Clones Various objects with the same gap between them ?

Become a member of the CGSociety

Connect, Share, and Learn with our Large Growing CG Art Community. It's Free!

THREAD CLOSED
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  10 October 2011
Clones Various objects with the same gap between them ?

A mograph question we have on our frenchcinema4d forum which I can't answer. Any Idea ?

So, how to clone various cubes ( f.e 5cm - 11 cm -17 cm ) in a line with the same gap ( 2 cm, but maybe other distance ) between them ? Like this picture...



and the goal is that kind of distribution for a non linear wall :



I tried with a spline effector and some adjustments in the Rigid body tag and incremental step to place automatically the clones but I have too much work for an approximative result.

here's my file : incremental step
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest

Last edited by Aurety : 10 October 2011 at 10:22 AM.
 
  10 October 2011
no picture and cant download file without registering
__________________
Dataflow Donation Cinema 4D Beta Tester
 
  10 October 2011
arfff ! sorry ! I change that...

Edit : Updated now.
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest

Last edited by Aurety : 10 October 2011 at 10:23 AM.
 
  10 October 2011
Move the axis of each cloned object to +1cm, or whatever the gap is divided by two, outside the object?
__________________
Crazy people make better CG
 
  10 October 2011
put it in the cloner with blend mode turn on.
 
  10 October 2011
My file attached:

- space the boards on the X position
- place boards in a null
- count = 15

I have no idea if this works with your animation ... perhaps a start ?
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .
 
  10 October 2011
Thanks for the answers ! Unfortunatly, I don't understand any of the methods you provided... sorry.

If I blend the clones, of course I will have various sizes for the cube, but I need just 3 sizes ( not the in-between sizes ). These 3 sizes ( cubes ) are cloned in a random way, but the gap ( or maybe the step - sorry for my poor english ) are equal between them.

Like " Cube5 - GAP2 - Cube17 - GAP2 - Cube5 - GAP2 - Cube11 - GAP2 - Cube5, etc .... "
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest
 
  10 October 2011
Thank you Vid2k2 for the file, but my test was a... test :-) The boards should be... well... a cube, a bicycle and a bottle or anything else.

In your result, you cloned a group of boards in a repetitive way. Of course, you can clone various groups with the same lenght but "random" positions like :

Group 1 ( Cube5 - Cube11 - Cube17 )
Group 2 ( Cube11 - Cube5 - Cube17 )
Group 3 ( Cube17 - Cube11 - Cube5 )

but I thougth It will be more elegant and usefull to determinate the length of the bounding box of each object THEN separate them with a controled gap.

Maybe Mograph can't do the job ?
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest
 
  10 October 2011
Originally Posted by Aurety:
Maybe Mograph can't do the job ?


It can. Sounds like a job for the COFFEE or Python effector. Some script to measure the distance between each clones bounding box and adjust the clone spacing accordingly.

-kvb
__________________
www.kvbarnum.com
LOBODESTROYO!!!

Last edited by kvb : 10 October 2011 at 02:34 PM.
 
  10 October 2011
[anxiously awaiting solution]
i've been wondering about this problem for several years as well
 
  10 October 2011
Darter came up with a partial solution back here
Don't know whether it ever went any further?
Seems like a common enough requirement that it should be a built in option imho.
(Unless I've missed something and it's possible with the current toolset)

cheers
__________________
blog
vimeo
 
  10 October 2011
Looks good ! Darter is a genius... but it doesn't work as I tried... Maybe the coffee code was changed since he provided the file.
I think it's a job for a new effector, no ??

anyway, thanks for your answers.
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest
 
  10 October 2011
Distance

if I understood correct, you need something like this?
file is R13

cheers. Lubo
Attached Files
File Type: zip distance.zip (84.4 KB, 133 views)
 
  10 October 2011
You could do this using Al'em plugin , but would be hell of a job !
But, i hardly think this is possible to do using Mograph, without some Coffee or Python acknowledgemnt :X
__________________
Facebook Personal Page:
TiagoSaraivaPhotography
 
  10 October 2011
Originally Posted by bezo: if I understood correct, you need something like this?
file is R13

cheers. Lubo


Really nice Bezo !! I will investigate your Xpresso. Thanks for this usefull gem.
But there is no random here for the cubes.

I hope it will be soon something like this in Mograph.

EDIT : Al'em works in C4D R13 ?? Thanks to pointing that.
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest

Last edited by Aurety : 10 October 2011 at 08:39 PM.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.