CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-12-2013, 03:21 PM   #1
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
sketch and toon / illustrator issue

I have a question regarding Sketch and Toon in combination with Illustrator.
When I export a front view of a tube I just want a rectangle to appear in illustrator.
But with these settings I get a rectangle with all the lines of the faces of the tube.
Where am I going wrong?

screendump 1 screendump 2
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-14-2013, 03:17 PM   #2
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
No one?
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-15-2013, 04:08 PM   #3
vid2k2
Expert
 
vid2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,604
If it does not need to be S&T ... what's wrong with cel render ...

But then, I have no idea what you want to do in Ai either ...
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .
 
Old 12-16-2013, 06:06 AM   #4
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by vid2k2
If it does not need to be S&T ... what's wrong with cel render ...

But then, I have no idea what you want to do in Ai either ...


I make sections and floorplans of interiors.
Export them to illustrator and with cadtools put dimensions on scale in it.
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-19-2013, 06:16 AM   #5
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
I did not find a solution yet.
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-19-2013, 03:42 PM   #6
NWoolridge
Expert
 
NWoolridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 703
I've tried to imitate your settings, and I don't get the same result; I get a simple rectangle, as you want. Could you upload a test file that shows the problem?
 
Old 12-20-2013, 09:01 AM   #7
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
Me too. But the rectangle has a lot of overlapping lines. Its not just 4 lines but more.
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-20-2013, 11:12 AM   #8
AAAron
Lord of the posts
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 955
The few times Ive done exports to illustrator it always was a lot of cleanup to do inside illustrator including:

Selecting lines with white arrow and

object menu -> path -> join

and pathfinder unite command
 
Old 12-20-2013, 12:07 PM   #9
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
Thats the problem. I was hoping sketch and toon would fix that for me.
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-20-2013, 05:09 PM   #10
[UP]
Frequenter
UP
Graphic Artist 2D-3D
Boucherville, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 163
Hi Birdy, could you provide a simple example illustrator file with this overlapping line issue?
(I don't have sketch & toon here)

I'd like to test a few tricks and see if it could be of any help to quickly (or quicker) clean up the mess inside Illustrator.

[UP]
 
Old 12-20-2013, 05:22 PM   #11
vid2k2
Expert
 
vid2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,604
Without a file ... you just have those who want to help you experiment on their own ...
trying to "guess" what process / content is in your c4d file.

You've been asked twice ... and I'll make that three ... care to share a file ?

EDIT:
In short, I don't get extra lines in the S&T as you do.
C4D file and Ai screen capture attached.
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .

Last edited by vid2k2 : 12-21-2013 at 05:04 PM.
 
Old 12-22-2013, 03:38 PM   #12
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by vid2k2
In short, I don't get extra lines in the S&T as you do.
C4D file and Ai screen capture attached.


Of course you don't het overlapping lines because you are in perspective view.
Here is a simple file with just a cube and a tube. In illustrator the tube has more lines then I need.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u...ntitled%201.c4d
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-22-2013, 04:47 PM   #13
vid2k2
Expert
 
vid2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,604
Using your file ... thank you ... and setting the S&T up differently
... file attached ... And exporting to Ai, pic 1 as it came in ... and
pic 2 after deleting the blue bars.

EDIT: My perspective render from "front" view
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .

Last edited by vid2k2 : 12-22-2013 at 04:56 PM.
 
Old 12-23-2013, 08:33 AM   #14
birdy
Expert
 
birdy's Avatar
Ton Vogels
Eindhoven, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 339
Thanks a lot. With some minor tweaks I got it right now.
__________________
Cinema4D Studio R17 on an iMac 27" Core i7, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 775M, 1TB flash and 32 Gb RAM
my 3d stuff
 
Old 12-23-2013, 08:33 AM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.