CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Maxon Cinema 4D
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2013, 07:26 PM   #1
velarde
Graphic Designer
 
velarde's Avatar
portfolio
Fernando Velarde
Branding Strategy & Design
Monterrey, Mexico
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 192
Ture Transparency and AO for compositing

Hello

I need to create some product shots for a website that need to be saved as .PNG so I can change the background color and don't have problems. But I'm having some trouble creating the Ambient Occlusion and Shadow pass from Cinema...

I set up a multipass render with passes for Shadows, AO and object buffers for the blocks.

What I get from Cinema in the Shadow and AO passes are black and white renderings that are multiplied over the other layers. But what I need is a true transparent pass. I'm attaching an image to explain a little better.

I was able in Photoshop (using channels) to recreate what i want but it's going to be tedious to create all the graphics this way. Is there a better way to set up my pass so I get true transparency?

Any suggestions?

Full size image here

__________________
Fernando J. Velarde

www.velarde.com
 
Old 05-13-2013, 07:52 PM   #2
FantaBurky
Lord of the posts
Ask Ask
Greece
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 654
A quick (and perhaps dirty solution, though I have not experienced problems with it) is to open the AO pass in photoshop, select by color range, select the white and hit delete. Then drag the bottom slider to get the layer to be 100% black. Make it an actionscript and then it takes 0.000secs for it to do the same to other images.

But yer probably looking for Shadow Catcher and AO Catcher (I think AO Catcher does the same, could be wrong though).

http://www.thepixellab.net/cinema-4...-catcher-plugin
http://ajhaines.com/c4d-quick-tip-ao-catcher
 
Old 05-13-2013, 08:47 PM   #3
[UP]
Frequenter
UP
Graphic Artist 2D-3D
Boucherville, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 163
Shot in the dark here,
but ages ago there was a free photoshop plugin called 'eliminate white',
which worked very well to swap white for transparency.
(It's old and I have no idea if it's still around or even works with current versions of photoshop)

Personally I would not go for the colour range / delete workaround, it's not very accurate.
(unless I missed something)

[UP]
 
Old 05-13-2013, 09:24 PM   #4
vid2k2
Expert
 
vid2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,588
If you're on a PC, there's "KillWhite" plugin:

Also, SuperPNG for Mac and PC:

Note: Have not used any of the above.
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .

Last edited by vid2k2 : 05-13-2013 at 09:55 PM.
 
Old 05-13-2013, 09:49 PM   #5
velarde
Graphic Designer
 
velarde's Avatar
portfolio
Fernando Velarde
Branding Strategy & Design
Monterrey, Mexico
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 192
Thanks for the suggestions.

The Photoshop plugin alternative seems the quickest and best option for my problem but I'm kind of screw......

I'm in a Mac and Photoshop CS6 and I'm looking for compatible plugins that do this.
Kill white, peel off white, etc. Development of the plugins seems to end at CS5...

Maybe the quick and dirty trick will work....

Thanks, If you know of any other mac plugin that could work would be appreciated.

fjv
__________________
Fernando J. Velarde

www.velarde.com
 
Old 05-13-2013, 10:49 PM   #6
Per-Anders
helper bunny
 
Per-Anders's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
Per-Anders Edwards
Developer
The Third Party
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12,708
Load up the image, go to your channels palette, ctrl + click on any single channel (or copy paste it into a mask channel) to load it as a mask then create a layer mask with the result on a solid black colored layer.
__________________
The Third Party | Homepage | My Reel
"You need to know what you're doing before you start, and to start because you need what you're doing."
 
Old 05-14-2013, 07:30 AM   #7
dataflow
Expert
 
dataflow's Avatar
portfolio
james hooten
digital media
TAFE
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,065
all you need to do is go to the channel palette and press the "Load Channel as Selection" button then press Delete
__________________
Dataflow Donation Cinema 4D Beta Tester
 
Old 05-14-2013, 08:01 AM   #8
EricM
Expert
Eric Marodon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,119
Actually you can do that in one stroke if you create a macro for that in PS
 
Old 05-14-2013, 12:35 PM   #9
[UP]
Frequenter
UP
Graphic Artist 2D-3D
Boucherville, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 163
In my experience, loading a selection through it's channel(s) isn't 100% accurate at all.
The image gets eaten away around the edge (very visible when it fades out like a shadow).
Or am I missing something?

[UP]
 
Old 05-14-2013, 04:30 PM   #10
velarde
Graphic Designer
 
velarde's Avatar
portfolio
Fernando Velarde
Branding Strategy & Design
Monterrey, Mexico
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 192
Thanks James and Per- Anders.

My workflow was more or less what you suggested but like [UP] Comments it's not 100% accurate but I can tweak it a little with the defringe option and some manual love.

I thought I could set it up from Cinema differently but I guess I can't escape the Photoshop work...

Those plugins that people suggested look great but I guess they are not updated for me.
Hopefully someday they will work in CS6. I fire up Cinema once a year for this kind of work so I thought I was missing something. I have to relearn the shadowcatcher thing everytime... ja

Cheers,

fjv
__________________
Fernando J. Velarde

www.velarde.com
 
Old 05-14-2013, 04:47 PM   #11
sszyszka
Veteran
 
sszyszka's Avatar
portfolio
Sebastian Szyszka
CGI Artist
Giannini Creative
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 64
Using one of the RGB channels from the AO pass as a mask for a black solid color should give you 100% accurate results.
__________________
-Seb
CGI Artist - Giannini Creative, Chicago
Gianninicreative.com >>
My personal site >>
 
Old 05-14-2013, 04:50 PM   #12
leed
Know-it-All
 
leed's Avatar
Lee David
buzzbox
cardiff, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 367
I might be missing something here... but can you just multiply the layer over the top of the image and background..

Lee
__________________
http://www.buzzbox.eu
 
Old 05-14-2013, 05:19 PM   #13
Tyrus86
Scout
portfolio
Germany
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 31
I dont think you can multiply it over a transparent picture, since it contains no color information there.

Maybe I am missing something after long work hours but isn't it also possible to use the inverted AO-Pass as an alpha on the AO-Pass?
 
Old 05-14-2013, 05:23 PM   #14
[UP]
Frequenter
UP
Graphic Artist 2D-3D
Boucherville, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by sszyszka
Using one of the RGB channels from the AO pass as a mask for a black solid color should give you 100% accurate results.


Maybe I'm not following you… But it doesn't work for me when trying the following:

See files attached, one is the original AO pass from Cinema,
the other is the image masked out by using the selection from the RED channel
(to show the difference better I added a white layer underneath so the transparency isn't visible).

I agree when you render an image from Cinema including an alpha mask you can grab the selection from the (hidden) alpha channel and mask things out perfectly.

But it won't work with an AO pass, I'm guessing it's because you'd need the combined selection of all three channels (they add up).

[UP]
Attached Images
File Type: png ORIGINAL AO PASS.png (32.5 KB, 9 views)
File Type: png MASK FROM RED CHANNEL.png (18.1 KB, 9 views)
 
Old 05-14-2013, 05:38 PM   #15
[UP]
Frequenter
UP
Graphic Artist 2D-3D
Boucherville, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 163
I figured something out which gives a better result, but still not 100% accurate.

Same idea as before, but this time I hit select all then 'intersect from selection' (on mac > command/option/shift so you see the little 'x' symbol besides your cursor) all RGB channels, Red/Blue/Green PLUS the combined RGB channel also, then invert selection and create mask.

Result attached.

[UP]
Attached Images
File Type: png ORIGINAL AO PASS.png (32.5 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png MASK FROM ALL CHANNELS.png (24.3 KB, 8 views)
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.