CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2012, 06:11 AM   #16
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by olson
I have zero interest in Windows 8 personally. The idea of the "Metro" interface and a merging of desktop and tablet/phone platforms is a complete turn off. The principal of making the desktop interface into an application within "Metro" says a lot about where Windows is headed and who the intended audience is. Hopefully Windows 7 is the last version of Windows I'll ever need to purchase, especially with Steam coming to Linux. The only other thing I use Windows for is Photoshop which I'm doing less and less of these days as the raw photo processing tools in Linux improve every day.

The personal bias aside I'd stick with Windows 7 for a while (probably a year or so) because that's what current computer graphics programs are supported on. For example if you call up Autodesk or Adobe with issues they'll tell you tough luck if you're running Windows 8, at least until they release newer versions tested on Windows 8.

This is very close to my personal feelings, bias, and observations too.
I have no prejudice against MS, and I actually don't mind win7, wish 8 well, but it's not what I want.

I'm cool with that though, the unhealthy days of windows or die are gone; alternatives are now available, and cross platform and even platform agnostic models are not only possible, but also viable.

@ChukChuk: Actually, no, the best way to think of the desktop is as a metro application, because that is what it is.

The desktop is now a camouflaged explorer with a blackboxed title and a hidden or embedded manifest (through means probably accessible to MS only), but it's ultimately an app, and metro is the environment.

It surely isn't an expanded start button, that's how you think of it, but it's not how it works or is presented.
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 11-01-2012, 08:02 AM   #17
tuna
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
 
tuna's Avatar
Thomas Cannell
String puller
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,094
As far as stability goes, the one crash I did notice was when the Windows activation metro app popped up while I was running Civilization V in windowed mode and it crashed the shit out of it. Watch out for popup Metro apps I guess?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_JacO
@ChukChuk: Actually, no, the best way to think of the desktop is as a metro application, because that is what it is.

The desktop is now a camouflaged explorer with a blackboxed title and a hidden or embedded manifest (through means probably accessible to MS only), but it's ultimately an app, and metro is the environment.


Aren't both Metro and the "Desktop" both part of explorer.exe? They also seem like absolutely different environments to run absolutely different applications. I don't see how one can host another, and nor can one not exist without the other.

Logically, from a user interface/user point of view it is best to view Desktop/Metro as two of the same things. Metro being designed around a touch interface (and therefore abysmal with a mouse and kb) and with sandboxed "web apps" basically, and Desktop, being a design concept from the 80s. at least there's some sort of change.

Unless Microsoft invest in getting customers nice hardware to enjoy the touch based ui, then it simply will not work. Apple has great touchpads, magic trackpads/tragic macpads, ipads, whatever you want to call them. Microsoft has new tablets but no common hardware for their pc-based metro UI. You think that'd be important? Apparently not, great job!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tswalk
any issues running windows 8 with multiple monitors?


I've been trying it out for a week, deciding if I should buy this or not, on 2 monitors. When you launch Windows and log in, one window will be Metro, one will be the Desktop. Once you close Metro it acts exactly the same as Windows 7 did, except now you have the option of one start bar per monitor.
__________________
www.puppetstring.com

Last edited by tuna : 11-01-2012 at 08:05 AM.
 
Old 11-01-2012, 12:35 PM   #18
CKPinson
Expert
 
CKPinson's Avatar
portfolio
CK Pinson
Network ADMIN
Govt
West Palm Beach, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via MSN to CKPinson
my setup is 3 monitors: 2 workspace and one hdmi running to my audio/vid receiver that spits out onto my 50 inch plasma when I wanna watch a movie or game on the big screen with traditional surround and not the virtual surround in my head set.

From the right top edge of your primary monitor once you hover there it evokes a side menu to slide out from which you can select how the additional monitors will behave or whether or not you even want them on- another cool thing is that all monitors have their own bginfo and can all display different wallpapers

When playing vids on VLC (because the internal doesn't support everything) it seems like the playback is smoother than when in Win7 (Less artifacts and horizontal tears).

I don't even bother with the Metro interface to be honest- Consider it a Metro APP/program launch station- not bad but I find it easier to use the actual desktop- once i pinned and created icons for my stuff I had no more use for Metro. The IE in Metro is 64bit and neutered Flash etc- it sucks IMO.

