CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2013, 04:53 AM   #1
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Hardware hacking is back, geforce to quadro

Well, what do you know, back to the early 2000, where soldering would get you a quadro from a geforce of a fifth of the price

http://www.eevblog.com/forum/projec...l-counterparts/

The 690 turned into a full k5000 with the straps hard re-configured.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 03-19-2013, 05:23 AM   #2
DuttyFoot
Expert
 
DuttyFoot's Avatar
stephen curah
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3,419
i had no idea this could be done
__________________
Heights of great men reached and kept were not attained by sudden flight, but they while their companions slept were toiling upwards in the night.
 
Old 03-19-2013, 05:39 AM   #3
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
It's how the first hacks ages ago (talking 2000-2002) were done before soft modding the drivers to ignore the hardware Id came about.

The only difference between quadro and geforce has always been mostly that, in different guises over time, but never one of hardware that would truly make quadros a superior product, just something they banked in on at a premium to provide drivers with a different set of priorities in mind.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 03-19-2013, 09:42 AM   #4
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,072
nice

now we just need to find out about the geforce 660, 670, and 680's - if they have the exact same sort of switch or not.
 
Old 03-19-2013, 09:04 PM   #5
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
wow, this is very cool... so they weren't crippling drivers, just masking things with straps.

interesting.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 03-19-2013, 11:29 PM   #6
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by sentry66
nice

now we just need to find out about the geforce 660, 670, and 680's - if they have the exact same sort of switch or not.

They will probably use an ever so slightly different patching, but it will be the same mechanism if they have a quadro equivalent.
If even the PCD and upper layer map are the same, then chances are it's exactly the same patching array, just set to different values.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tswalk
wow, this is very cool... so they weren't crippling drivers, just masking things with straps.

They are, but whether the drivers are crippled/configured a way or another depends on the ID the videocard reports, and that ID is set by that small array of resistors.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes

Last edited by ThE_JacO : 03-19-2013 at 11:48 PM.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 09:26 PM   #7
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
anyone willing to validate this?
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 03-20-2013, 09:32 PM   #8
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Several people already did apparently. Me? I'm not taking a soldering iron to my videocards. Done it in the past, talking past when geforce model numbers were single digit but the resistors were thrice the size and the PCB had half the layers.

It's not as hard or risky as it seems actually if you know what you're doing, and that array only changes the ID, you could remove them all, run the videocard, and put them back on, and it'd work perfectly fine (you're not overvolting anything or affecting the powermanagement or other similarly dangerous things).
You do need the right soldering iron though ,and a relatively steady hand.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 03-20-2013, 10:43 PM   #9
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,072
The back of my GTX 670 looks different than the 670 speculation picture later in the thread.

I might be willing to try it on my 670 if and only if someone posted a step by step process on the 670 specifically. Otherwise I'm not going to experiment with my card until it's been proven to work on the 670.
 
Old 03-21-2013, 12:00 AM   #10
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
It can be slightly different not only for each model, but also for each manufacturer.
The nVIDIA manufacturing specs aren't publicly available, but I doubt the ID array has any specific guidelines on WHERE it should be placed, as long as it's trailed right and reports the right number.

You can figure out the settings yourself with a tester and/or the quadro equivalent to know what ID you're supposed to return and how it's obtained, but the empyrical method, while relatively safe, might take you a long time.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 03-25-2013, 08:10 PM   #11
spineblaZe
New Member
 
spineblaZe's Avatar
Erik Tande
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
This is awesome, I hope I can find a way to do this with a 660 Ti.
 
Old 03-26-2013, 04:28 PM   #12
spineblaZe
New Member
 
spineblaZe's Avatar
Erik Tande
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
I'm looking forward to trying this.
 
Old 03-26-2013, 04:28 PM   #13
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.