CGTalk > Development and Hardware > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2013, 06:45 PM   #1
Razorvox
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Autodesk Maya 2014 wrong GPU

Hello, I have a problem with Maya, when I go into preferences, I can see it is using my Intel HD Graphics, not my Nvidia card. I have also made sure it is in GPU-Z, the intel gets hot therefore is in use. How can I get my gtx 560 to work? Thanks in advance!
 
Old 04-17-2013, 11:36 PM   #2
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,950
On what hardware and OS?
There are several models out there with double chipsets from both Dell and Apple (and other various manufacturers I'm not aware of, I'm sure), and there are three different operating systems you might be running Maya on.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 04-18-2013, 06:22 AM   #3
Razorvox
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_JacO
On what hardware and OS?
There are several models out there with double chipsets from both Dell and Apple (and other various manufacturers I'm not aware of, I'm sure), and there are three different operating systems you might be running Maya on.


Hello ThE_JacO,

I am on Windows 8 64-bit.

CPU: Intel Ivy Bridge 3770k (HD 4000)

GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 560
 
Old 04-18-2013, 08:28 AM   #4
olson
Houdini|Python|Linux
portfolio
Luke Olson
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,889
I have a ThinkPad with two graphics chipets. It helps battery life tremendously but professional 3D application are hit and miss (flickering, slow performance, etc.). In the BIOS I set it to use only the Nvidia graphics and ignore the Intel graphics and all of the issues went away.
__________________
http://www.whenpicsfly.com
 
Old 04-19-2013, 02:37 PM   #5
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorvox
Hello ThE_JacO,

I am on Windows 8 64-bit.

CPU: Intel Ivy Bridge 3770k (HD 4000)

GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 560

As Olson mentions, checking the BIOS for an always on option, when connected to A/C, would be the first thing I'd do for serious work.

I have no experience with win8 so can't help with the OS side of things in these regards.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 04-19-2013, 02:37 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.