CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-17-2012, 06:31 PM   #1
Shane W
PRO
 
Shane W's Avatar
Shane Wiersma
oddlyeven
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 197
Snapping in 14

With the new snapping in 14 do you always need to snap from the object axis? Lets say I have two cubes and they both have the axis in the center. I want to snap the corner of one cube to the corner of the other cube. Is there a way to do this without moving the object axis?

Thanks,

-Shane
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen-Shot-2012-09-17-at-2.28.11-PM.jpg (57.1 KB, 34 views)
 
Old 09-17-2012, 06:45 PM   #2
3DKiwi
Expert
 
3DKiwi's Avatar
Nigel Doyle
New Zealand
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,288
No.

This is one of the weaknesses of C4D's modelling axis / axis system being the same thing. In modo for example the object axis (called a center) is different than the modelling axis.

3DKiwi
 
Old 09-17-2012, 06:46 PM   #3
mayajunky
Addicted for life
 
mayajunky's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Metzger
Advanced Product Engineer
Douglas Machine
Alexandria, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 844
Seems you'd just have to be in point mode ( component mode ), with your vertex selected, and point snapping on.
__________________
www.mayajunky.com

All my favorites ~ Cinema 4D R13, After Effects, Photoshop CS5, Lightroom, Photomatic
 
Old 09-17-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
Mike Abbott
...
Mike Abbott
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 443
You've got to make your objects editable - then you'll be able to snap to the points, edges etc.

See: http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=1069772
 
Old 09-17-2012, 07:07 PM   #5
Shane W
PRO
 
Shane W's Avatar
Shane Wiersma
oddlyeven
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DKiwi
No.

This is one of the weaknesses of C4D's modelling axis / axis system being the same thing. In modo for example the object axis (called a center) is different than the modelling axis.

3DKiwi


Boooo!
 
Old 09-17-2012, 07:08 PM   #6
Shane W
PRO
 
Shane W's Avatar
Shane Wiersma
oddlyeven
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Abbott
You've got to make your objects editable - then you'll be able to snap to the points, edges etc.

See: http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=1069772


They are editable. I am talking about snapping objects together when you are NOT in point mode.
 
Old 09-17-2012, 07:19 PM   #7
Cometsoft
Expert
 
Cometsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane W
They are editable. I am talking about snapping objects together when you are NOT in point mode.


Yeah, you're right doesn't work. Not sure which is easier, create a null parent move that to the edge/poly/point you want to use or just move the axis and then do an axis to center. Maybe someone did a script?
 
Old 09-17-2012, 07:29 PM   #8
Mike Abbott
...
Mike Abbott
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane W
They are editable. I am talking about snapping objects together when you are NOT in point mode.


Sorry - should have looked at your image ;

An easy way to do this is to be in point mode - then select all (Ctl A) and drag one point - which will then snap to another object vertex.
 
Old 09-17-2012, 08:24 PM   #9
Cometsoft
Expert
 
Cometsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Abbott
Sorry - should have looked at your image ;

An easy way to do this is to be in point mode - then select all (Ctl A) and drag one point - which will then snap to another object vertex.


Nice tip, that works well. Thanks.
 
Old 09-17-2012, 09:09 PM   #10
bezo
PRO
 
bezo's Avatar
portfolio
Lubo Bezek
Slovakia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 118
re:

...or (works with primitives) create new Null object,with Snap attach to desired corner/point of first cube, then put this cube under this Null (in OM) and again with Snap attach to second cube...;-)

br, Lubo
 
Old 09-17-2012, 11:02 PM   #11
3DKiwi
Expert
 
3DKiwi's Avatar
Nigel Doyle
New Zealand
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,288
I think it's just easier to move the axis. Then, should you need it back in the middle of the object you just use Axis Center > Axis To to center it. Saves messing around with nulls.

3DKiwi
 
Old 09-17-2012, 11:20 PM   #12
Shane W
PRO
 
Shane W's Avatar
Shane Wiersma
oddlyeven
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3DKiwi
I think it's just easier to move the axis. Then, should you need it back in the middle of the object you just use Axis Center > Axis To to center it. Saves messing around with nulls.

3DKiwi


Yes I agree, moving the axis works. This seems like a huge oversight on Maxon's part. This is very basic functionality that Cinema should have.

-Shane
 
Old 09-17-2012, 11:33 PM   #13
hsrdelic
Game, set and mesh
 
hsrdelic's Avatar
portfolio
Hrvoje
Split, Croatia
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 331
Yes, it could be a bit better. Good thing is that once you have snapping enabled you can hit L and quickly click on components to reposition the axis, hit L again and snap. I usually hit center axis after that with shortcut combo which works pretty well.

Cheers
__________________

 
Old 09-17-2012, 11:41 PM   #14
chi
Modernism at my brains
 
chi's Avatar
portfolio
Patrick Goski
Community Ambassador (North America)
MAXON Computer Inc.
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,750
Send a message via MSN to chi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane W
Yes I agree, moving the axis works. This seems like a huge oversight on Maxon's part. This is very basic functionality that Cinema should have.

-Shane


AFAIK it is not something that you can just plug in...I would suspect that would call for a complete change in how objects are currently handled. Essentially it would have to store another set of transforms for your object.

I'm sure it would be less oversight and more of working with what we have got until there is time to do something new.

Another alternative, if you need to maintain a very specific location for the object axis is to make a null a child of your object, center it (shift+c (reset PSR)).

Then go to town with snapping / moving the axis. (hold "l" and click on any component to snap the axis to that component).

Once you are finished you can select the null hit shift+c again and search for "center parent to"

Also, register your want for improvement via the suggestion form on MAXON.net (I say this all the time )
I know it can seem like a black hole at times, but it really does count!
__________________
The views expressed in this post are by no means the opinion of those making the post or of any one person in particular.
 
Old 09-18-2012, 08:33 AM   #15
bunk
Know-it-All
 
bunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 416
Create a null
Snap it to the object vertex.
Select both null and object
In the viewport activate the mini axis of the null.
Snap it to your corner.
Done
Seems easy enough

But I do have another problem

There seems to be some new behavior with snapping. Where ever I click the mouse in space to start dragging, the selected object will jump to. To me this is unwanted behavior, as I now have a mouse pointer over boundary box over a white circle connected to a line over an axis over an object.

Now that I no longer can see the place I want to snap to …is there a way to disable this new behavior?
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.