CGTalk > Development and Hardware > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-02-2012, 12:38 AM   #1
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
Do you need separate peripherals for render node?

I'm putting together a second computer at home. I have most of the components plus a spare monitor and keyboard etc.

Question is do I need to use them? Can I control it from my main PC's monitor etc. Obviously the extra stuff will make my office more cluttered.

I'm running win7 64bit on PC1, PC2 will prob use the same unless there's a better option.
 
Old 09-02-2012, 03:48 AM   #2
tswalk
Lord of the posts
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
no you don't need them after setting up the system... its' called running "lights out" or "headless" (e.g.: no monitor or keyboard) and you access the system with an RDP client or manage the system via web services, but usually this is done for servers and honestly I do not know if windows 7 will have issues with this.

you could also invest in a KVM switch and use the same keyboard, monitor, and mouse you have for you main workstation.

or, you could take a look at linux for it.. but if you're just looking for something easy, i'ld recommend going with the KVM switch.
 
Old 09-02-2012, 02:18 PM   #3
vlad
Expert
 
vlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,144
Check if your monitor has more than one input (my Necs have 2 dvi and 1 vga).
And you could use this for your mouse :
http://blogs.technet.com/b/next/arc...ut-borders.aspx
 
Old 09-02-2012, 08:25 PM   #4
MisterS
seeking knowledge
 
MisterS's Avatar
portfolio
David Spittle
Civil Design Drafter
Brisbane, Australia
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 813
That's a good idea, I have multiple inputs in my monitor, and both my mouse and keyboard are plugged into it.
 
Old 09-03-2012, 01:28 AM   #5
tswalk
Lord of the posts
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 708
i guess i should have asked what you are planning to do with the 2nd computer.. i guessed a renderer or server for something..

nice find on the mouse w/o borders.
 
Old 09-03-2012, 02:53 AM   #6
CKPinson
Expert
 
CKPinson's Avatar
portfolio
CK Pinson
Network ADMIN
Govt
West Palm Beach, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,944
Send a message via MSN to CKPinson
at work we use KVM switches. Dameware client for remote connection, Terminal Servers in Microsoft Enterprise and CAG to sign in from external LAN.

KVM Switch= 2 PCS with dual monitor support, one keyboard and mouse.

Dameware= another remote desktop solution

Terminal Servers= virtual OS residing on servers in our server room

CAG= Citrix Access Gateway, ability to connect to a secure LAN thru a personal one.
__________________
CK Pinson

Last edited by CKPinson : 09-03-2012 at 02:54 PM.
 
Old 09-06-2012, 07:34 PM   #7
tecton3d
Lord of the posts
 
tecton3d's Avatar
portfolio
d p
aesthete
NYC, US
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 607
once up and running, I used http://www.uvnc.com/ to control my nodes. It worked really well at the time but was several years ago.
__________________
People demand freedom of speech as compensation for freedom of thought, which they seldom use.
~ Kierkegaard
 
Old 09-06-2012, 10:03 PM   #8
olson
Houdini|Python|Linux
portfolio
Luke Olson
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,893
If you have just one node in addition to the workstation I'd just use a KVM switch. If you wanted to go headless that's a common practice for larger farms but no reason why you couldn't do it with just one node. In Windows you can connect using RDP (remote desktop) and if you decide to try Linux you can connect with SSH (secure shell). VNC is an option, not a good one though.
__________________
http://www.whenpicsfly.com
 
Old 09-07-2012, 04:04 PM   #9
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
ya, if this machine is simply meant for rendering, just use ssh and have the render slave service run at launch. I have a Z820 running Linux like that and I don't even bother with the GUI or VNC since I can mount shares and sleep the machine via command line/ssh.
 
Old 09-07-2012, 04:04 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.