CGTalk > Development and Hardware > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2013, 01:22 PM   #1
TDT-Alpha
Designs it and lives it.
 
TDT-Alpha's Avatar
portfolio
TDT-Alpha TheDragonTeam
TheDragonTeam
Israel
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Upgrading my Workstation - Which MoBo and Which GPU to add?

Hi!
I'm thinking of upgrading my workstation from:
CPU: Intel I3 2100K
MoBo: DH67CL
GPU: GTX 580 1.5GB (x1)
RAM: 8GB (2 slots)
Dual-Monitor (different res')
4 HDDs
PSU: Gigabyte 900(unit) (can't find more details..)

To a:
CPU: Intel I7 3770K
MoBo: (???) (must be with PS2 connectors..I'm going to work with gaming hardware..)
GPU: GTX 580 1.5GB + (???) ---SLI!!
RAM: 16GB (4 slots?)\32GB
Dual-Monitor (different res')
6/5 HDDs (need opt for 6 anyway)
Same PSU

I have this budget:
for GPU - under 300$
For Mobo - under 300$ (too...)

and I'm going only with those brands:
Gainward, Intel, Asus, Gigabyte, NVIDIA

I work with Windows 7 64 Bit,
Photoshop,
After Effects, (GPU AND CPU)
ZBrush,
and mostly:
Cinema 4D (R14) (RENDERING, cpu only as c4d limits us)
(Also I'm a gamer..)

The specific questions are:

1) Should I take super cheap Quadro (under 300$, like quadro 600) or something else? (I need quadro for better dual-monitor setup, geforce with win7 doesnt support h-span)

2) Which MoBo should I take? does it really matter for my needs?

3) I already have a (Winfast PX) GeForce 8600gt in hand, should I SLI it, too?
(if mobo supports 3 way SLI, should I add it??)

4) Do I need a bigger PSU for this kind of SLI?

EDIT:
Well I got it that I can't SLI different GPU's and that's so sad..
And I wont buy cheap Quadro because it'll suck..
SO the only question is:

For the following specs what Mobo would you recommend me?
CPU: Intel I7 3770K
MoBo: (???)
GPU: GTX 580 1.5GB
RAM: 16GB (2 Slots) (Need 4 slots for future upgrades)
Dual-Monitor (different res') (future - 3 or 4)
6 HDDs
PSU: Gigabyte 900 Watt WITH BLUE LED LIGHTING (~.~) XD (just saw that and remembered..)
And i will probably need at least one PCI (no the mini but normal..) for the PS2 connection.
(Should I already have a SLI compatible Mobo?? In case I have spare 900$ for another 580 XD won't happen easily)


EDIT2:
My final decision about my upgrade is:
CPU: I7 3770K (Box)
Motherboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO (Support for 3 way SLI)
RAM: 16GB (2 slots) (F3-1333C9D-16GAO)
Case: Phantom 410
And I'll order the SD-NECPS-2U2PS2 PCI card for PS2

Last edited by TDT-Alpha : 02-28-2013 at 06:45 PM.
 
Old 02-24-2013, 01:34 PM   #2
okmijun
Lord of the posts
 
okmijun's Avatar
portfolio
Zdravko Barisic
Architect
Belgrade, Serbia
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 524
- cheap Quadro is a waste of money, no use of that, only Quadro 4000/5000/6000 are worth of money.
- 8600GT? forget it...it is almost like you said nVidia Riva TNT :P NHF!
- DUAL SPAN?@! EVERY normal GeForce support span across monitors /my GTX460 for egz./
- PS2? hm you should try with some adapters, no way to find some normal mobo with PS2
I am not so shore for the rest, its not some to rare kind of PC hardware
GOOD LUCK!
 
Old 02-24-2013, 01:55 PM   #3
TDT-Alpha
Designs it and lives it.
 
TDT-Alpha's Avatar
portfolio
TDT-Alpha TheDragonTeam
TheDragonTeam
Israel
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
- So no quadro.. these are a hell out of my budget..
- I remember it worked very well with crysis (1) and some heavy games.. (back in the dual core days)
- How do I set it?? I have GTX 580 and cant seem to setup spanning... (just the seperate thingy, "extend display" and games for example will be on 1 monitor)
- PS2 because of NKRO, or I'll spend another 60$ (which is alot for me) for a 6kro USB KB...

