CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 05:18 PM   #16
Katachi
Boss at Naviť
 
Katachi's Avatar
portfolio
Samir Kharchi
FX Artist & Software Dev
Naviť
Magdeburg, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlie31
hey!
when I type for example, HY_Emitter01_00001.bin. in File name
nothing happens. The info window not give information about the sequence.
Having selected Cache Folder "Path" D:/Realflow/scenes/test/particles.
It stands on the Load Mode.


enter "HY_Emitter01_". No enumeration, no file ending.
__________________
FX & Design
www.naviť.com | YouTube | Facebook
 
Old 08-01-2013, 01:09 PM   #17
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katachi
enter "HY_Emitter01_". No enumeration, no file ending.


thanks for the tip but, it did not work with this too.
files will not be read into.
The info window not give information.
I tried with: enter "HY_Emitter01_" and "HY_Emitter01_" and HY_Emitter01_
 
Old 08-01-2013, 01:23 PM   #18
Katachi
Boss at Naviť
 
Katachi's Avatar
portfolio
Samir Kharchi
FX Artist & Software Dev
Naviť
Magdeburg, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,811
And you are sure you have set the file format to .bin? I have a screenshot of my tester here showing that it works. I have pointed him to this thread so he can tell you what he did.

Here is a screenshot of him (showing his settings).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg loading-rf-particles-into-effex.jpg (79.8 KB, 14 views)
__________________
FX & Design
www.naviť.com | YouTube | Facebook
 
Old 08-01-2013, 03:11 PM   #19
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katachi
And you are sure you have set the file format to .bin? I have a screenshot of my tester here showing that it works. I have pointed him to this thread so he can tell you what he did.

Here is a screenshot of him (showing his settings).


ah, ok, thanks!
When I have done wrong.
I tried with DPIT Effex in "Create Setup Liquid inside the" Caching "
I see you have the plugin with a different icon "Particle caches"
It's not here in plugins, it is missing here.
where can I download this that case?
 
Old 08-01-2013, 06:15 PM   #20
Katachi
Boss at Naviť
 
Katachi's Avatar
portfolio
Samir Kharchi
FX Artist & Software Dev
Naviť
Magdeburg, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,811
You are apparently still using the old version (v1.7). My screenshot shows v2.0 that we released in July (and can be obtained from our website...see my signature please).
__________________
FX & Design
www.naviť.com | YouTube | Facebook
 
Old 08-01-2013, 08:21 PM   #21
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
Ok, thanks, will look into it.!
 
Old 08-01-2013, 08:21 PM   #22
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.