More about multiple screens and audio outputs: More fluid and easy to change but I still find at times I have to go into sound setup in control panel to default output- no biggie- had to do that b4.

learn your shortcuts: Start key+R=run etc. Haven't tried creating the GODMODE icon yet since I barely used it in 7 since it contained WAY TOO MANY admin tools.
Did disable UAC as i did in Win7 because otherwise you get a million popups although less in 8 if you don't.

ATI released another Win8 driver which so far has been playing nice with Maya, mud, mari and photoshop- need to test the flicker issue i had in photoshop to see if it's gone now.
__________________
CK Pinson
 
Old 11-01-2012, 01:12 PM   #19
ChukChuk
Frequenter
portfolio
Chuk Chuk
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThE_JacO

@ChukChuk: Actually, no, the best way to think of the desktop is as a metro application, because that is what it is.

The desktop is now a camouflaged explorer with a blackboxed title and a hidden or embedded manifest (through means probably accessible to MS only), but it's ultimately an app, and metro is the environment.

It surely isn't an expanded start button, that's how you think of it, but it's not how it works or is presented.


The reason why I think of it as an expanded start button is because traditionally the windows key opens up the start menu however when in desktop mode for windows 8 it flick over to metro and vice versa (However it may be that it flicks to the last used application didn't double check that). But also the complete lack of a start button in desktop mode as well as the word start being in the top corner (see sheep factories screen cap and well as many others on the internet) in the metro ui lead to that conclusion.

Also I don't see any benefits from making the desktop mode an app within metro.
 
Old 11-02-2012, 04:34 AM   #20
tuna
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
 
tuna's Avatar
Thomas Cannell
String puller
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,094
If anyone has a Wacom in Windows 8, let me know if you find a way to remove the "ripple effect" every time you click. [e] There are also click delays in Win8 with Wacoms. Although it seems fine so far in Maya, there are some issues moving windows around and I've heard can break quad menus in Max.
__________________
www.puppetstring.com

Last edited by tuna : 11-02-2012 at 07:23 AM.
 
Old 11-04-2012, 01:56 AM   #21
SheepFactory
Expert
CGSociety Member
portfolio
x y
Canada
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 16,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuna
If anyone has a Wacom in Windows 8, let me know if you find a way to remove the "ripple effect" every time you click. [e] There are also click delays in Win8 with Wacoms. Although it seems fine so far in Maya, there are some issues moving windows around and I've heard can break quad menus in Max.



Use this and run as admin:

http://viziblr.codeplex.com/wikipag...rringTitle=Home
 
Old 11-04-2012, 03:12 AM   #22
tuna
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
 
tuna's Avatar
Thomas Cannell
String puller
Venice, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by SheepFactory


Thanks but this didn't fix anything for me. Still have the ripple effect and laggy window dragging. Another incompatability so far is that you can't get rid of the lock screen image with the pen click. I guess Wacom will (eventually) update drivers to get Windows 8 support.
__________________
www.puppetstring.com
 
Old 11-04-2012, 03:16 AM   #23
olson
Houdini|Python|Linux
portfolio
Luke Olson
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuna
Metro being designed around a touch interface (and therefore abysmal with a mouse and kb)...


Yes, that's the problem. I'm not watching YouTube or playing Angry Birds. The obsession with touch is bullshit for anyone doing any kind of technical work which is what most of us here do most of the time. If Microsoft is going to continue down that road I hope they make Windows Workstation with features focused on technical users (kind of like they do with Windows Server and the features that come with it). For example when I want to rename an image sequence or backup files I'm not going to buy a half-ass app for $10 from the store to do it, I'm going to open a terminal where there's flexibility and control.

As for the 1980 reference to the desktop I don't see that as a negative thing. Cars still have steering wheels and pedals, phones and remotes still have number pads (even if they are touchscreens), firearms still have triggers and sights, and all for good reason. They were brilliant ideas and continue to work exceptionally well. The desktop interface falls into that category.

