CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 11:51 PM   #1
Xetil
Frequenter
portfolio
Kjetil Skaara
Oslo, Norway
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 177
Mesh not visible when importing

I have a model wich i want to export from a scene in maya, and then into another scene in maya. But when i do, the mesh isnt visible (only visible in the outliner).

I tried importing the same mesh into an empty/new scene, and it worked well, but just not into the one scene that i want...

Annyone know what might be the problem here?
 
Old 11-24-2012, 02:13 AM   #2
AJ1
User
 
AJ1's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
A J
Indiana, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,810
Try adding it to the current render layer.
__________________
 
Old 11-25-2012, 09:38 PM   #3
Xetil
Frequenter
portfolio
Kjetil Skaara
Oslo, Norway
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 177
thanks, that did it
 
Old 11-25-2012, 09:38 PM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.