CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2013, 05:38 AM   #1
ryanduff
Expert
 
ryanduff's Avatar
portfolio
Ryan Duff
3d / Motion Graphics Artist
3DDuff LLC
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 459
Send a message via AIM to ryanduff
TurbulenceFD & TimeTrack?

Does anyone have experienced with using TurbulenceFD and TimeTrack?

I have an animation thats about 400 frames. Using a TimeTrack i slowed down the animation to about 700 frames (NOT linear time re-mapping)

I am using TurbulenceFD for some flames in the animation. But the TimeTrack does NOT seam to be slowing down the Flames, they play at full speed just longer amount of time.

I know that the other way to do this is to crank up the FPS then just play back at normal FPS. but in my test i need to crank up the FPS to around 300-400 per sec. in the slowest part. and I just cant afford to render that many extra frames to do the re-timing in AE. My test renders are coming in at about an hour a frame. So turning my 700 frame animation into a 4900 frame animation would blow my timeline AND my render budget.

any suggestions?
 
Old 03-05-2013, 08:57 AM   #2
LordSaddler
Veteran
 
LordSaddler's Avatar
Max Iglesias
Freelancer
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 72
You have to use the Simulation/Timing settings in the Simulation Container. There you can set the TimeScale % (Below 100 for slow downs and above for speed ups) to match with your time Track adjustments.
 
Old 03-05-2013, 12:53 PM   #3
ryanduff
Expert
 
ryanduff's Avatar
portfolio
Ryan Duff
3d / Motion Graphics Artist
3DDuff LLC
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 459
Send a message via AIM to ryanduff
THANK YOU!!! that did EXACTLY what i wanted. I just wish that there was a option to use a TimeTrack to drive this setting. This takes allot of trial and error to get it just right.
 
Old 03-06-2013, 04:01 AM   #4
ryanduff
Expert
 
ryanduff's Avatar
portfolio
Ryan Duff
3d / Motion Graphics Artist
3DDuff LLC
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 459
Send a message via AIM to ryanduff
TurbulenceFD dies when Time Scale is animated

LordSaddler,

Thanks for your suggestion it will work BUT i keep crashing.

I animate the TurbulenceFD Time scale from 15% to 100% all the frames at 15% Simulate great. then 1 frame into the "ramp-up" TurbulenceFD just hangs.

Could you try this and see if its a bug or if something in my scene is screw.

Thanks.
Duff
 
Old 03-06-2013, 08:00 AM   #5
Mr.Tyler Durden
Know-it-All
Tyler Durden
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 388
Increase the substeps for the simulation.
 
Old 03-07-2013, 11:56 AM   #6
LordSaddler
Veteran
 
LordSaddler's Avatar
Max Iglesias
Freelancer
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 72
Did increasing the substeps stop the crashes?
I did speedchanges in simulations from 100%-2% within 2 Frames without any problems. Artifacts and spikes in sim time usually occur when you speed up alot, but your sim runs within the 100%.

An update with many bugfixes was released yesterday - maybe this will help...
 
Old 03-07-2013, 04:21 PM   #7
ryanduff
Expert
 
ryanduff's Avatar
portfolio
Ryan Duff
3d / Motion Graphics Artist
3DDuff LLC
Chicago, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 459
Send a message via AIM to ryanduff
Substeps did not make a difforence. as soon as it got to the first frame of time change, it hung.

BUt the GOOD NEWS is that the update lastnight DID WORK!!! i already had my gridsize dialed down for testing. As soon as i re-simulated my scene with the new update it riped through the sim with no problmes.

tonight im going to to clear off my HD and setup a higher rez sim.

BTW is they any advantage to up-rezing a sim, or just redo a sim at higher resolutions?


Thanks for your help everyone.
 
Old 03-07-2013, 07:33 PM   #8
LordSaddler
Veteran
 
LordSaddler's Avatar
Max Iglesias
Freelancer
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 72
Cool!

Upresing keeps the overall shape of the sim, while resimulating might dramatically change whats going on - this can be good or bad, depending on what you need. For upresing the velocity cache is needed, which can get quite big.
 
Old 03-07-2013, 07:33 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.