Thanks for reply ^_^
__________________
blog.TDT-Alpha.com
Working with Cinema 4D
My developments:
C4D-Alpha - Cinema 4D Feature Launcher
 
Old 02-24-2013, 03:31 PM   #4
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,798
Quadro 600, waste of time
GF 8800, waste of time
Spanning a game over 2 screens of different sizes... thats not a great idea.. spanning any game over 2 screens is a bad idea too, the centre of your view is where the screen divides, you need an odd number of screens, even numbers make no sense.
Dont pick a motherboard based around a ps2 port, you can grab a ps2-usb dongle for $5 from ebay.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 02-24-2013, 08:37 PM   #5
TDT-Alpha
Designs it and lives it.
 
TDT-Alpha's Avatar
portfolio
TDT-Alpha TheDragonTeam
TheDragonTeam
Israel
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
thanks for the reply
too bad about the spanning - i have no room for another monitor
and the ps2 - i need nkro (or at least 6kro) and thats only with ps2, not usb.. (or i need to buy a new 60-100$ keyboard)
and any suggestion about a mobo or a gpu??? everyone's around the old thingies...
__________________
blog.TDT-Alpha.com
Working with Cinema 4D
My developments:
C4D-Alpha - Cinema 4D Feature Launcher
 
Old 02-24-2013, 10:51 PM   #6
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,798
The multiple keys issue is a problem with the keyboard controller, not usb. Just grab a cheap 5 dollar ps2 usb converter and plug the keyboard into a usb port. Out of curiosity though, what are you needing 6 keys at once for? Even gaming, you might strafe, crawl and hit a grenade button at once, and thats 4, what are you doing with 6?

Keep the 580, nothing else is significantly faster. As far as SLI goes... is there really much point? the 580 can handle virtually any game at full details to 1920x1200. Id rather save money for the next upgrade further down the road than waste of on dual gfx cards. Im on a 4 year old i7 and 580 card; it runs crisis 3 at 1920x1200 at the full 60fps, what more is a faster card going to offer?.

Motherboards, no idea.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 02-24-2013, 11:08 PM   #7
tswalk
Lord of the posts
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
btw, you can't SLI different GPU's... so you will not be able to use the 580 and 8800 in a set, doesn't work that way.

and if you do have the same GPUs but they have different memory sizes, the set will only use the lowest amount available on all the cards.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 02-28-2013, 05:01 AM   #8
TDT-Alpha
Designs it and lives it.
 
TDT-Alpha's Avatar
portfolio
TDT-Alpha TheDragonTeam
TheDragonTeam
Israel
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by imashination
The multiple keys issue is a problem with the keyboard controller, not usb. Just grab a cheap 5 dollar ps2 usb converter and plug the keyboard into a usb port. Out of curiosity though, what are you needing 6 keys at once for? Even gaming, you might strafe, crawl and hit a grenade button at once, and thats 4, what are you doing with 6?

Keep the 580, nothing else is significantly faster. As far as SLI goes... is there really much point? the 580 can handle virtually any game at full details to 1920x1200. Id rather save money for the next upgrade further down the road than waste of on dual gfx cards. Im on a 4 year old i7 and 580 card; it runs crisis 3 at 1920x1200 at the full 60fps, what more is a faster card going to offer?.

Motherboards, no idea.


I'm talking about rendering (outside of C4D) and After Effects... both need very hardcore GPU performance...
In gaming - my current PC is doing the same as yours XD (only some specific games are on medium settings, other on highest and its 60FPS)


Quote:
Originally Posted by tswalk
btw, you can't SLI different GPU's... so you will not be able to use the 580 and 8800 in a set, doesn't work that way.

and if you do have the same GPUs but they have different memory sizes, the set will only use the lowest amount available on all the cards.


Oh... I thought I CAN pair up different GPU's in SLI (and now checked on NVIDIA's website... )
So i'm kinda screwed... I wanted SLI for the performance hit and option for 3 display (and dual with REAL spanning, not DisplayFusion's...)

Thank you for the replies!

