CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2013, 03:46 PM   #1
maty241
New Member
 
maty241's Avatar
portfolio
Mathieu
None
Ottawa, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Cinema 4d OpenGL problem

Good day,

I have 4 computers with an ATI RADEON video card, and those 4 computers can't have the OpenGL feature in Cinema 4d or else I won't see anything in the editor.

Also, in C4d, if I click the "show OpenGl compatibility", Cinema will tell me that my graphics card has all necessary extensions for enhanced OpenGL

I tried C4d on my macbook pro, which doesn't have an ATI RADEON, and OpenGl worked fine.

So I think the problem is with Cinema 4d and ATI RADEON video cards or just a missing driver.

I have the Radeon 6850 and one of my other computer has a 7xxx series so it's not just my card that would cause the problem..

I hope this makes sense and I would really appreciate some help on this, I've searched for a long time to fix this because I heard using OpenGl just makes everything in the program faster.

Thank you and have a great day!
 
Old 01-02-2013, 04:45 PM   #2
LucentDreams
lover of gophers
 
LucentDreams's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Kai Pedersen
Lighting Lead
Double Negative
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,375
try newer and older driver sets.
__________________
Quote:
"Until you do what you believe in, how do you know whether you believe in it or not?" -Leo Tolstoy
Kai Pedersen
 
Old 01-02-2013, 05:58 PM   #3
3DKiwi
Expert
 
3DKiwi's Avatar
Nigel Doyle
New Zealand
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Also, in C4d, if I click the "show OpenGl compatibility", Cinema will tell me that my graphics card has all necessary extensions for enhanced OpenGL


That's checking hardware compatibility.

Your problem is the software driver assuming you're on a PC. The cure is to download the latest Catalyst driver, install that then in the C:/windows folder open and edit atiogl.xml You want to remove the entire Cinebench section. You'll need to copy the file and edit it outside this folder as it's protected. After editing you paste it back in replacing the original file. Reboot your computer and enjoy C4D running properly.

Detailed instructions here

Hope this helps.

3DKiwi
 
Old 01-02-2013, 08:48 PM   #4
maty241
New Member
 
maty241's Avatar
portfolio
Mathieu
None
Ottawa, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Thanks 3dkiwi, I don't know how you figured out about the atiogl.xml but well done. I can't thank you enough!
 
Old 01-03-2013, 05:55 AM   #5
3DKiwi
Expert
 
3DKiwi's Avatar
Nigel Doyle
New Zealand
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by maty241
Thanks 3dkiwi, I don't know how you figured out about the atiogl.xml but well done. I can't thank you enough!


I take no credit for this. A smart cookie at C4D Cafe told us about this trick.

Glad you're up and running

3DKiwi
 
Old 01-03-2013, 05:55 AM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.