CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 03:31 PM   #1
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
smoke with dpit?

Hi.

where can I find tutorial how to create realistic smoke with dpit effects in vrayBridge?

Thanks for the help.!

Last edited by charlie31 : 02-05-2013 at 03:35 PM.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 04:21 PM   #2
PhoenixCG
Pixol Pusher
portfolio
Tappan Peterson
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 722
Are you looking for a tutorial on how to make realistic smoke in Effex or how to render smoke in V-Ray? See if this tutorial does what you need. The are more tutorials on smoke and fire but there isn't much on rendering with V-Ray.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h3eE3K3nrn8
 
Old 02-05-2013, 05:36 PM   #3
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
Ok, thank you. I have seen it, have done just about exactly like this without the smoke visible. On the FSS Gas Texture Tag is neither visible fire or smoke, one is just the gray lines on the slant. May be this is the problem that no smoke is visible in render (vraybridge).
The smoke is visible in default (standard) render, but it does not seem so realistic. I use DPIT V1.5.

Last edited by charlie31 : 02-05-2013 at 05:43 PM.
 
Old 02-05-2013, 06:23 PM   #4
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlie31
I use DPIT V1.5.


Then it is not possible, since Vray support came with V1.6.
 
Old 02-06-2013, 12:52 AM   #5
PhoenixCG
Pixol Pusher
portfolio
Tappan Peterson
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 722
Octane is compatible with 1.5 I believe, I've never seen it do smoke and fire though just liquid. With 2.0 on the horizon it may be the right time for an upgrade. I'm hoping 2.0 supports vray RT, now that would be really cool!
 
Old 02-06-2013, 12:16 PM   #6
Katachi
Boss at Naviť
 
Katachi's Avatar
portfolio
Samir Kharchi
FX Artist & Software Dev
Naviť
Magdeburg, Germany
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlie31
Ok, thank you. I have seen it, have done just about exactly like this without the smoke visible. On the FSS Gas Texture Tag is neither visible fire or smoke, one is just the gray lines on the slant. May be this is the problem that no smoke is visible in render (vraybridge).
The smoke is visible in default (standard) render, but it does not seem so realistic. I use DPIT V1.5.


You need at least the v1.6 as mentioned (if you are using the latest archives you have 1.7 so all fine).

Make sure to check this thread in the DPIT forums: http://www.dpit2.de/community/viewt...5&t=3029#p17634

So basically turn off "uvw coordinates" in the fss shader if you are running vray4c4d 1.2.6.1 or higher (since something seemed to have changed in that version).
__________________
FX & Design
www.naviť.com | YouTube | Facebook
 
Old 02-06-2013, 11:37 PM   #7
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
ok, thank you for your help, you've done a good job Katachi!

If I go in to help in the cinema and click Personalize it says version 1.5, if I click on about DPIT Plants & FX says it is version 1.70.05.
I tried with Octane "Fuel" but it did not work.
 
Old 02-09-2013, 01:48 PM   #8
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
If it is 1.7 then it must work properly with smoke in vray bridge.
 
Old 02-09-2013, 03:09 PM   #9
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 159
... and it actually does work with 1.7 and the latest Vray bridge in C4DR13. Should I post an example scene ?
 
Old 02-09-2013, 05:13 PM   #10
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
yes please!
 
Old 02-09-2013, 06:33 PM   #11
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 159
Ok, here you go:
http://www.cardiomyocytes.com/DPIT/vraysmoketest.zip
It is certainly possible to optimize this scene in many ways, but it should give you a hint how to get it working in the first place.

Note that the shader of the FSS gas renderer does not play a role anymore here, only the settings of the environment smoke in the vraybridge render settings. I made some tests in the past to learn more about these options and found the smoke absorption (=fog distance) very important for the look: http://www.cardiomyocytes.com/DPIT/...-absorption.mov
Theses settings for the fog are nicely explained for Vray in general here:
http://www.spot3d.com/vray/help/150...mentfog.htm#ex2
 
Old 02-10-2013, 12:05 AM   #12
PhoenixCG
Pixol Pusher
portfolio
Tappan Peterson
USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 722
That is very impressive smoke Christian!
 
Old 02-10-2013, 05:21 PM   #13
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
great stuff thanks for the good info Christian!

I had to turn on the "Use UVW coordinate" for it to be visible in the vraysmoketest. Tried on his own, but seems like it almost becomes visible when the render process is running when it reaches some spots where the smoke should be, but is not visible when it is finished.
 
Old 02-10-2013, 06:40 PM   #14
ChristianZ
PRO
 
ChristianZ's Avatar
portfolio
Christian Z
Bern, Switzerland
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 159
Thanks ! I love the smooth gradients that the vraysmoke produces.

If you had to turn on the uvw-coordinates checkbox again then you are probably using an older version of the vrayforC4D than me.

Unfortunately, there are many many settings in dpit and vray together. Maybe you can post your scene ? We are also regularly discussing these questions among dpit users at the dedicated dpit2 forum.
 
Old 02-11-2013, 06:57 PM   #15
charlie31
Expert
portfolio
P.Rune
Privat
4056 Tananger, Norway
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 269
ok, how do I post my scene here.?
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.