CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2012, 08:19 AM   #1
Jops
hyper nerd
Florian Sepp
Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 318
Unhappy relative texture pathes in R13, am I the only one?

Hi There,

in Version R13 the handling of texture pathes has changed. If you copy a object with atached materials from one scene to another the relative texture path of texture bitmaps used gets converted to a absolute texture path. for example: texture name "bitmap.png" gets "C:Folder/folder2/former projectfolder/scene1/tex/bitmap.png".
While this might be of use for some people, others, like me go crazy.
Maxon told me that I am the only one to have problems with this behaviour of cinema.
I hardly can belive this. so my first question is: am I the only one ?
second question. Is there a script to convert absolte in relative pathes.

thanks a lot
Jops
 
Old 06-28-2012, 08:44 AM   #2
smurfted
Lord of the posts
 
smurfted's Avatar
portfolio
Mike Burnett
DH Animations
Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,118
i understand your beef with this and for a company with several people working the same project on different computers this might become a nightmare..

But it has proved quite helpful for me. I'm not new to c4d, at the moment i find it easier to delete these paths than to have to move duplicates of textures into each work folder..
 
Old 06-28-2012, 08:54 AM   #3
Simon Wicker
Expert
Simon Wicker
Digital Matte Painter
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,186
you are not the only one. it is a complete pain in the backside to have to go through huge scenes trying to locate messed up texture paths.

maxon really need to sort this out rather than pretending it is a feature.

cheers, simon w.
 
Old 06-28-2012, 11:47 AM   #4
lllab
VRAYforC4D
 
lllab's Avatar
stefan Laub
VRAYforC4D_architect
vrayforc4d.com
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,787
+1
i am also mad at this, glad to hear i am not the only one.

as i imagine some beginners feel this is nice and might help them not loosing textures, i think it shoudl be simple an option, to be able to turn off for the pro users. then both are happy,

cheers
stefan
__________________
V-Ray on FB:: http://www.facebook.com/vrayforc4d
http://VRAYforC4D.net
http://www.3dtools.info
http://rhino.io
 
Old 06-28-2012, 01:02 PM   #5
spaceac
PRO
portfolio
Sebastian Grasse
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 88
Oh, and I thought I made a mistake with texturepaths myself.
So count me in. I didn't realize this behavior changed.

It's really annoying. I agree with stefan, there should be an option.

I suggest writing a feature request or support mail to Maxon, so they get to know about this.

Cheers
 
Old 06-28-2012, 01:23 PM   #6
Archigraphica
PRO
 
Archigraphica's Avatar
portfolio
Johnathn Clayton
Johnston, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 145
Yup. Definitely more headache than feature.
__________________
Johnathn Clayton
www.johnathn.com
 
Old 06-28-2012, 01:30 PM   #7
mazab
Lord of the posts
 
mazab's Avatar
portfolio
Matthias Zabiegly
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 523
http://www.smart-page.net/smarttexpath/

Maybe this can help you out?
__________________
zabiegly.com
 
Old 06-28-2012, 02:29 PM   #8
mikeh64
.
 
mikeh64's Avatar
portfolio
Mike Hoium
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,047
make sure you go to "Edit" > "Project Info...", then the "Textures" tab - this gives you a list of all your textures and their paths

maybe everyone already knows about this, but somehow I missed this one for YEARS.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fix-textures.jpg (30.7 KB, 110 views)
 
Old 06-28-2012, 04:19 PM   #9
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,245
To me it is as it should, that is:
If you copy an object with bitmap texture to a -saved- scene,
preferably at the level of the original scene, the relative paths are intact.
And/or if your textures are included in your default paths (prefs) you're ok.

However, if you copy to an -unsaved- scene (i.e. untitled.c4d) the paths
are set to absolute paths, thus the scene renders.

So as a professional ( ) you don't copy to/work with an unsaved scene, ok?

However #2, there are always situations where paths need to be re-pathed
and that's when scripting comes to play. Collecting, moving, repath/replace
to hi res version, refering xrefs objects, force absolute to relative and back etc.
But that must be outside Maxons responsibility I'd say.

Thanks to Python now a days ( using the walk function) most personal
workflowsl can be covered.

The only issue I have so far is that I'm not able to search and copy bitmaps
from the content browser in a convenient way yet (via script)

Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 06-28-2012, 04:51 PM   #10
mazab
Lord of the posts
 
mazab's Avatar
portfolio
Matthias Zabiegly
Munich, Germany
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeh64
make sure you go to "Edit" > "Project Info...", then the "Textures" tab - this gives you a list of all your textures and their paths


This manager however is very tedious to use if you have lots of textures as it doesn't support any sort of batch or automated relinking.
__________________
zabiegly.com
 
Old 06-28-2012, 07:44 PM   #11
CWDesign
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 29
you can add me to the list as well.....gggggggrrrrrrrrr........

I also agree this is a pain in the arse, and has cost me so much time the last few weeks when rendering on the render farm.

This was never a problem in R12 but now in R13 its really a pain.

I really HOPE maxon add the option to have it on or off, then everyone will be happy.
 
Old 06-29-2012, 09:23 AM   #12
Jops
hyper nerd
Florian Sepp
Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 318
ok I found something I want to share.

not perfect as it doesn't recognises pathes in, for example, the layer shader. but better than nothing.

http://www.xsyann.com/73/coffee/xs-texture-path-10

never the less I think an option in the c4d settings "don't touch texture paths" is necessary.

best regards
Jops
 
Old 06-30-2012, 12:54 PM   #13
DesignAmyte
Frequenter
noob
Amber, Austria
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 147
...save as project

In some cases, i use often the "save Project" method. That means,
it automatically save all relevant textures in one path. If i work on a
big job, i donīt have to sort manually all textures. I copy the "saved
project" back to my project folder (textures & c4d file).

For me, it is useful in some cases, not all cases of course. But i wish
more control for texture attributes, like path, name, search option to
shaders and or bitmaps inside a material and so on...
 
Old 06-30-2012, 07:51 PM   #14
Jops
hyper nerd
Florian Sepp
Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 318
yes save as project whose name was unnessesarily changed to something like save with all assets. is very usefull, but not if you want to copy one object with attached materials to an other szene..... unfortunately :(
 
Old 06-30-2012, 11:10 PM   #15
JoelOtron
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,542
Just latching on to this thread.

I've had this happen to me several times as well when sending a project up to a farm (or to another artist) --and getting texture errors even though the project was saved correctly.

Glad its not just me.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.