CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-07-2012, 04:56 PM   #1
mikeh64
.
 
mikeh64's Avatar
portfolio
Mike Hoium
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,061
copy/move tracks - R14

just moving in to R14 recently, and seem to have hit a wall

is there a way to move or copy tracks between objects in the timeline? Prior to R14 a simple click and drag to move or command-click drag to copy

now I can't do either in R14. Maybe some new keyboard command while dragging?

I checked the manual and searched the forum - what am I missing?
 
Old 12-09-2012, 02:38 AM   #2
Anadin
Will work for food...
Andrei Nadin
Australia
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 509
It seems to work with cmd/ctrl+C and V as long as the target object already has the correct track there.

e.g. two cubes, one has a position track with keys in it, add a position/all track to cube two, click on position track of cube one, copy, click on position track of cube two, paste.
__________________
Cinema R15, MacOS X 10.9, iMac & MacBook Pro
www.sector3.com.au
www.3sprockets.com
www.trickstargames.com
 
Old 12-09-2012, 04:28 AM   #3
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
Update:

The following might help
For use in ScriptManager.

Note the line
"aobj = doc.GetActiveObjects(c4d.GETACTIVEOBJECTFLAGS_SELE CTIONORDER)".
You have to "repair" it in your script as the forum broke it.

This needed an update.
Now only SELECTED tracks on the Source Objects will be copied
and existing tracks on the Target object will not be over written.

Cheers
Lennart

Code:
# copyTRAX (update) tcastudios.com©2012 # # Select 2 Objects in the ObjectManager. # The First Selected "Source" Objects _Selected_ Animation Tracks will # be copied to the Second Selected "Target" Object. # Animation Tracks on the Target Object will not be over written. # # NOTE: Make sure both Objects have the same type of parameters import c4d from c4d import gui def main(): aobj = doc.GetActiveObjects(c4d.GETACTIVEOBJECTFLAGS_SELE CTIONORDER) if len(aobj) != 2: print 'Select 2 Objects' return True source = aobj[0] # First Selected Object with Animation Tracks to Copy From target = aobj[1] # Second Selected Object to copy the tracks to tracks = source.GetCTracks() if not tracks: print 'No Tracks To Copy' return True targettracks = target.GetCTracks() # Check tracks on Target Object targetnames = [] for tt in targettracks: targetnames.append(tt.GetName()) doc.StartUndo() for track in tracks: # Only copy selected tracks and not track already on Target if not track.GetNBit(c4d.NBIT_TL1_SELECT) or track.GetName() in targetnames: continue copytrack = track.GetClone() doc.AddUndo(c4d.UNDOTYPE_NEW,copytrack) target.InsertTrackSorted(copytrack) c4d.EventAdd() doc.EndUndo() if __name__=='__main__': main()
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools

Last edited by tcastudios : 12-12-2012 at 04:23 AM. Reason: Updated the script
 
Old 12-09-2012, 05:26 PM   #4
kiteman
IbanezLover
 
kiteman's Avatar
portfolio
clément Vaucelle
Riganimationging
www.wipix.fr
Rennes, France
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 281
Send a message via MSN to kiteman
thanks Lennart
 
Old 12-12-2012, 04:23 AM   #5
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
copyTRAX update

Please see the updated script above.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 01-29-2013, 06:01 PM   #6
Navstar
Expert
 
Navstar's Avatar
N Parker
Mograph Dude
Los%2BAngeles, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,128
I need some help on the usage of this script as I can't get it to copy tracks over to another object.

I select two objects in the Object Manager. And then where do I select the animated parameters I want to copy over? Do I need a dummy keyframe in the target object?
__________________
----end of line
 
Old 01-29-2013, 06:11 PM   #7
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
You select the source track(s) you want in the Timeline.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 02-19-2013, 02:02 AM   #8
TimC
Luxx
 
TimC's Avatar
Tim Clapham
Australia
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 659
Thanks Lennart, I needed just this feature today and your script saved me a bunch of time.

Much appreciated!

Cheers
Tim
__________________
LUXX
3D Animation and Motion Graphics
helloluxx
Professional MoGraph & VFX Training

@helloluxx
facebook
 
Old 02-19-2013, 02:07 AM   #9
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
Happy to hear that Tim

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 02-28-2013, 05:05 AM   #10
E2GO
PRO
portfolio
Egor Gostyshev
CG Artist
Vladivostok, Russia
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 169
Send a message via ICQ to E2GO
Sorry but it can't work for me. Looks like i'm doing smth completely wrong with this script. Could somebody write step-by-step guide please?
 
Old 05-02-2013, 08:48 PM   #11
jackthegiantkiller
Old Member
 
jackthegiantkiller's Avatar
portfolio
Jack Myers
Animation and Design
JackMyers.tv
New York City, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 138
Has anybody figured out a way of doing this without using the script? The copy and paste functionality is highly spotty, even applying tracks in the wrong place, and I used the previous drag and drop method frequently. Why would Maxon remove this critical workflow method which worked perfectly before?

P.S. I too have tried using this script several times to no avail.

Last edited by jackthegiantkiller : 05-02-2013 at 08:55 PM.
 
Old 05-02-2013, 09:13 PM   #12
Cactus Dan
Of the West
 
Cactus Dan's Avatar
Cactus Dan Libisch
Freelance Character TD
Ferron, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,311
Howdy,
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackthegiantkiller
Has anybody figured out a way of doing this without using the script? The copy and paste functionality is highly spotty, even applying tracks in the wrong place, and I used the previous drag and drop method frequently. Why would Maxon remove this critical workflow method which worked perfectly before?

P.S. I too have tried using this script several times to no avail.

You may be interested in my CD Transfer Tools plugin which has a command called CD Transfer Animation. This command can copy the animation tracks from one object to another or from one hierarchy of objects to another.

Here is a youtube video showing this feature:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KuJpxaS8GeM

Adios,
Cactus Dan
__________________
It doesn't matter what people say about you, just as long as they're talking about you.

cactus3d.com, cactus3d-Plugins, CD Character Plugins forum
 
Old 05-03-2013, 06:54 PM   #13
jackthegiantkiller
Old Member
 
jackthegiantkiller's Avatar
portfolio
Jack Myers
Animation and Design
JackMyers.tv
New York City, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 138
Looks like I'm going to have to use CD Transfer Tools after all! Maxon just acknowledged that this is indeed a bug in R14, but also followed up saying that it is unlikely to get corrected in this version and I will have to wait until freaking R15 for it to be fixed. Seriously Maxon?
 
Old 05-03-2013, 06:54 PM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.