CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-09-2012, 02:08 AM   #1
leif3d
Solving 9999 things a day
 
leif3d's Avatar
portfolio
Leif Pedersen
RenderMan Specialist
Pixar
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,913
C4D to AE rotate bug

I'm sorry if this is a known bug, but I can't seem to find any info.

We are running version 13.061 and we can't get camera rotation animation to export to after effects.
Everything is zero'd out in after effects, in fact rotation doesn't have keyframes at all, but orientation does, it just doesn't have any change in value.
Position animation exports fine.

We've tried baking the animation in a simple scene with a camera and a cube, then going through the appropriate settings in the render settings, but nothing works.

We're probably missing something...does anyone else have this issue?
__________________
LEIF3D.com
 
Old 10-09-2012, 07:42 AM   #2
LucentDreams
lover of gophers
 
LucentDreams's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Kai Pedersen
Lighting Lead
Double Negative
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,443
Hey Leif, didn't know you ever used C4D, see you around in other sections. Always wanted to point out that you not only spell your last name right but you also have my fathers name, never met another Leif Pedersen. Anyways, back on topic

Sounds Very strange initially I was assuming that you were using a targeted camera and there fore rotation might get screwed up as not keyframed, but you say you tried a baked version too?

I also assumed something to do with the length of the project but you claim a simple scene with a cube and camera also failed?

Out of curiosity do you have multiple camera objects in all your scenes and test scene? Also what are the render settings you are specifying? These may help[ track the issue better.

My initial suspicion based on the information is that you don't have the camera set up as your render camera prior to exporting the AEC. In C4d one specific viewport is assigned as the Render viewport, while this is typically the top left when in 4-view there is an option in the viewport edit menu that lets you assign a specific viewport to be the render view. This Viewport that is assigned as renderview, must then be the viewport looking through that camera, not just any view. Perhaps that is causing the problem, a different view is looking through the camera and therefor the export is only exporting the editor camera? One easy way to tell is that in the Object manager next to the camera icon is a little crosshair box icon (where the visibility dots are) If this is black than the camera is not set in the renderview. You can actually use this icon to activate camera rather than just using the camera menu in the viewports, and the nice thing is it only activates the camera for the Render View viewport. If it is white then you know that camera is what will be used for rendering as well as the AEC camera export.

Let me know if the theory is right, and if not any other info to help solve it would be great.
__________________
Quote:
"Until you do what you believe in, how do you know whether you believe in it or not?" -Leo Tolstoy
Kai Pedersen
 
Old 10-09-2012, 10:58 AM   #3
doppelmonster
Veteran
portfolio
Matthias W
cologne, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 32
Cinema exports the Cam rotation in "point of interest". Orientation is used for banking (at least in the motion camera of R14).

You can translate from POI to Orientation by using this expression in Orientation of the camera and turning off "auto orient to POI" in layer-transform settings:
look_at(position, point_of_interest)
 
Old 10-09-2012, 03:59 PM   #4
leif3d
Solving 9999 things a day
 
leif3d's Avatar
portfolio
Leif Pedersen
RenderMan Specialist
Pixar
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucentDreams
Hey Leif, didn't know you ever used C4D, see you around in other sections.

I don't use C4D. That's probably part of the problem.
I'm trying to troubleshoot a scene for a designer at work. He says he does this simple workflow all the time, but now it doesn't work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucentDreams
Always wanted to point out that you not only spell your last name right but you also have my fathers name, never met another Leif Pedersen. Anyways, back on topic

I've never met one either, but I'm sure it's a common name in Scandinavian countries. My great grand father emigrated from Norway to the south of Chile in the late 19 century...he had the same name.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LucentDreams
Sounds Very strange initially I was assuming that you were using a targeted camera and there fore rotation might get screwed up as not keyframed, but you say you tried a baked version too?

I also assumed something to do with the length of the project but you claim a simple scene with a cube and camera also failed?

Out of curiosity do you have multiple camera objects in all your scenes and test scene? Also what are the render settings you are specifying? These may help[ track the issue better.