Anyone have suggestion for Mobo??
__________________
blog.TDT-Alpha.com
Working with Cinema 4D
My developments:
C4D-Alpha - Cinema 4D Feature Launcher
 
Old 02-28-2013, 08:13 AM   #9
tswalk
Lord of the posts
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDT-Alpha

Oh... I thought I CAN pair up different GPU's in SLI (and now checked on NVIDIA's website... )
So i'm kinda screwed... I wanted SLI for the performance hit and option for 3 display (and dual with REAL spanning, not DisplayFusion's...)

Thank you for the replies!

Anyone have suggestion for Mobo??


you can still span the desktop (atleast in windows) with independent video cards, this is what i'm currently doing with two devices. SLI will not help with spanning displays.
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 02-28-2013, 01:38 PM   #10
imashination
Expert
 
imashination's Avatar
portfolio
Matthew ONeill
3D Fluff
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8,798
A word of caution. content creation apps generally dont use SLI. To use the GPU processing for AE filters or 3D rendering, you typically need to leave the cards as individual cards. This would mean rebooting and turning SLI on and off between gaming and working, which might be a bit annoying.

It might be different now, the last time I checked was about 2-3 years ago.
__________________
Matthew O'Neill
www.3dfluff.com
 
Old 02-28-2013, 06:32 PM   #11
TDT-Alpha
Designs it and lives it.
 
TDT-Alpha's Avatar
portfolio
TDT-Alpha TheDragonTeam
TheDragonTeam
Israel
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by imashination
A word of caution. content creation apps generally dont use SLI. To use the GPU processing for AE filters or 3D rendering, you typically need to leave the cards as individual cards. This would mean rebooting and turning SLI on and off between gaming and working, which might be a bit annoying.

It might be different now, the last time I checked was about 2-3 years ago.

A quote from another forum (google IS my friend indeed!)
Quote:
SLI does work with CINEMA 4D

And BTW, I don't care about SLI for gaming... If I have triple screen support without SLI (which I probably will) so I don't care ^_^
And there's an update... Watch the original post ^^
__________________
blog.TDT-Alpha.com
Working with Cinema 4D
My developments:
C4D-Alpha - Cinema 4D Feature Launcher
 
Old 02-28-2013, 08:33 PM   #12
vlad
Expert
 
vlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDT-Alpha
A quote from another forum (google IS my friend indeed!)
"SLI does work with CINEMA 4D"


Should have read the whole quote, which goes on to say :

Quote:
SLI does work with CINEMA 4D, it's just that it does not give you any advantage. This is due to SLI beeing completely targeted and optimized to games, 3D apps and CAD apps work very differently here and can't take advantage of SLI.


Happens to be from Srek, who's also a regular around here
 
Old 02-28-2013, 08:57 PM   #13
TDT-Alpha
Designs it and lives it.
 
TDT-Alpha's Avatar
portfolio
TDT-Alpha TheDragonTeam
TheDragonTeam
Israel
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlad
Should have read the whole quote, which goes on to say :

(QUOTES)

Happens to be from Srek, who's also a regular around here

And here's my ADHD comes in to play XD
Thanks for the heads up...
Anyway - At some point I'll need SLI for both gaming and 3 Monitors Setup (for design, too).
What do you say about the package??
__________________
blog.TDT-Alpha.com
Working with Cinema 4D
My developments:
C4D-Alpha - Cinema 4D Feature Launcher
 
Old 03-01-2013, 02:07 AM   #14
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by imashination
A word of caution. content creation apps generally dont use SLI. To use the GPU processing for AE filters or 3D rendering, you typically need to leave the cards as individual cards. This would mean rebooting and turning SLI on and off between gaming and working, which might be a bit annoying.

It might be different now, the last time I checked was about 2-3 years ago.

This still, mostly, holds true, except you more rarely need to turn SLI on or off these days, you just let it there, sitting pretty, wasting money.
So less annoying, but still (mostly) useless (for DCC).
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 03-02-2013, 05:16 PM   #15
evanfotis
Esse quam videri
 
evanfotis's Avatar
portfolio
Evan Fotis, Georgoulakis
Athens, Greece
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,222
According to these benchmarks, dual or triple 580 configs give some of the best value for money results as far as GPU acceleration in AE CS6

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet...eG9xM EE#gid=2


http://www.loopoutcontinue.com/2012...er-effects-cs6/
__________________
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.