CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-01-2012, 05:07 AM   #16
Zendorf
synapse farmer
portfolio
James Redmond
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 871
Yes, this is still absolutely infuriating It is crazy that even when you have all the textures you require in a local tex folder that C4D insists at trying absolute paths.

Especially bad on those crunch times that you have put a project onto Netrender only to find this has happened. I had an issue recently where I manually re-allocated paths to be local and still netrender couldn't find them. Had to shut down C4D and do it again before it worked.

I mean, really how many lines of code would it be for them to implement this.

If texture not found in absolute path:
look in local tex folder!

The dialogue window that mikeh6h has pointed out has always been there and is useful, but once you have re-allocated one file, it should look to see if all other files are located there. Really should be a one button press option
 
Old 07-01-2012, 01:14 PM   #17
EricM
Expert
Eric Marodon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,184
Count me in !

I had all the textures in the tex folder already and recently had to go through all my materials to manually edit the paths.

I'd certainly prefer the old way or at least have the option to switch from one behaviour to the other somewhere.
 
Old 07-01-2012, 04:28 PM   #18
useruser
Veteran
portfolio
Oli Petz
munich, DE
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM
Count me in !

me too!
please maxon fix that as soon as possible! i have currently enough problems with this stupid 2GB-Limitation and Netrender and i am not interested to waste my time with editing texture-paths manually....thanks
 
Old 10-30-2012, 06:32 PM   #19
Kovac
New Member
Justin Kovac
Wild Blue Technologies
De Pere, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Hey guys,

For anyone who is interested I created a simple Python script that will remove the absolute path and leave just the file name behind. I was getting frustrated in the files being labeled as missing when moving between Mac and Windows due to different directory structures.

Place this file in the Scripts directory and use Customize Commands to find 'relativeFilePath' and drag that onto your tools ribbon at the top. The script is set up to work based on currently selected materials that it will batch through. Tested with R13 and R14 Windows and Mac side.

Feel free to email me with questions, load up the .py file in notepad or any other text editor to find it.

http://www.justinkovac.net/wp-conte...iveFilePath.zip
 
Old 10-30-2012, 07:52 PM   #20
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,245
I'm afraid there are much more to include
in a repath script or one might trash the scene
even more, possibly without recovery.

First, to cut the filename, one must first check if
the actual texture is physically in the Relative
texture paths of Cinema. If not look up the absolute
path for an existing texture to not only convert but
also copy it to a relative path location.

One needs to search each and every channel incl layers
of not only regular materials, special materials (like Hair,
moshaders etc) but also Objects in OM that use textures
(Shader FX, Displacers etc)


It's doable….

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 10-30-2012, 08:17 PM   #21
tapaul
Expert
 
tapaul's Avatar
portfolio
Paul Everett
Tools4D
Hessen, Germany
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,135
> It's doable….

its already done.

Smart Shader list , 1 click.



regards
Paul Everett
Tools4D.com

Last edited by tapaul : 10-30-2012 at 08:49 PM.
 
Old 10-30-2012, 10:23 PM   #22
rustEdge
that guy
 
rustEdge's Avatar
portfolio
Gene Carlo Magtoto
Digital Designer, Cinema4D TD & Animator
freelance
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 345
Send a message via Yahoo to rustEdge
Another workaround I'm experimenting in is with Symbolic Links.
Basically it's a special file shortcut that the OS sees as a folder.

For example, the symbolic link is named tex.
That means if in the texture path you just have the file name, no folder paths, it will search the folder that the tex link refers to.

I'm trying to see if this is stable enough since we work with both PC and Mac in the studio, and we also have to have things in the server. At least this way even if the file is moved around, as long as the 'tex' symbolic link is inside the same folder our file is in, we can easily change the file path.

When it asks if you want to create a copy of the image, say YES. It will set just the filename of the image in the texture path, so it's all good to go.
If you say no, it will type in the actual absolute file path, and you'll have to delete some text. It will also be the case if you have subfolders under the 'tex' folder, as you will have to turn it into a relative path.

Overall though, it makes sure that all paths will not break, even if we work locally on Mac or PC, or through the server.

Now I just have to see if it works with the QUBE server software we're using...
__________________
Do what you want to do, not what you think you want to do.
| ToothedWheel V2 plugin for C4D |UberTracer plugin for C4D |
 
Old 10-31-2012, 02:42 AM   #23
mustardseed
Expert
 
mustardseed's Avatar
portfolio
Andrew Phang
Creative Director
Mustard Seed Creative
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 859
For all the existing functionality in Smart Shaders, it is already incredible value at its current price. Once Paul adds in Smart Multipass it will be an insanely great addition to C4d's capabilities.

Paul's Smart Shader List is like having a 'preflight check' for C4d materials. Very easy to find and fix texture link problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tapaul
> It's doable….

its already done.

Smart Shader list , 1 click.

regards
Paul Everett
Tools4D.com
__________________
"...if you have faith as small as a mustard seed... Nothing will be impossible for you."
 
Old 10-31-2012, 05:22 AM   #24
fusepilot
Veteran
portfolio
Michael Delaney
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 38
I've been complaining about this for years. It drives me up the wall working with teams or sending stuff to an online render farm. Ridiculous.
 
Old 10-31-2012, 05:22 AM   #25
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.