CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2011, 10:01 AM   #1
Aurety
Expert
 
Aurety's Avatar
portfolio
Antoine Aurety
LEV COMMUNICATION
LORIENT, France
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 746
Clones Various objects with the same gap between them ?

A mograph question we have on our frenchcinema4d forum which I can't answer. Any Idea ?

So, how to clone various cubes ( f.e 5cm - 11 cm -17 cm ) in a line with the same gap ( 2 cm, but maybe other distance ) between them ? Like this picture...



and the goal is that kind of distribution for a non linear wall :



I tried with a spline effector and some adjustments in the Rigid body tag and incremental step to place automatically the clones but I have too much work for an approximative result.

here's my file : incremental step
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest

Last edited by Aurety : 10-11-2011 at 10:22 AM.
 
Old 10-11-2011, 10:15 AM   #2
dataflow
Expert
 
dataflow's Avatar
portfolio
james hooten
digital media
TAFE
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,065
no picture and cant download file without registering
__________________
Dataflow Donation Cinema 4D Beta Tester
 
Old 10-11-2011, 10:17 AM   #3
Aurety
Expert
 
Aurety's Avatar
portfolio
Antoine Aurety
LEV COMMUNICATION
LORIENT, France
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 746
arfff ! sorry ! I change that...

Edit : Updated now.
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest

Last edited by Aurety : 10-11-2011 at 10:23 AM.
 
Old 10-11-2011, 10:48 AM   #4
Hilt
Reality? Not worth it.
 
Hilt's Avatar
mj
3D/VFX/Post/Sherpa
InfoFrame
Helsinki, Finland
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,185
Move the axis of each cloned object to +1cm, or whatever the gap is divided by two, outside the object?
__________________
Crazy people make better CG
 
Old 10-11-2011, 01:34 PM   #5
lest
New Member
portfolio
lest
3123
odessa, Antarctica
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
put it in the cloner with blend mode turn on.
 
Old 10-11-2011, 02:08 PM   #6
vid2k2
Expert
 
vid2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,658
My file attached:

- space the boards on the X position
- place boards in a null
- count = 15

I have no idea if this works with your animation ... perhaps a start ?
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .
 
Old 10-11-2011, 02:10 PM   #7
Aurety
Expert
 
Aurety's Avatar
portfolio
Antoine Aurety
LEV COMMUNICATION
LORIENT, France
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 746
Thanks for the answers ! Unfortunatly, I don't understand any of the methods you provided... sorry.

If I blend the clones, of course I will have various sizes for the cube, but I need just 3 sizes ( not the in-between sizes ). These 3 sizes ( cubes ) are cloned in a random way, but the gap ( or maybe the step - sorry for my poor english ) are equal between them.

Like " Cube5 - GAP2 - Cube17 - GAP2 - Cube5 - GAP2 - Cube11 - GAP2 - Cube5, etc .... "
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest
 
Old 10-11-2011, 02:25 PM   #8
Aurety
Expert
 
Aurety's Avatar
portfolio
Antoine Aurety
LEV COMMUNICATION
LORIENT, France
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 746
Thank you Vid2k2 for the file, but my test was a... test :-) The boards should be... well... a cube, a bicycle and a bottle or anything else.

In your result, you cloned a group of boards in a repetitive way. Of course, you can clone various groups with the same lenght but "random" positions like :

Group 1 ( Cube5 - Cube11 - Cube17 )
Group 2 ( Cube11 - Cube5 - Cube17 )
Group 3 ( Cube17 - Cube11 - Cube5 )

but I thougth It will be more elegant and usefull to determinate the length of the bounding box of each object THEN separate them with a controled gap.

Maybe Mograph can't do the job ?
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest
 
Old 10-11-2011, 02:30 PM   #9
kvb
Now with Less Gout!
 
kvb's Avatar
Kevin V. Barnum
Graphic Designer/3D Artist
Colorvision International
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aurety

Maybe Mograph can't do the job ?


It can. Sounds like a job for the COFFEE or Python effector. Some script to measure the distance between each clones bounding box and adjust the clone spacing accordingly.

-kvb
__________________
www.kvbarnum.com
LOBODESTROYO!!!

Last edited by kvb : 10-11-2011 at 02:34 PM.
 
Old 10-11-2011, 06:13 PM   #10
e[dub]
phong sway
 
e[dub]'s Avatar
Erik West
Honolulu, USA
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 259
[anxiously awaiting solution]
i've been wondering about this problem for several years as well
 
Old 10-11-2011, 06:50 PM   #11
SockGardener
PRO
 
SockGardener's Avatar
portfolio
Dill Delaney
Graphic Designer
Newbury, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 190
Darter came up with a partial solution back here
Don't know whether it ever went any further?
Seems like a common enough requirement that it should be a built in option imho.
(Unless I've missed something and it's possible with the current toolset)

cheers
__________________
blog
vimeo
 
Old 10-11-2011, 07:19 PM   #12
Aurety
Expert
 
Aurety's Avatar
portfolio
Antoine Aurety
LEV COMMUNICATION
LORIENT, France
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 746
Looks good ! Darter is a genius... but it doesn't work as I tried... Maybe the coffee code was changed since he provided the file.
I think it's a job for a new effector, no ??

anyway, thanks for your answers.
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest
 
Old 10-11-2011, 07:59 PM   #13
bezo
PRO
 
bezo's Avatar
portfolio
Lubo Bezek
Slovakia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 118
Distance

if I understood correct, you need something like this?
file is R13

cheers. Lubo
Attached Files
File Type: zip distance.zip (84.4 KB, 116 views)
 
Old 10-11-2011, 08:06 PM   #14
Xcut0r
Frequenter
portfolio
Tiago Saraiva
Espinho, Portugal
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 279
You could do this using Al'em plugin , but would be hell of a job !
But, i hardly think this is possible to do using Mograph, without some Coffee or Python acknowledgemnt :X
__________________
Facebook Personal Page:
TiagoSaraivaPhotography
 
Old 10-11-2011, 08:28 PM   #15
Aurety
Expert
 
Aurety's Avatar
portfolio
Antoine Aurety
LEV COMMUNICATION
LORIENT, France
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 746
Quote:
Originally Posted by bezo
if I understood correct, you need something like this?
file is R13

cheers. Lubo


Really nice Bezo !! I will investigate your Xpresso. Thanks for this usefull gem.
But there is no random here for the cubes.

I hope it will be soon something like this in Mograph.

EDIT : Al'em works in C4D R13 ?? Thanks to pointing that.
__________________
Frenchcinema4D Moderator http://www.frenchcinema4d.fr
my website : http://www.lev-communication.fr
Kamigaz® Project on : Pinterest

Last edited by Aurety : 10-11-2011 at 08:39 PM.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.