CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2013, 04:36 AM   #1
ernia
Mad Knight
 
ernia's Avatar
portfolio
Arik Thuesen
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,050
Soft Body Proxy for Collision

Trying to use a low res proxy for soft body collision in a cloner object that is cloning high res objects. I thought the "Another Object" in the Collision:Shape parameter could be used for this, but it doesn't seem to be working. Does it only work with rigid bodies?
I also tried cloning a high res object with a mesh deformer controlled by a cage, but that didn't work either.
Any ideas out there for getting high res soft body clones to collide using a proxy low res object?

A
__________________
C4D R14.034 Studio/MacPro/8gbRAM/Snow Leopard 10.6.8
"Yeah, it could be anything, but it's got to be something!"
 
Old 03-06-2013, 10:00 AM   #2
Visualtricks
Frequenter
 
Visualtricks's Avatar
portfolio
Massimiliano Mati
Graphic Designer
Wayin srl
Pistoia, Italy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 150
Hi,

I don't think you can do it... AFAIK the "Another object" option is used for collisions but not for soft body deformations, that still relies on actual geometry. This could be the reason why we have a dedicated deformer for that (mesh deformer), and yet it needs actual geometry to work (so you can't clone it). I'm not 100% sure though, I might be missing some trick
May I ask how many clones are we talking about ? Or maybe a concrete example of what you're trying to do ?

Max
__________________
www.visualtricks.it - www.c4dzone.com
 
Old 03-06-2013, 10:25 AM   #3
littledevil
Meh
 
littledevil's Avatar
portfolio
Ferdinand
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 616
hm,

i do not fully understand what you want to do, but you could simply simulate the proxy
mesh and then drive your highres mesh with the animated proxy mesh and a cage deformer.

edit : eh, i guess you mean cage deformer with mesh deformer. why shouldn't it work ?

Last edited by littledevil : 03-06-2013 at 10:28 AM.
 
Old 03-06-2013, 10:48 AM   #4
Visualtricks
Frequenter
 
Visualtricks's Avatar
portfolio
Massimiliano Mati
Graphic Designer
Wayin srl
Pistoia, Italy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferdinand-h
hm,

i do not fully understand what you want to do, but you could simply simulate the proxy
mesh and then drive your highres mesh with the animated proxy mesh and a cage deformer.

edit : eh, i guess you mean cage deformer with mesh deformer. why shouldn't it work ?


If I understand correctly, the point is cloning an HiPoly mesh and have it deformed with a lowRes proxy... think of 100 (high-poly) gummy bears falling from the sky
__________________
www.visualtricks.it - www.c4dzone.com
 
Old 03-06-2013, 02:52 PM   #5
ScientiaViz
PRO
 
ScientiaViz's Avatar
portfolio
Arik Thuesen
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 128
Thanks Visualtricks.
I suspected as much.

ferdinand-h: I have dozens of body cells that I would like to collide with different body cells. Some cells have fingers and others are simple objects. The fingered cells are too high poly to simulate, so I was looking for a way to use a proxy on them.

A
 
Old 03-06-2013, 08:30 PM   #6
littledevil
Meh
 
littledevil's Avatar
portfolio
Ferdinand
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 616
well, use the mesh deformer. i did a quick test and it works for me, not sure what you meant
with 'with a mesh deformer controlled by a cage, but that didn't work either'. for more
control use higher precision settings in the deformer, use a proxy with a higher res and/or
twek the proxy mesh geometry.

http://i.imgur.com/2zd9Pp2.jpg
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:13 PM   #7
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,560
Was going to suggest the mesh deformer as well. Low res cage with dynamics, then use it to deform your high res model (no dynamics on your high res)

https://vimeo.com/50264832 (chair portion of the vid illustrates the concept)
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:18 PM   #8
ScientiaViz
PRO
 
ScientiaViz's Avatar
portfolio
Arik Thuesen
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 128
Thanks for the input guys.

I'm with you thus far, but now try throwing your setups into a cloner object and get them to collide with other cloned objects in the same cloner and in other cloners.

Wondering if C4D can handle this type of soft body interaction.

-A
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:36 PM   #9
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,560
Im sure theres a way--but its not going to be easy. Heavy/multiple soft bodies brings my system to a crawl. Might want to go with rigid and simulate the soft bodies with deformers or the jiggle effector, and maybe pick a few objects close to camera and run your soft bodies on just those.
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:38 PM   #10
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScientiaViz
Thanks for the input guys.

I'm with you thus far, but now try throwing your setups into a cloner object

-A


Now, there you go, always try to tell all information about your Q, ok?

The MeshDeformer works on a single polygon object.
So, have your Lowres and Hires Cloners set up.
Run plaMATE in PLA mode on the Lowres Cloner,
you now have a single PLA animated polymesh of it.
Then run plaMATE in CSTO mode on your Hires Cloner.
You now have a single static polymesh if it.

Now you can use the MeshDeformer for your hires
driven by the lowres.

You get plaMATE via my sign.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:46 PM   #11
ScientiaViz
PRO
 
ScientiaViz's Avatar
portfolio
Arik Thuesen
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelOtron
Im sure theres a way--but its not going to be easy. Heavy/multiple soft bodies brings my system to a crawl. Might want to go with rigid and simulate the soft bodies with deformers or the jiggle effector, and maybe pick a few objects close to camera and run your soft bodies on just those.


That's part of my solution so far, Joel. I'm dotting a few single mesh deformer setups(not in cloners) in the scene. They will collide with the other cloner objects and provide enough interest for the shot. Will get me through this project.
Thanks for the suggestion.
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:50 PM   #12
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScientiaViz
That's part of my solution so far, Joel. I'm dotting a few single mesh deformer setups(not in cloners) in the scene. They will collide with the other cloner objects and provide enough interest for the shot. Will get me through this project.
Thanks for the suggestion.



Or you can do it right via Lennart's suggestion. Which blew my mind. Hadnt considerd that multiple unconnected meshes would work with the mesh deformer.
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:50 PM   #13
ScientiaViz
PRO
 
ScientiaViz's Avatar
portfolio
Arik Thuesen
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcastudios
Now, there you go, always try to tell all information about your Q, ok?


Not sure what your saying here, Lennart. Sorry if my original post didn't make sense. Yeah, the problem is trying to get the cloner to handle this soft body proxy problem.

I'll check out your solution, though.
Thanks.
-A

edit: ...and thank YOU for offering up all those great tools for us!

Last edited by ScientiaViz : 03-06-2013 at 09:58 PM.
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:59 PM   #14
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScientiaViz
Not sure what your saying here, Lennart. Sorry if my original post didn't make sense. Yeah, the problem is trying to get the cloner to handle this soft body proxy problem.

I'll check out your solution, though.
Thanks.
-A


Sorry, the blame is on me, -I- did miss that you -did- tell us that you
used Cloners.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 03-06-2013, 10:49 PM   #15
ScientiaViz
PRO
 
ScientiaViz's Avatar
portfolio
Arik Thuesen
USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 128
Lennart, another ingenious solution!
That is a good workaround.
Haven't tried it with the other cloners but it should work.
Thanks man!
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.