CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Maxon Cinema 4D
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2013, 08:31 AM   #1
Zendorf
synapse farmer
portfolio
James Redmond
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 870
Octane for C4D is released!

Ok gentleman, start up your GPU engines...Octane for C4D plugin is now available

http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=29638

I haven't touched Octane in a while as I hated the old non-native plugin workflow but now it is a whole new ballgame with this native plugin. Have been toying with it for the last few hours and it really is everything I was hoping for.

A very tight native integration with Cinema and there seems to be nothing missing so far, except for live geometry updates, but that is coming. You can navigate in the live viewer as well as render into the viewport and even on my humble gtx560ti I am pretty blown away with the speed. Seems faster than I remember in the v1.0 of Octane (it is currently at v1.1).

You do need a full version of Octane as well as the C4D plugin, even though the full version is contained within the plugin, as far as I know. Before anyone asks, there is a Mac version coming in the near future.

Also, Otoy have set up a cloud service for Octane. Check out the GTC video which is quite cool and bodes well for the future:

http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=29544
 
Old 03-22-2013, 08:48 AM   #2
lllab
VRAYforC4D
 
lllab's Avatar
stefan Laub
VRAYforC4D_architect
vrayforc4d.com
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,771
nice, octane is certainly a nice render. (the old exporter was terrible to use)

cheers
stefan,
__________________
see vray on facebook: facebook/vrayforc4d
vray user gallery: http://tiny.cc/v6j5o

VRAYforC4D.com
3dtools.eu
rhino.io
 
Old 03-22-2013, 08:48 AM   #3
mustardseed
Expert
 
mustardseed's Avatar
portfolio
Andrew Phang
Creative Director
Mustard Seed Creative
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 854
Awesome! I've been using 1.1 standalone so far and I love the speed and quality.

Just read this from the announcement thread:

"The Mac version of this plug-in will be ready very soon, it's just a matter of days."

__________________
"...if you have faith as small as a mustard seed... Nothing will be impossible for you."
 
Old 03-22-2013, 09:36 AM   #4
MAN0
Expert
manuel mark hofmann
nuremberg, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 581
nice, i hope the demo will be out soon so i can try out. this looks very promising...also the cloud edition.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 11:20 AM   #5
ooo
actually my name is odo
 
ooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,724
Oh man, so many options for rendering today.

I have no experience with Octane. But the GPU-rendering is the bomb, right?
Nvidia graphics is a requirement?
What would be the speedgain in a render compared to a "normal" render?

odo
 
Old 03-22-2013, 01:20 PM   #6
lllab
VRAYforC4D
 
lllab's Avatar
stefan Laub
VRAYforC4D_architect
vrayforc4d.com
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,771
on outdoors it is the speed of a very very fast cpu,maybe faster, in indoors or complex setups slower than normal cpu renderers. so depends what you do.
anyway gpu is very interesting for many fields obviously.
__________________
see vray on facebook: facebook/vrayforc4d
vray user gallery: http://tiny.cc/v6j5o

VRAYforC4D.com
3dtools.eu
rhino.io
 
Old 03-22-2013, 01:45 PM   #7
brasco
Polygone
 
brasco's Avatar
portfolio
Jon Bosley
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,725
So much awesomeness, playtime day

cheers
brasc
__________________
brasco on vimeo
 
Old 03-22-2013, 02:07 PM   #8
fluffouille
Booh
 
fluffouille's Avatar
Sébastien Florand
Fluffy4D
Durham, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooo
Oh man, so many options for rendering today.

I have no experience with Octane. But the GPU-rendering is the bomb, right?
Nvidia graphics is a requirement?
What would be the speedgain in a render compared to a "normal" render?

odo

Keep in mind that any GPU rendering will rely on the memory used on the graphic card itself, not your RAM. So this can be a limiting factor, don't expect to render huge scenes.
Speed and type of the graphic card (in this case, a range of Nividia cards only) is also very important, as well as driver type. A second card just for your display is also recommended (but not mandatory).
__________________
One on one Online Instructor for Cinema4D | Visit www.Fluffy4D.com for more info.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 02:42 PM   #9
ragecg
Stranger Danger!
 
ragecg's Avatar
portfolio
Israel LONG
Motion and Title Animator
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 61
Thumbs up

__________________
Izzy
Motion and Title Animation - Minneapolis
izzylong.com

 
Old 03-22-2013, 04:29 PM   #10
ThePriest
Bad Ass
 
ThePriest's Avatar
portfolio
Stuart Townsend
Environment artist
Berkeley, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,545
Octane is insanely fast (w/ 2 gtx 680's), I see a big role for it in my own pipeline when working with compositional elements, scenes that aren't super heavy in geometry and wherever else it fits.

Memory seems to be the limiting factor with all GPU solutions, but a couple of Titans with 6gb each would certainly see you through most shots.

For all out interior shots, I'm sticking to my CPU's and VRay. But at this point I'd strongly consider allowing VRay to only be responsible for camera animation (faster caching), replacing any objects in motion with an Octane render, where convenient.
__________________
۩PRIST


Last edited by ThePriest : 03-22-2013 at 05:02 PM.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 07:22 PM   #11
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,411
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragecg


God, this is so true
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Shark! VR Virtual Reality Kickstarter
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 03-22-2013, 07:23 PM   #12
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,411
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffouille
Keep in mind that any GPU rendering will rely on the memory used on the graphic card itself, not your RAM. So this can be a limiting factor, don't expect to render huge scenes.
Speed and type of the graphic card (in this case, a range of Nividia cards only) is also very important, as well as driver type. A second card just for your display is also recommended (but not mandatory).


Or, you could be like my buddy Alec who just put 4 Titan's in his machine.....
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Shark! VR Virtual Reality Kickstarter
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 03-22-2013, 07:48 PM   #13
fluffouille
Booh
 
fluffouille's Avatar
Sébastien Florand
Fluffy4D
Durham, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,667
Actually, it looks like the memory doesn't stack up, only the number of cores.
__________________
One on one Online Instructor for Cinema4D | Visit www.Fluffy4D.com for more info.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 07:51 PM   #14
brasco
Polygone
 
brasco's Avatar
portfolio
Jon Bosley
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,725
Yes, you are limited to a single GPU's RAM and by your lowest RAM count card, so if I'm using both 580 and Titan, it is the 3Gb of the 580 it goes by. Will be adding the 2nd Titan soon so won't be an issue. All of the scenes I've thrown at it so far have coped no problem.

cheers
brasc
__________________
brasco on vimeo
 
Old 03-22-2013, 08:21 PM   #15
ThePriest
Bad Ass
 
ThePriest's Avatar
portfolio
Stuart Townsend
Environment artist
Berkeley, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by brasco
Yes, you are limited to a single GPU's RAM and by your lowest RAM count card, so if I'm using both 580 and Titan, it is the 3Gb of the 580 it goes by. Will be adding the 2nd Titan soon so won't be an issue. All of the scenes I've thrown at it so far have coped no problem.

cheers
brasc


How is the Titan compared to your 580?
Even with 6gb, it's still very limited in what it can handle.

Why the developers don't make all of these engines Hybrid like Arion is beyond me.
__________________
۩PRIST

 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.