CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2004, 12:23 AM   #16
circle frame
rockstar
 
circle frame's Avatar
Dan Lavigne
Creative Director
TBWA\
NYC, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 204
wow where have you been all of my life, could have used that info sooner
__________________

 
Old 06-05-2004, 07:38 PM   #17
Kael
orderly chaotic...
 
Kael's Avatar
Andres Ontaneda
3D character modeling, animation and rigging/comic book penciller
Ecuador
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 254
Send a message via Yahoo to Kael
Unhappy

I have a problem with a HD.
It's listed as a ST312002 3AS SCSI Disk Device on my hardware list. And as It's my drive F, a 120GB HD. The problem is that after a few days of hard work it happened that the disk got duplicated... now i have my drive F and a new drive G with the same stuff inside...
Now my computer runs a system check every time it starts and I'm loosing data from drive F every now and then. The drive apears as healthy in the Computer Management where by the way drive G does not exist...
Some programs, mostly games do not run from that drive anymore cause they say the drive is cycling or something like that!!! did my HD went for a bike ride!?!

What can I do??? please help...
I ran nortons defragmentation and I lost almost 60% of data. Folders just gone! Am I doing something stupid or just plain ignorant? is this normal, I don't know?

let me stress: HELP!!!
__________________
Andrew "theSuit"


Last edited by Kael : 06-05-2004 at 07:42 PM.
 
Old 06-11-2004, 07:56 PM   #18
lacan
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to lacan
I suggest

you run a full virus scan and spy / ad ware scan


Norton anti virus 2004 and Spybot search & destroy will do the trick i think.

back up that data if u can, if you didnt already, and format that drive if a virus check comes up empty
 
Old 06-12-2004, 05:42 PM   #19
Kael
orderly chaotic...
 
Kael's Avatar
Andres Ontaneda
3D character modeling, animation and rigging/comic book penciller
Ecuador
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 254
Send a message via Yahoo to Kael
I already ran the virus check and it came up empty. I guess there's only one more thing to do.... format F:
__________________
Andrew "theSuit"

 
Old 06-12-2004, 09:18 PM   #20
Ice Czar
Q=k/L(T1-T2)
Designer - Communications Strategist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 322
you have a PM
__________________
ceterum censeo (in my opinion)
Vista delenda est. (Vista must be destroyed)
 
Old 06-12-2004, 10:19 PM   #21
Kael
orderly chaotic...
 
Kael's Avatar
Andres Ontaneda
3D character modeling, animation and rigging/comic book penciller
Ecuador
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 254
Send a message via Yahoo to Kael
yep
__________________
Andrew "theSuit"

 
Old 06-15-2004, 07:53 PM   #22
jerryinsync
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 4
Enter Haven Fault tolerance for Post production work

You bring up a lot of good information about drives going more the way of IT companies. A lot of the testing utilties you mention test directly from the hatrd drives and not under windows.

In any event, on a lsightly higher scale, it is nice to have a drive systems designed specifically for post production and more importantly for HD post production.

http://www.in-sync.com/products/product.php?ID=40918670

1080i still plays back even with a drive missing.
__________________
all the best
jerry
in-sync
www.in-sync.com
 
Old 06-16-2004, 04:57 AM   #23
Ice Czar
Q=k/L(T1-T2)
Designer - Communications Strategist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 322
well that certainly is a trick RAID6 PCI-X SCSI monster
and yes I covet it, however its just a tad out of my price range currently

Ive made do the its "predecessor"....from half a decade back that is
a DotHill SANnet 3200\2200 @ 1TB
Dual Channel, Dual RAID, N+1 Power, and about $12,400 less
(actually I have 2 more 3200s as well each ran me about $500 often populated)

definately not the same performance but at this time I dont really need that level either
but others certainly may
__________________
ceterum censeo (in my opinion)
Vista delenda est. (Vista must be destroyed)

Last edited by Ice Czar : 06-18-2004 at 08:07 AM.
 
Old 10-27-2004, 08:39 AM   #24
djpenguin
Freelancer
 
djpenguin's Avatar
Zhang lei
China
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to djpenguin
about RAID

can anyone tell me
does RAID 0 or RAID 5 makes render faster??
 
Old 10-27-2004, 02:40 PM   #25
splintah
Kris Staber
 
splintah's Avatar
portfolio
Kris Staber
Vienna, Austria
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 385
Send a message via ICQ to splintah Send a message via AIM to splintah Send a message via MSN to splintah
Quote:
Originally Posted by djpenguin
can anyone tell me
does RAID 0 or RAID 5 makes render faster??

it doesn´t make rendering faster
it may make saving the image / file faster

so yes, your render may be finished in shorter time
depending on the files it produces
 
Old 10-27-2004, 05:03 PM   #26
Tarrbot
Lord of the posts
 
Tarrbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 637
Well, RAID 5 will not help at all in write speeds.

RAID 0 will but you give up redundancy--and in that if one of the drives or the stripe or the RAID card fails you lose everything.

Rendering is not affected by your drives.

Loading textures or scenes would be as well as saving them. Other than this, you gain nothing from RAID in this sort of configuration.
 
Old 11-24-2004, 10:54 PM   #27
krazeyhorse
Angry Samoan
 
krazeyhorse's Avatar
portfolio
Tui Samoa
Samoa (Independent)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 158
Angry

Reserve 30?
__________________
 
Old 03-15-2005, 04:56 AM   #28
Thoe99
EA Texture Artist
portfolio
Hien Nguyen
student, driver, freelance artist
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 46
The article mentioned one of the main problems of harddrive cable is the length of it. Recently, I've been having problems accessing files from one of my harddrives that utilizes the ribbon (as opposed to SATA line), and I think it may have to do with my ribbon giving out. So now I'm trying to buy the shortest UDMA cable I can find. Can anyone find one shorter than 18" that still supplies for 2 harddrives?
 
Old 03-16-2005, 11:29 AM   #29
Tarrbot
Lord of the posts
 
Tarrbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 637
You should be fine with 18" cables. The IDE spec doesn't allow for lengths greater than 18" because the integrity of the signal degrades drastically after that point.

Yes, shorter is always better but 18" cables should be fine.
 
Old 03-16-2005, 11:40 PM   #30
Thoe99
EA Texture Artist
portfolio
Hien Nguyen
student, driver, freelance artist
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thoe99
The article mentioned one of the main problems of harddrive cable is the length of it. Recently, I've been having problems accessing files from one of my harddrives that utilizes the ribbon (as opposed to SATA line), and I think it may have to do with my ribbon giving out. So now I'm trying to buy the shortest UDMA cable I can find. Can anyone find one shorter than 18" that still supplies for 2 harddrives?


Well, it turned out to be a windows problem (figures), that I fixed using system restore....not a ribbon problem. It's odd though, most stores sell 24" cables, even though the 'IDE standards' call for cables 18" and shorter.

Last edited by Thoe99 : 06-07-2005 at 08:36 AM.
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.