CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2013, 05:08 PM   #1
vexz90
New Member
portfolio
Gian Lombardi
Savannah College of Art and Design
Savannah, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
How can I showcase this model?

How would you display the wireframe of a model that was made using polys but that is meant to be displayed in subdiv? Whenever you render the wireframe using that, it comes out with sooo many faces. Just remember this is all modeled in polys and then smoothed using the "subdivDisplaySmoothness" (aka pressing 3 and rendering in a software that supports that, like MR or RenderMan). My mesh is actually not that heavy, 57k polys as you can see in the image.

http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/1045/audixe.jpg

http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/...8renders001.png


Somebody suggested me to display both side by side. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 02:02 PM   #2
ezekiel66
Know-it-All
 
ezekiel66's Avatar
portfolio
v j
3D Artist
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
I have no idea about the wireframe rendering in Maya, so I can't comment on that directly. There might be settings to use the original poly cage instead of the smoothed version.

As a workaround, you could create a snapshot of the UVs and texture those onto your model as an image.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 08:40 PM   #3
AJ1
User
 
AJ1's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
A J
Indiana, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,810
Hey man,

I fiddled with this for hours, and I found the best way was to use a plugin called Contours.

http://ticket01.com/contours/

I got an ok result by using the hardware render with an orthographic camera, but if your planning on making lots of hi res wireframe renders, its worth the 20 quid.

-AJ
__________________
 
Old 03-22-2013, 03:18 PM   #4
vexz90
New Member
portfolio
Gian Lombardi
Savannah College of Art and Design
Savannah, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
Hey, thanks for the replies. I haven't had time to try any, but I also got this response in another forum, in case anybody is interested:

"Use a subdivision scheme. Pressing 3 is built more for display and preview purposes than anything else. By attaching a subdivision scheme you gain much more control and by fine tuning can speed up render times."

"In maya - Window > Rendering Editors > Mental Ray > Approximation Editor >Subdivision. Either use parametric with the N Subdivisions set to 3, or use length/distance/angle with the min subd at 1 and the max subd at 2 (for imitating "3"), and the length at 0.1, and the distance set to 1.0. I prefer the second method because it gives me more control, for example if I need heavy displacement and don't want to increase my poly count, I can increase my min/max subd to 2/3 and 3/4 and maya will treat my geometry like it has more geo so it can support the displacement properly."

I'll check those out later.
 
Old 03-22-2013, 03:18 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.