CGTalk > Development and Hardware > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2013, 11:16 PM   #1
gauranga108
Lord of the posts
portfolio
jake mr
makaha, US
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 736
imac memory

Looking to buy some more ram for my new 27" iMac.

I've seen two places that seem good

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=iMac%20(27-inch%2C%20Late%202013)

and

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...%20Apple%20iMac

and

http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memo...c/2012_27/DDR3L

anyone have experience with these?

thanks
 
Old 10-30-2013, 04:03 AM   #2
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
any of those should be fine. I sometimes buy from datamem.com they are very quick at coming out with Mac Pro RAM, which is custom ECC RAM with temperature monitors.
 
Old 11-06-2013, 08:54 PM   #3
gauranga108
Lord of the posts
portfolio
jake mr
makaha, US
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 736
I bought 2x8gb of crucial ram. I miss calculated, cause my goal was to have 32gb of ram but I only have 24gb.

So the iMac comes with 2x4gb leaving space for two more slots and 24gb of ram the system can handle.

I'm wondering how to go up to 32gb smoothly.

Is there any major problem having 2x4gb, 1x8gb, 1x16gb configuration?

I'd like to keep the mac ram in if I can and max it out with 32gb.

I know I could just sell my 2x4gb mac ram and then get another 2x8gb but I'd rather not.

What do you think?

Thanks for your consideration.
 
Old 11-07-2013, 08:49 AM   #4
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,798
The max ram listed for a system is almost always due to the max memory module it supports. So a 4 slot system with a max of 32 gigs is essentially telling you that it only supports 8 gig modules.

It may work.. but I'd never mix 3 different ram modules in a single system, its just begging for trouble.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 11-07-2013, 03:22 PM   #5
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
if you read one of the info pages on datamem's site, they tell you what you should do for RAM pairing. An example:

http://www.datamemorysystems.com/ap...emory-upgrades/

Quote:
It has four memory sockets which can be upgraded to 32GBs maximum memory using four 8GB PC3-12800 SODIMMs. Apple recommends two modules of the same size be installed for maximum performance.


that probably means it's using quad-channel memory, which needs to have four modules of equal size installed for it to use the max bandwidth, otherwise, it will lower the speed slightly. Don't mix modules in that machine.
 
Old 11-08-2013, 03:39 AM   #6
gauranga108
Lord of the posts
portfolio
jake mr
makaha, US
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 736
Thanks guys. I had a feeling I'd need to get another pair of 8gb.
 
Old 11-08-2013, 03:39 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.