CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2013, 07:43 PM   #16
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 153
You can attach the file here in the forum (manage attachments), but you have to zip the file because .C4D is not allowed and these are usually very large if the editor resolution of the dpit solver is not reduced on purpose for exchange.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 11:46 PM   #17
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
Post

ok thanks!, here it is.
 
Old 02-12-2013, 03:43 AM   #18
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 153
The "smoke distance" was set to 1000 cm, but that makes the smoke very thin. Try 1 cm to get the smoke visible.
 
Old 02-12-2013, 02:57 PM   #19
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
when I set it to 1cm in "fog distance" in Environment, it was not this time either visible.
I tried turning the UVW coordinate on all 3, but when the smoke was visible but very poor quality.
Did you mean fog or smoke distance? I can find no place where it says "smoke distance".
 
Old 02-12-2013, 03:28 PM   #20
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 153
Sorry for the typo. In vray in general it is "fog distance", but there was a resource file provided by Samir that changed the naming of some of these parameters to more smoke&fire-related terms. So normally it is fog distance and not smoke absorbance.
For the parameters I would suggest to play a bit with the sliders in the three channels, similar to the scene that I have posted.
For the question of UVW-coordinates checkbox it seems to be like that: turn them off, if you have vrayforc4d newer than 1.2.6.
 
Old 02-13-2013, 04:05 PM   #21
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
ok, fine, thanks.!

Then it probably is version 1.2.5 I have.
 
Old 02-13-2013, 04:05 PM   #22
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.