CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2013, 06:17 PM   #1
kimus
Veteran
alessandro
frascati, Italy
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
GI, hair, net render... hell combo? :D

hi guys,
i hope you can help me because i finished all the tricks to find the solution about this problem...
actually i have a .c4d file with hairs, GI, and i have to render all the sequences in net render... BUT!!
when i start the render.. also not in net render.. the computer render the first frame more brilliant than the others.. and i have to fix that... you cuold say.... " ok.. render from frame -1".. yes.. i could do that.. but if i render with only 1 computer.. its fine.. but in net render.. each computer render his first frame more brillant than the others... so the final solution is too bad ...
do you know something like that?
why the first frame is more brillant?
i tried to put off GI and all be fine.. so the problem is GI...
i hope you have a little suggestion for me
thank you guys
bye bye

Last edited by kimus : 01-13-2013 at 07:54 PM.
 
Old 01-13-2013, 11:02 PM   #2
littledevil
Meh
 
littledevil's Avatar
portfolio
Ferdinand
Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 616
what do you mean with 'brillant' ? brighter ? i am not so much into rendering, but
there have been some threads on the PhysicalRenderer and frame dependent
brightness fluctuations. if i remember correctly this bug is somehow connected to
very small or very large light object brightness values. you should try the search
function on this.
 
Old 01-14-2013, 08:09 AM   #3
ahven
Old C4D fart
 
ahven's Avatar
portfolio
Kimmo Rinta-Pollari
CG Artist
Kraphik 3D
Oulu, Finland
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 485
You should first calculate light cache then use that same illumination file for rendering all the frames be it one computer or net render it does not matter. I rarely use any GI for animations because it takes too much times and if you are good with lighting you donīt always need it.
__________________
Founder and admin of GC4DUG
Global Cinema 4D Users Group
 
Old 01-14-2013, 09:23 AM   #4
kimus
Veteran
alessandro
frascati, Italy
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 53
yep... brighter
hair system doesn't work with physical render... and light cache is vray right? i need to render with standard renderer...
i try to calculate first only the GI ... but the problem still there... also with only a computer.. 1 frame is brighter...

update:
i tried to turn off GI and all it's fine.. i tried to turn off hair renderer... and all it's fine.. so i think the problem is GI and hair renderer together....

Last edited by kimus : 01-14-2013 at 10:04 AM.
 
Old 01-14-2013, 09:23 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.