In the big picture beyond the workstation context or even the Windows context I think mainstream computing is moving in the wrong direction by dumbing things down and restricting users. New users are less likely to become a digital renaissance man (or woman) and more likely to become a digital peasant because the entire digital ecosystem has devolved.
__________________
http://www.whenpicsfly.com
 
Old 11-04-2012, 07:00 PM   #24
paintbox
Waiting for pixels to dry
 
paintbox's Avatar
portfolio
PT PT
Artist / Illustrator
Intergalactic Freelancer
Netherlands
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,373
I miss MS-DOS!

Windows7 is the best at the moment, I see no need nor reason to switch at this point, just because it's new. Microsoft actually got it right when it comes to their core business. I am on the fence for Windows 8, in time Ill check it out.
 
Old 11-05-2012, 12:13 AM   #25
CKPinson
Expert
 
CKPinson's Avatar
portfolio
CK Pinson
Network ADMIN
Govt
West Palm Beach, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via MSN to CKPinson
OK, I reverted back to Windows 7 Pro- I started having an issue where my Memory Performance was wacky- constantly hitting 17 of my 24GB without any processes running that I could tell- course there were many in the task mngr but this became constant even after shutting everything completely down and restarting. finished getting 7 back up and running and am happy again. Windows 8 retail hopefully fixed this bug- I am not willing to pay to play tho.
__________________
CK Pinson
 
Old 11-05-2012, 10:13 PM   #26
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKPinson
OK, I reverted back to Windows 7 Pro- I started having an issue where my Memory Performance was wacky- constantly hitting 17 of my 24GB without any processes running that I could tell- ....


I'm wondering if you have an ATI (or AMD) video card? I noticed a post about a possible memory leak in consumer preview.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...69fc3f30?page=2

perhaps they fixed the drivers in RTM... kinda hard though to just "check that out" i know, perhaps you have a friendly IT pro with MSDN access?
 
Old 11-07-2012, 02:45 PM   #27
CKPinson
Expert
 
CKPinson's Avatar
portfolio
CK Pinson
Network ADMIN
Govt
West Palm Beach, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via MSN to CKPinson
its possible but at the same time I had the latest ATI drivers (same as full win 8 release) and still had issues. Funny cuz this issue mostly hit ram when running bf3. But too many other little things which is usually the case so I am happy with win 7 pro. Reinstall of 7 was surprisingly smooth. 30 minutes smooth. On laptop and workstation.

Used sky to save a few install pckgs to deploy from and worked like a charm.
__________________
CK Pinson
 
Old 11-07-2012, 02:50 PM   #28
CKPinson
Expert
 
CKPinson's Avatar
portfolio
CK Pinson
Network ADMIN
Govt
West Palm Beach, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via MSN to CKPinson
and no access through work. We just completed transition to win7. It was a pain since so many apps were 32bit only. I am on the ops side and deal mostly with hardware, imaging and installs... Networking too.
__________________
CK Pinson
 
Old 11-08-2012, 06:40 AM   #29
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by CKPinson
and no access through work. We just completed transition to win7. It was a pain since so many apps were 32bit only. I am on the ops side and deal mostly with hardware, imaging and installs... Networking too.


bummer, but here's hope... (ok, that's how i look at it instead "glutton for punishment")

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/eva...r/jj554510.aspx

i can relate to what you do.. been sitting here for a week testing autounattend of an EFI headless install of server 2012 core. i screwed around for 4 hours yesterday in powershell trying to configure a lab AD, finally said screw it and installed the GUI (lol).
 
Old 11-09-2012, 06:59 PM   #30
CKPinson
Expert
 
CKPinson's Avatar
portfolio
CK Pinson
Network ADMIN
Govt
West Palm Beach, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,958
Send a message via MSN to CKPinson
Quote:
bummer, but here's hope... (ok, that's how i look at it instead "glutton for punishment")

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/eva...r/jj554510.aspx

i can relate to what you do.. been sitting here for a week testing autounattend of an EFI headless install of server 2012 core. i screwed around for 4 hours yesterday in powershell trying to configure a lab AD, finally said screw it and installed the GUI (lol).


LMAO- AWESOME! We have to force Medical Staff to use Windows 7! These are people that can't even grasp the password process. (seriously, have to make one for them)

Our entire network was down for a few days, talk about a nice break.

Direct Link was bad BTW
__________________
CK Pinson
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.