CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2013, 09:53 AM   #1
Newstream
Expert
 
Newstream's Avatar
portfolio
A N
3D-Illustrator, Animator
Newstream
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 902
Any way to force NET-render to do its job?

Hi,

Why does NET-render insist on not distributing a remaining workload to idle clients? This can be especially frustrating when rendering out high resolution still images (from various camera angles within a single file) for print where the render times can range into several hours per frame.



I find the only way to "trick" NET-render into doing what its supposed to do is by splitting a single file of say 4 camera angles into 4 separate files. It's a feasible workaround and gets the job done but impractical in that it represents extra steps + wasted disk space.

Am I doing something wrong? Is there some obscure checkmark I've missed?
I'm happy for any tips and insight here.

Cheers / Alex
__________________
----------| C4D R17 Studio | Rhino 5 | Zbrush 4 |----------
 
Old 03-13-2013, 12:14 PM   #2
Eszenyip
Veteran
portfolio
Peter Eszenyi
Head of 3d
Territory Studio
Central London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 58
Hello there,

it usually happens when netrender does not find textures. Make sure that ALL textures are in the folder on the server, and they are the ones referenced in the scene only. You could click on the job name, and there it states if there are some texture errors.

this might help.

Cheers

Peter
 
Old 03-13-2013, 12:41 PM   #3
Newstream
Expert
 
Newstream's Avatar
portfolio
A N
3D-Illustrator, Animator
Newstream
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 902
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eszenyip
Hello there,

it usually happens when netrender does not find textures. Make sure that ALL textures are in the folder on the server, and they are the ones referenced in the scene only. You could click on the job name, and there it states if there are some texture errors.

this might help.

Cheers

Peter


Thanks for your reply
Nope, Its not the textures...they're all accessible to each client.

This issue usually occurs for the last <10 frames of an animation. I think the NET-render somehow decides that because there are so few frames remaining, one client might as well finish them off which is absolutely fine if your frames render in less than 3 minutes. However, if the last 4-10 (poster sized) frames take several hours to render and you see your stack of machines humming away, doing absolutely nothing, the whole purpose of NET-render seems defeated - at least in situations like this.

Hmmm... must be a bug!

Cheers / Alex
__________________
----------| C4D R17 Studio | Rhino 5 | Zbrush 4 |----------
 
Old 03-13-2013, 12:41 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.