CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2017, 10:49 PM   #1
Fess
tapping his potential
 
Fess's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Mohan
Animation/VFX/Lighting
Digital Domain
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 671
Question Maya to C4D on going inquiry

I'll start my thread and append to it as needed.

12 years, had enough of Maya and it's bullshyt.

Question:

Do I need to "SET PROJECT" when opening a scene in C4D ? As to keep texture paths intact, playblast frames spitting to correct folder etc..

Thankies
__________________
-Life is a balancing, make it work, give each significance equal share, keep it in perspective/moderation
 
Old 04-17-2017, 11:55 PM   #2
IceCaveMan
Expert
portfolio
Craig Wall
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fess
I'll start my thread and append to it as needed.

12 years, had enough of Maya and it's bullshyt.

Question:

Do I need to "SET PROJECT" when opening a scene in C4D ? As to keep texture paths intact, playblast frames spitting to correct folder etc..

Thankies



It's not required...but it's a good idea to create a folder for any serious project file. c4d will automatically create a texture folder adjacent to your c4d file. You can then keep your renders there in a nested folder.

If you use GI it will automatically creates those cache files. Again if you create a nested folder you can designate where those go.

Welcome to c4d!
 
Old 04-18-2017, 07:24 AM   #3
EricM
Expert
Eric Marodon
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,376
You don't need to, but you can make your life a bit easier by creating a "new.c4d" file in the root folder of the application with all the right settings and render tokens in place already.

As explained C4D will automatically create texture and lightcaches folders alongside your project when you import or render stuff. But if you also set relative or absolute paths to save your content right in the reference startup scene (eg : ./$prj/$camera/$take for instance) it will always store your renders in the same structure of folders too.

At last you can "save project with assets" to gather everything to a new place, which is handy for remote rendering or archives.
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.