CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2011, 11:45 AM   #1
joecoke69
New Member
joecoke
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
nukex6.2 64bit writing tga sequences crashes

hit render for any sequence recently and nuke will crash with this message:

message title:
Write1: Can't rename .tmp to final, Permission denied

message content:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "C:/Program Files/Nuke6.2v1/plugins\nukescripts\renderpanel.py", line 8, in render_panel
return nukescripts.showRenderDialog(_list, exceptOnError)
File "C:/Program Files/Nuke6.2v1/plugins\nukescripts\renderdialog.py", line 623, in showRenderDialog
d.run()
File "C:/Program Files/Nuke6.2v1/plugins\nukescripts\renderdialog.py", line 231, in run
nuke.executeMultiple(self._nodeSelection, frame_ranges, views, continueOnError = self._continueOnError.value())
RuntimeError: Write1: Can't rename .tmp to final, Permission denied

this seems to be happening more and more frequently. the only fix i've found so far is to create a new write node with new location and file name.

it leaves a temp file where the sequence stops rendering, but deleting this still causes the crash in the same place. Anyone else getting this? I 'mm wondering wether its windows7 and not nuke?

 
Old 01-24-2011, 04:35 PM   #2
joecoke69
New Member
joecoke
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Well It Seems That It Is A Bug For Version 6.2, That Did Not Exist In 6.1.

So There's The Solution, Use An Earlier Verison.
 
Old 01-25-2011, 05:53 PM   #3
kag122
Frequenter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 176
Sadly it existed in all versions of Nuke. You've only just noticed it now.

When rendering, Nuke writes temp files and then changes them to the image file upon completion. Sometimes the operating system stuffs up and won't let you change the temp to an image. Delete all the temps and hit re-render.
 
Old 01-26-2011, 02:21 PM   #4
joecoke69
New Member
joecoke
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Yes, thanks for that, i still recon win7 is having a hand in it.
strangely enough, even deleting the tmp file- it still crashes.

what is even stranger...i can read/write quicktimes....in nukeX 64bit.

i thought quicktimes were a nono on 64bit windows?
 
Old 01-29-2011, 11:14 PM   #5
alkali22
import nuke
portfolio
Nathan
Pipeline TD
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 62
Do you have things like search indexing and volume shadow copy disabled?

Also, as of 6.2v1, it's possible to read and write Quicktimes on 64 bit Windows.
 
Old 02-13-2011, 08:10 PM   #6
Adalast
Frequenter
 
Adalast's Avatar
portfolio
Adam Ferestad
Freelance Artist
Absolute Post Productions
Alliance, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Adalast Send a message via MSN to Adalast Send a message via Yahoo to Adalast
i just had the same problem and i solved it by turning off my windows 7 user account controls.
__________________
Adam Ferestad
Freelance Artist
3d ☼ VFX ☼ Web Design
AdamFerestad.com
Adam@adamferestad.com
 
Old 02-28-2011, 12:09 PM   #7
joecoke69
New Member
joecoke
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
hmmm do you mean the slider control you can set to never notify? it is already, but the problem still occurs.
 
Old 06-01-2011, 01:53 AM   #8
pikolon
New Member
Juan M. Nuņez
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Hey did you fixed this??

I have a huge project here, and I started getting this *****ng error over and over... Itīfreaking me out.

Iīve tryied it all, deleting caches, deleting the .tmp file, executin nuke as admin, the UAC is off....

yesterday the error appeared, and deleting the cache and the tmp worked, now It doesnīt.
I need to do the final render for tomorrow, donīt know what else to do
 
Old 06-02-2011, 09:22 AM   #9
joecoke69
New Member
joecoke
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 23
Nope, it still occurs from time to time.

the best way i found was to tick the "render in background" box and do it that way, seems to thrown significantly less errors.

also, rendering to exrs instead seems to work.

good luck
 
Old 06-02-2011, 05:53 PM   #10
kyrgr
Frequenter
portfolio
kyriakos Rissakis
None
Athens, Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 143
Did you use name####.tga in the write node?
Do you run any other memory consuming app at the same time?

Last edited by kyrgr : 06-02-2011 at 05:55 PM.
 
Old 06-08-2011, 03:54 PM   #11
nazgulito
New Member
Juan Olivares
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Hey guys!
I was having the exact same problem as joecoke69, trying to render a JPG sequence. It started to happen TODAY, yesterday was all fine.
I use the render in background, as he suggested, and also use the kyrgr suggestion of the NAME_####.jpg (i was using %04d) and now is rendering, a little bit slower, but rendering.
Donīt know what fixes the problem, though.
Is there a bugfix or something?
 
Old 06-09-2011, 02:52 AM   #12
beaker
Meep!
 
beaker's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Deke Kincaid
M&E Development Manager
The Foundry
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 8,534
Send a message via ICQ to beaker Send a message via AIM to beaker Send a message via MSN to beaker Send a message via Yahoo to beaker
You guys should really report this to support@thefoundry.co.uk. They can't fix it if they don't know about it.
__________________
-deke
 
Old 04-10-2012, 03:08 PM   #13
oktawu
visual stuff
 
oktawu's Avatar
Octavian
okto
Earth, Romania
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 470
Hey there guys...
i thought i'd chime in and ressurect this thread, as i have stumbled upon this on a rather large project, had driven me close to insane, and looking up a solution online yielded absolutely no useful information, apart from a couple of hacks that did no work.
Enabling administrator permissions, logging in as admin, changing disk permissions etc, even reformatting and reinstalling the system did not fix this. It is a windows specific nuke bug (does not happen on linux or osx).
The only thing i have discovered that fixes this problem, is to close down nuke, remove its temporary folder completely (appdata/local/temp/nuke - on windows7), then restart the app.
Using clean buffers and disk cache does not fix it.
Afterwards all behaves as expected. Mind you, once the temp folder fills up, the problem might come up again, but at least this allows you to render sequences without the annoying "can't rename" crap popping up.
As a sidenote, what i did, was to create a simple batch file that would first remove the folder and all it's subfolders, and then start nuke. That way, everytime i run the app, i get a clean run. Downside is, if i have large trees, they need to recache, but at least now they render....

Cheers
__________________
Portfolio
Linkedin

Last edited by oktawu : 04-10-2012 at 04:02 PM.
 
Old 07-31-2012, 07:39 PM   #14
jackaroo88
New Member
portfolio
Jack Simpson
Student
Leeds, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
thanks

Thanks oktawu!
I will spread this temp folder delete method - it is the only answer I've found that actually works.
 
Old 08-23-2012, 04:47 PM   #15
memetemin
New Member
Mehmet Emin
Graphic Designer
Freelancer
istanbul, Turkey
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
I had problem with same issue time to time and I resolve it as save sequence in another hdd dffrent folder and carry it my proper folder after finish the render (Like D:/render/blabla.###.tga)
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.