CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2012, 10:36 PM   #1
c-legend
C4D User
portfolio
Josef
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
VRay Studio Tools 1.2



*New VRay Studio Tools 1.3 released

http://www.josefbsharah.net/vray-studio-tools/

Last edited by c-legend : 08-08-2013 at 06:31 AM.
 
Old 10-24-2012, 11:51 AM   #2
Visualtricks
Frequenter
 
Visualtricks's Avatar
portfolio
Massimiliano Mati
Graphic Designer
Wayin srl
Pistoia, Italy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 150
Great Nice work man !
__________________
www.visualtricks.it - www.c4dzone.com
 
Old 10-24-2012, 11:18 PM   #3
lightdog
Frequenter
 
lightdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 210
Very useful! Just Purchased.
 
Old 10-27-2012, 07:57 AM   #4
useruser
Veteran
portfolio
Oli Petz
munich, DE
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 94
nice update!
thank you josef!
 
Old 08-08-2013, 06:33 AM   #5
c-legend
C4D User
portfolio
Josef
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Arrow Post Updated

Updated first Post . just released a new update for the VRay Studio Tools

Best
Josef
 
Old 08-08-2013, 02:52 PM   #6
artdude12
Expert
Les Sandelman
Artist_Illustrator
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 416
Nice revision!

Are you planning a combo package: Vray Studio Tools 1.3 Pro + Studio Tools Pro?

Will these be compatible with the new Vray & R15?
__________________
Les Sandelman
 
Old 08-08-2013, 03:22 PM   #7
c-legend
C4D User
portfolio
Josef
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by artdude12
Nice revision!

Are you planning a combo package: Vray Studio Tools 1.3 Pro + Studio Tools Pro?

Will these be compatible with the new Vray & R15?


yes there is a bundle with a reduced price on the products page

http://www.josefbsharah.net/products/

and we will provide a free compatibility update for 1.8 vray and C4D R15
 
Old 08-08-2013, 03:50 PM   #8
Cometsoft
Expert
 
Cometsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 625
Just don't buy it yet if you're on Mountain Lion. (unless this is a recent update, that's been patched...Josef?)
 
Old 08-08-2013, 04:25 PM   #9
c-legend
C4D User
portfolio
Josef
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cometsoft
Just don't buy it yet if you're on Mountain Lion. (unless this is a recent update, that's been patched...Josef?)


no not yet , there are still issues with Mountain Lion that need to be fixed

Cheers
Josef
 
Old 08-09-2013, 12:22 AM   #10
ChrisCousins
Lance for Hire
 
ChrisCousins's Avatar
portfolio
Chris Cousins
Lance For Hire
Brighton, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,513
Nice update Josef, the light images look very useful.

What's the mountain lion issue by the way? I've been using v1.2 for a while now, seems to work well enough? I don't use the studio presets so much as the studio objects, but they all seem to work as expected, and the results are fine.
__________________
ProSite | Behance | Twitter
- - - - - -
Freelancer using Cinema4D? Sign up to the freelance directory: C4DFreelancers.com
 
Old 08-09-2013, 05:55 AM   #11
Cometsoft
Expert
 
Cometsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisCousins
Nice update Josef, the light images look very useful.

What's the mountain lion issue by the way? I've been using v1.2 for a while now, seems to work well enough? I don't use the studio presets so much as the studio objects, but they all seem to work as expected, and the results are fine.


I never had any problems with 1.2, however I was on Snow Leopard.

In 1.3 loading the studio setups crashes everything. Only way out is a hard reboot.
 
Old 08-09-2013, 07:16 AM   #12
TBA3D
PRO
portfolio
Thomas Belitzki
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 144
Im on OS X MountainLion 10.8.4 and never had problems with R14 + VrayStudioPro 1.3 / 1.2

All fine there
 
Old 08-09-2013, 12:17 PM   #13
Cometsoft
Expert
 
Cometsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBA3D
Im on OS X MountainLion 10.8.4 and never had problems with R14 + VrayStudioPro 1.3 / 1.2

All fine there


Interesting. Can you open the 2 Color Studio Setup? I'm on R14 too.
 
Old 08-09-2013, 02:00 PM   #14
TBA3D
PRO
portfolio
Thomas Belitzki
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 144
All presets are loading and rendering fine. Also the "2 Colors Studio Setup" !
 
Old 08-09-2013, 02:44 PM   #15
Cometsoft
Expert
 
Cometsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBA3D
All presets are loading and rendering fine. Also the "2 Colors Studio Setup" !


Thanks for checking, maybe I've got a conflict with another plugin.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.