My initial suspicion based on the information is that you don't have the camera set up as your render camera prior to exporting the AEC. In C4d one specific viewport is assigned as the Render viewport, while this is typically the top left when in 4-view there is an option in the viewport edit menu that lets you assign a specific viewport to be the render view. This Viewport that is assigned as renderview, must then be the viewport looking through that camera, not just any view. Perhaps that is causing the problem, a different view is looking through the camera and therefor the export is only exporting the editor camera? One easy way to tell is that in the Object manager next to the camera icon is a little crosshair box icon (where the visibility dots are) If this is black than the camera is not set in the renderview. You can actually use this icon to activate camera rather than just using the camera menu in the viewports, and the nice thing is it only activates the camera for the Render View viewport. If it is white then you know that camera is what will be used for rendering as well as the AEC camera export.

Let me know if the theory is right, and if not any other info to help solve it would be great.

We tried your suggestions, but unfortunately it doesn't fix it.
Starting a new scene and a new project in after effects seems to work, but only in certain circumstances and it won't always transfer the correct values.
Very strange...

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelmonster
Cinema exports the Cam rotation in "point of interest". Orientation is used for banking (at least in the motion camera of R14).

You can translate from POI to Orientation by using this expression in Orientation of the camera and turning off "auto orient to POI" in layer-transform settings:
look_at(position, point_of_interest)

We don't have R14, so we didn't see those settings. Thanks so much for the suggestions though. We might have to upgrade if this workflow work flawlessly in R14.

I've uploaded a scene to see if you guys can figure it out. Please!
__________________
LEIF3D.com

Last edited by leif3d : 10-09-2012 at 04:02 PM.
 
Old 10-09-2012, 04:08 PM   #5
leif3d
Solving 9999 things a day
 
leif3d's Avatar
portfolio
Leif Pedersen
RenderMan Specialist
Pixar
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,913
Ok, so we've uncovered a little clue.

Apparently not having a keyframe on the Z axis of the camera rotation will break the export.
Here is a scene that currently does not export properly. You'll notice that the camera animates in C4D, but will bring in bad keyframes into AE. The second you add a keyframe in the Z axis in C4D, the camera export the correct data into AE.
Strange huh?
__________________
LEIF3D.com
 
Old 10-09-2012, 04:09 PM   #6
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
The Camera Object(CAMERA.4) scale is set to zero (0,0,0) thus no rotation can take place.
Simply set it to scale 1 (1,1,1) and you should be all good.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 10-09-2012, 04:16 PM   #7
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
Also the rotation order looks wrong.
Change from XYZ to the default HPB.

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 10-09-2012, 04:26 PM   #8
leif3d
Solving 9999 things a day
 
leif3d's Avatar
portfolio
Leif Pedersen
RenderMan Specialist
Pixar
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcastudios
The Camera Object(CAMERA.4) scale is set to zero (0,0,0) thus no rotation can take place.
Simply set it to scale 1 (1,1,1) and you should be all good.

Cheers
Lennart


Yup, That did it!
I don't know why the damn camera had the scale at 0 in that particular scene, but that explains the discrepancies between scenes. Thanks so much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcastudios
Also the rotation order looks wrong.
Change from XYZ to the default HPB.

Cheers
Lennart

Yeah, they usually use HPB, but we changed it to XYZ for that test to try and make things like AE.

Thanks again!

BTW, that still doesn't explain the second scene I uploaded were the scene breaks if there is no B keyframes.
__________________
LEIF3D.com
 
Old 10-09-2012, 07:36 PM   #9
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
I don't see any wrong keys for that camera in R13.061 or R14 to AE6.
Make sure you are using the correct Cinema4DAE plugin, the one found
in the "Exchange Plugins" folder of your Cinema install.
(There's been a history of the incorrect one being up at Maxon dload)


PS. For exporting plane objects into AE, make sure the axis of the plane is correct,
that is either + or -Z (instead of the default +Y). Rotate the plane instead.
This way the exported axis correspond to the 2D world of AE.DS

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 10-09-2012, 07:36 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.