D 9 demo
Display/Display view/Grid
The grid is only hidden in perspective view ?
How do ya hide the grid in all the views ?

Can't seem to fide a Snap settings panel in 9.

RorrKonn
http://www.Atomic-3D.com
 
Old 09-07-2004, 02:04 PM   #19
AdamT
oh ... what?
 
AdamT's Avatar
Adam Trachtenberg
Modeler, Animator, Attorney
3D Anvil
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by RorrKonn
in the C4D 9 demo
Display/Display view/Grid
The grid is only hidden in perspective view ?
How do ya hide the grid in all the views ?

Can't seem to fide a Snap settings panel in 9.

RorrKonn
http://www.Atomic-3D.com

You can't hide the grid in the other views--limitation.

Snap settings are now found in the Attributes Manager, tabbed with the tools where they're relevant. A bad thing IMHO.
 
Old 09-07-2004, 03:08 PM   #20
AdamT
oh ... what?
 
AdamT's Avatar
Adam Trachtenberg
Modeler, Animator, Attorney
3D Anvil
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,518
Another little R9 tip:

When rotating the viewport hold down Shift to rotate around view center (instead of default roatate around active selection)--similar to Naam's Flexcam. Hold down Control to rotate the camera on its axis.
 
Old 09-07-2004, 03:10 PM   #21
ThirdEye
PinealGlandOptics
 
ThirdEye's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alberto Blasi
Architect & Graphic Designer
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,241

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamT
You can't hide the grid in the other views--limitation.

Are you sure about that? I don't have C4D installed here at the moment but maybe you need to make that setting global/local...
__________________
www.albertoblasi.com | architect & graphic designer
 
Old 09-07-2004, 03:14 PM   #22
AdamT
oh ... what?
 
AdamT's Avatar
Adam Trachtenberg
Modeler, Animator, Attorney
3D Anvil
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdEye
Are you sure about that? I don't have C4D installed here at the moment but maybe you need to make that setting global/local...
Doh! You're right. Could've sworn that was a limitation but I should have checked first.
 
Old 09-07-2004, 08:41 PM   #23
ThirdEye
PinealGlandOptics
 
ThirdEye's Avatar
CGSociety Member
Alberto Blasi
Architect & Graphic Designer
Milan, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 10,241

thank god for that, i was already going to ask somebody a rifle
__________________
www.albertoblasi.com | architect & graphic designer
 
Old 09-28-2004, 02:50 PM   #24
Erik Heyninck
local alien
 
Erik Heyninck's Avatar
painter, etcher
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,780
Anrther few tips for R9 (still demo): 1/ middle button click switches to four viewports and back and 2/ if you prefer to see the separated tabs in the attributes manager, left-click on each one separately. With right-click you show them together (you may have to scroll)
__________________
All you have to do is become who you were before you became who you are.
 
Old 10-18-2004, 08:02 PM   #25
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
Just discovered:
Apple(Cmd?) plus drag mouse, moves the selected object back and forth in a straight line towards/away from the camera/view.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 11-26-2004, 12:37 PM   #26
paulselhi
I Know Nothing
 
paulselhi's Avatar
paul selhi
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,852
Hud

In the R9 manual it states that if you have 3 visible lights you can add the visibilty brightness for one light to the HUD and then r clicking on the HUD choose same so that you can control mutiple lights

Well i have set up three lights and set one of the viz brightness controls to the HUD and it works in that i can choose any light and the HUD is active but changes to the HUD brightness % only effect the light that is selected

On page 140 of the manual it seems to suggest that this should work in a similar way to the global light adjust plugin, is this an error or am i doing something wrong ?
__________________
Check Out My Tutorials
 
Old 02-01-2005, 01:04 AM   #27
cocoone
New Member
portfolio
Coen Hoogstraten
Artist (3D/2D)
Coent
The Hague, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via MSN to cocoone
thanks

there are a lot of tutorials to get, but there mostly pointed out on one issue, makes it hard to find the most simple questions, nothing to ad, maybe somewhone can ad something about import export, having some porblems for a while...

going over the list know!

chiao
 
Old 02-01-2005, 02:38 AM   #28
LucentDreams
lover of gophers
 
LucentDreams's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Kai Pedersen
Lighting Lead
Double Negative
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulselhi
In the R9 manual it states that if you have 3 visible lights you can add the visibilty brightness for one light to the HUD and then r clicking on the HUD choose same so that you can control mutiple lights

Well i have set up three lights and set one of the viz brightness controls to the HUD and it works in that i can choose any light and the HUD is active but changes to the HUD brightness % only effect the light that is selected

On page 140 of the manual it seems to suggest that this should work in a similar way to the global light adjust plugin, is this an error or am i doing something wrong ?


What it is saying there paul (haven't looked at the actual wording to see if there is a mistake) is that any objects of the same kind can be adjusted (one at a time) using the same HUD slider if it is set to "same" If it is set to something like always or active object, then the slider would affect the object it was made with and no others of the same type of object.
__________________
Quote:
"Until you do what you believe in, how do you know whether you believe in it or not?" -Leo Tolstoy
Kai Pedersen
 
Old 02-01-2005, 12:35 PM   #29
paulselhi
I Know Nothing
 
paulselhi's Avatar
paul selhi
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaiskai
What it is saying there paul (haven't looked at the actual wording to see if there is a mistake) is that any objects of the same kind can be adjusted (one at a time) using the same HUD slider if it is set to "same" If it is set to something like always or active object, then the slider would affect the object it was made with and no others of the same type of object.


Thanks i think i got that :-) I do think 3D documentation has a lot in common with political "speak" !!
__________________
Check Out My Tutorials
 
Old 02-02-2005, 06:16 PM   #30
strata
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2
Smile Cinema new user

mdme_sadie, This must be the most complete answer I have ever read!! Excellent. ) Strata
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.