CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-18-2012, 12:18 PM   #16
Modernism at my brains
chi's Avatar
Patrick Goski
Community Ambassador (North America)
MAXON Computer Inc.
Montreal, Canada
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,753
Send a message via MSN to chi
Originally Posted by bunk
Now that I no longer can see the place I want to snap to …is there a way to disable this new behavior?

By coming back?? lol.

This is the intended behaviour, and AFAIK there is no way to disable it.
The views expressed in this post are by no means the opinion of those making the post or of any one person in particular.
Old 09-18-2012, 12:47 PM   #17
Eric Marodon
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,256
Create a null Snap it to the object vertex. Select both null and object In the viewport activate the mini axis of the null. Snap it to your corner. Done Seems easy enough

Convoluted much?

Better :
- Go to point mode, select all, snap, done.
- Press and hold L key, snap axis, release, snap object, done.
Old 09-18-2012, 02:08 PM   #18
Shane W
Shane W's Avatar
Shane Wiersma
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 202
Originally Posted by Mike Abbott
Sorry - should have looked at your image ;

An easy way to do this is to be in point mode - then select all (Ctl A) and drag one point - which will then snap to another object vertex.

Originally Posted by hsrdelic
Yes, it could be a bit better. Good thing is that once you have snapping enabled you can hit L and quickly click on components to reposition the axis, hit L again and snap. I usually hit center axis after that with shortcut combo which works pretty well.


Both of these techniques are workable.

Old 09-18-2012, 02:28 PM   #19
bunk's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 419
Originally Posted by chi
By coming back?? lol.
I should have expected that some would take advantage of my departure

This is the intended behaviour, and AFAIK there is no way to disable it.
That's a pity, hope I will get used to it.

- Press and hold L key, snap axis, release, snap object, done.
How does that work with a primitive?
Old 09-19-2012, 01:59 PM   #20
Game, set and mesh
hsrdelic's Avatar
Split, Croatia
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 333
How does that work with a primitive?

It doesn't

Old 09-19-2012, 01:59 PM   #21
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.